1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFCEurope 1.0

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by 3Miro, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,106
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, I'm pretty sure. I didn't notice anything playing as the Arabs...
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Are you sure it wasn't becasue you didn't acquire any faith points yet?
    I don't see anything Bulgaria-specific in the faith points' code
     
  3. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,106
    Location:
    Canada
    Maybe.
     
  4. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Both Bulgaria and Arabia start with pretty large stacks, if they don't start at war with the Byz, then those stacks do nothing. If they start at war, then Bulgaria and Arabia get to capture an extra city from the Byz and this helps a lot more than peace.

    It may be a bit of an abuse that the player can plan ahead and kill them as they spawn, but this is much better for the AI. If we let Bulgaria and Arabia start at peace, then a Human Byz can kill them anyway, it is not that couple of cities are that much harder to kill than one city and one initial stack.
     
  5. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,702
    For AI versus AI this would be ok, they would probably get an extra city. Or two.

    Like I said earlier, towns are easy to capture but a stability nightmare. You cant afford that as the Byzantines. But the vanilla version of this might be preferable, after all only a few players will "exploit" the game by killing the starting stack.
     
  6. Veshta

    Veshta Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Most of the interface disappears after researching Astronomy, at least for Portugal.

    This is what the city screen of my proud capital looks like, 2 turns from researching Printing Press which also doesn't show, CTRL+ to view provinces is non functional as is all hover info .. is it specific to Portugal or is it more widespread?
     
  7. Qendivardo

    Qendivardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Without actually testing it, I'd say Frankia has the same problem.
    In RFCEurope/Assets/Python/screens/CvMainInterface.py, line 2164, change "iColonies = pPlayer.pPlayer.getUHVCounter( 2 )" to "iColonies = pPlayer.getUHVCounter( 2 )" to fix this.
     
  8. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    Playing as the Norse. It is 1239 and the turn won't pass. The little globe waiting thing just lasts forever. I've tried changing stuff, re-loading, turning the game off...something is making the game stick. It isn't frozen, i can save, load a game, even look at civilopedia, but the game won't go past turn 213. Really frustrating.

    Save is in other thread.
     
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    That was the problem indeed, thanks
     
  10. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    @3Miro
    In RiseandFall.py, shouldn't the createAdditionalUnits function only happen to the AI?
    Those additional units a few turns after spawn are way too powerful for the human
    I got those extra 7 horse archers on my third turn with Arabia...
    I see that it's called in the convertSurroundingCities function, but don't get why is it necessary
     
  11. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,702
    As Arabia yes, but for some civs you really need them if you start at war with a powerful neighbour like France.
     
  12. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I don't think a human player needs them, not even against a superpower AI
    As I said, I would only give additional units to strengthen the AI spawns

    Otherwise why would it be separated from the main spawn?
    If there is no difference between human and AI spawns, why couldn't you just get those extra units with your initial stack?
     
  13. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,702
    Arent they awarded if you start at war?
     
  14. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    I feel hard to click the hire button...
    Though I don't know this is a bug or just my PC's problem
     
  15. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hmm, I thought this was already fixed
    What's your screen resolution?
    Is this problem still there if you switch to bigger resolution?
     
  16. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    1024*768, window mode
     
  17. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388

    i have the same problem
    changing screen resolution doesn't help, tried it
    the bug is somewhat odd though
    it doesn't seem to exist from the start and not with all civs..
    i have a game as england where it's an issue, i hired some mercs early in the game but any mercs that show up can't be hired anymore (no button)
    and i really could use those welsh longbowmen..

    I have another game as spain where there the problem doesn't seem to exist, have hired mercs and can hire more...


    But you might want to concider adding some more mercs to certain regions, or i'm simply conquering the wrong places with genoa, I had originally assumed that northern italy would be a good place to hire mercs nut all I get so far are a couple of condottieri sometime around 1300 when i research chivalry... and by then I don't really care about mercs that much any more
     
  18. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,105
    Location:
    Brazil
    I started this new RFCE with one of my favorite civs of previous versions: Arabia.

    The map is really nice, much better then the previous one, more mercs sounded pretty nice too, and the dual ghazi spawn on arabia province is now a lot more challenging then before.

    But there was something that I couldn't really know if it was a mistake or if i'm not aware of Adrianople being a city different from Hadrianopolis. The Byzantines in my game founded a city in the province of Thrakesion (same of Smyrna), and it was named Adrianople (exactly 1 tile north and 2 tiles west of that Crab resource between Thrakesion and Cilicia, near the end of the river that separates the provinces).

    I thought it would be useful to share this here, but maybe I'm mistaken, I don't really know a lot about the Byzantine Empire, but this caught my eye.
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Is there a v. 1.1 now or should this be added to post # 1 maybe?
     
  20. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,813
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    It would indeed be useful if we add it to the first post. But that's 3Miro's post, so I can't edit it. We may launch a 1.1 version soon.
     

Share This Page