1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. smile286

    smile286 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Moscow
    English UHV bug:

    I have found 3 cities in every continent and UHV counter don't recognize it and become grey in 1730.
    Here is the save.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    That's indeed the same bug: liberated cities don't count.
     
  3. smile286

    smile286 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Moscow
    Strange.
    UHV is clear: you need to found those cities, not control them...
     
  4. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    any chance this gets stickied ?


    The Arab UHV civilopedia info mentions you need to control 3 holy cities, while the real condition is that you control 3 holy shrines. This is a double error since not only you need shrines and not cities, the 3 shrines can even be in one city only.
     
  5. Virdrago

    Virdrago Wandering

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    454
    Location:
    Canada
    In the startup menu, the Victory Conditions screen (F8) and the Civilopedia, the second Persian UHV mentions controlling seven Wonders by Turn 161. It actually is Turn 151, and can cause some problems for people timing their seventh Wonders for later.
     
  6. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for responding to my PM Thunderfall.
     
  7. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The bug where the autoplay will go a turn further than it is supposed to is back. I got it as soon as I upgraded to 3.17.
     
  8. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    That has been happenning to me for some time using 1.181, and I haven't upgraded to 3.17 yet.

    The autoplay issue is independent of the 3.17 patch.
     
  9. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Really? I first say is in 1.180, had it disappear in 1.181, and then return when upgrading to 3.17. I hope it gets fixed soon. One turn can make a difference!
     
  10. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yep, you just got lucky not seeing it using 1.181.

    See my post #322 in this thread.
     
  11. Barak

    Barak Emperor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have seen the auto turn -1 sparingly in 1.180 and 1.181. I usually just reload an auto save from a few before the start. Usually takes care of it.
     
  12. Register666666

    Register666666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Does Civ4 needed to be updated with the new download?

    It's crashing every time I try to run the new version of Rhye.

    "Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 46f40a72
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 3.1.7.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 481e9533
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0010e480
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 50be
    Additional Information 2: adae496fd21b3c76bd12ed60c260c800
    Additional Information 3: 8634
    Additional Information 4: 02adbe9e118aeff29853ce13379da5a2"

    Edit: Yep, just found out you need to patch the game in order to update the mod. For those who need to know.
     
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    yeah, first update civ, then install the newest RFC
     
  14. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I need a 3.17 compatible save of the -1 bug, but it has to be an autosave of a few turns before the spawn.
     
  15. Hasdrubal Barka

    Hasdrubal Barka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Provincia Germania Inferior
    strange "bug" (?) in the german bts version: in 7 games playing carthage (until 350ad), i could only hire 3 mercenaries in ca 100 rounds - there were no others available. If this isn't a bug, the carthagian UP is useless if you go for the uhv.
     
  16. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
  17. Firestorm94

    Firestorm94 zuh?

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    In a state of confusion
    when i have a large stack, it only allows me to select an adjacent tile to move to instead of being able to choose a distant tile for the stack to go to
     
  18. xmen510

    xmen510 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,456
    Location:
    London Ontario, Canada

    I have noticed this problem as well.
     
  19. Talkie_Toaster

    Talkie_Toaster I toast, therefore I am

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
    Same here.
     
  20. Talkie_Toaster

    Talkie_Toaster I toast, therefore I am

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
    I'm not sure where to put this, but when I build wonders for "all cities on this continent", island cities aren't counted. For example if I'm England and I build the Statue of Liberty in Dublin, only my Irish cities get the free specialist. Or if I'm Maya and I build the Three Gorges Dam, the islands don't get power.
     

Share This Page