1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    The list(originally posted by Zaanzie)
     
  2. comrade francis

    comrade francis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    Ok, so it seems to be that the cow and cotton near jacksonville spawns at the same tile. So the cow gets replaced by the cotton.
     
  3. comrade francis

    comrade francis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    The sugar was bugged because there is a #, before the "gc.getMap().plot(71, 30).setBonusType(iSugar) #Egypt", just erasing it, the sugar will spawn 1 tile NW of Axum.


    This is the beggining of the list, it seems to be that iFish , its not defined.
    Just add: iFish = con.iFish , and fish will spawn 1 tile west of the californian wine.

    Spoiler :
    # Rhye's and Fall of Civilization - Dynamic resources

    from CvPythonExtensions import *
    import CvUtil
    import PyHelpers
    import Popup
    import Consts as con

    # globals
    gc = CyGlobalContext()
    PyPlayer = PyHelpers.PyPlayer

    ### Constants ###


    # initialise bonuses variables

    iHorse = con.iHorse
    iBanana = con.iBanana
    iCorn = con.iCorn
    iCow = con.iCow
    iPig = con.iPig
    iSheep = con.iSheep
    iWheat = con.iWheat
    iSugar = con.iSugar
    iWine = con.iWine
    iCotton = con.iCotton
    iDye = con.iDye
    iRice = con.iRice
     
  4. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    Why is there a large dip in the AI power ratings[only in RFC]:
     
  5. morff

    morff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    I think there is a gip, because they was switching their civic, you can re-load and check info screen for civic changes.
     
  6. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    For the power rating?
    Anyways, I don't think it has anything to do with civic changes, as whenever it happens it happens for all civs together[the dip].
     
  7. morff

    morff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Ah sorry didn't see it's the power :]
     
  8. Sir_Oliver

    Sir_Oliver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    i have a problem with portugal 2nd UHV goal, isnt recognised, bug or what? I have tried couple of times
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    Will certainly check it once I get back to my own PC.
     
  10. Sir_Oliver

    Sir_Oliver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I played the old version where 7 open borders was needed and i had 13, when updated it works ok so far, 3rd to beat...
     
  11. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I posted this in the RFC MP forum, but it seems to be pretty dead so I thought I'd mention it here.

    The high and spiraling tech costs for everyone in the hotseat game... is this a bug? I can't seem to get around it. Has it been dealt with/fixed elsewhere?

    Thanks
     
  12. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    Are you sure you aren't talking about the dynamic costs? For example, divine right's cost in the 500's is reduced from 4000 to 2800 beakers(approx).
     
  13. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I don't think so. Some examples of tech costs at the MP game start are:

    Mining 148
    Meditation 237
    Mysticism 133
    Pottery 211

    In contrast, a single player RFC in Monarch:

    Mining 95
    Meditation 95
    Mysticism 95
    Pottery 154

    Any idea what's going on?
     
  14. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Did you get those figures from playing as the same civ in both games?
     
  15. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Yep, Egypt.
     
  16. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,695
    Location:
    Erebus
    Could Rhye, AP or Blizzrd shed some light on this please?
     
  17. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Further investigation reveals that technologies are more expensive the more players are selected as human at the start of the game. No idea why.


    Also the problem has persisted even after I've uninstalled and reinstalled the mod.
     
  18. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Bump?
     
  19. morff

    morff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Can you post saves?
     
  20. morff

    morff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Any news about the wiki? Or should i just grab what's online and in archive.org and try to recover it? Rhye if you have back-up of the wiki, please contact me to solve this.
     

Share This Page