1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Civilization - Next War

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Aionboros, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Alright, here's my first "successful" shot at merging the latest RFC and JKP1187's "clean" Next War. :nuke:

    It is "successful" because it doesn't register any errors in load, nor has any game-stopping bugs - but please keep in mind that it still has a few things needing to be ironed.

    Available for download here.

    Errors I've detected so far:

    1- Random creatures under the player's control spawn in Antartica (WTF?) every few turns. Temporary work-around: Just delete them when they spawn.

    2- In the Tech Tree, Fiber technology is kinda overlapping other stuff. Just aesthetic but still annoying.

    Bear in mind that I have only played one game since I finish merging the mods, so there may be more issues. If you spot any, please let me know - if you fix, or know how to fix any errors I have overlooked or I'm working on how to fix, please let me know as well.


    For last, be gentle - First time ever I try to mod Civ4, and I could have probably done better if I hadn't started messing with probably one of the most complex mods out there!

    EDIT: I just noticed I didn't change the name of the folders and it is still using the original RFC, I reckon I'll have to change a couple of other things if I change the folder name - Will do it when I'm back home :) For now I recommend to just copy your RFC to another folder temporarily.
     
  2. flaming_iles

    flaming_iles Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Sounds good :goodjob:

    I tried to add thelopez's air combat mod to RFC earlier this year and random units kept spawning for me too, Not sure why, perhaps its because I added new units/unit classes to the XML files without letting the DLL know.
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,624
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    if you enable python exceptions from the ini you'll probably find out the reasons of that behaviour
     
  4. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    That sounds great! I just wish I had any idea of what you're saying! :crazyeye:

    Bear with me, I have no idea of how to code or debug Python - I just WinMerge my way out of the proverbial paper bag.

    I'll try to figure out your cryptic words, they intrigue me and confuse me...

     
  5. Úmarth

    Úmarth Megalomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Very cool for a first mod, will download a little later.

    About what Rhye said: open "Rhye's and Fall of Civilization.ini" in the RFC mod folder (with notepad) and add the line:
    HidePythonExceptions = 0
    That way you'll be notified of any errors and can hopefully fix them :)
     
  6. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Enlightening. I'll give it a whirl tonight and see how it goes. Will compare lists a few more times as well and see if I overlooked anything too.
     
  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,624
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    i was talking about the one in:
    C:\Documents and Settings\...\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.ini
     
  8. Úmarth

    Úmarth Megalomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    My mistake, I think both would work though?
     
  9. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,624
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    maybe. i've never tried
     
  10. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Alright, here's the first error - The one that spawns random units in Antartica:


    Any ideas what could it be? I didn't change that MercenaryUtils file at all so I'm a bit at loss...


    Here's the second error (No error pop-up for this one):


    See how the little icons look there in the corner?

    EDIT: This one has me completely puzzled, not sure what's causing it at all.



    Anyway, will check those lists and see if I find what's wrong - Beyond those two things, I haven't encountered any other errors.
     
  11. Walka

    Walka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    New Zealand
    What's causing the last one is the length of the name in the bar (I'm quite certain). The icons have to compact to fit the name in. Was happening to me with China in regular RFC. Don't think it's anything to do with the combination of mods :D
     
  12. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Aah, I hadn't noticed it earlier because I really didn't even play 1.09 before meshing mods together and the names weren't as long back in 1.08...

    Welp, that's one gone. Now I have to figure out what's wrong with the mercenaries showing up in Antartica...
     
  13. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    A quick question, in that error log - Does it mean the issue was in getEraAppropriateUnitPromotionList or in the function that comes after it?
     
  14. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Still haven't been able to figure out what's causing this issue - I'd really appreciate the help of someone with a bit more experience :)
     
  15. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,907
    It looks like the problem is caused by mercenaries, so try changing all the references to MercenaryUtils.py in Python files of this Mod to comments and see how the game will react.
     
  16. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    It uh... said "You have been defeated" in Turn #1.

    EDIT: Found a new error as well, Optic Fiber tech in the tech tree is kinda overlapping other stuff. Minor aesthetic error, shouldn't be hard to sort out.
     
  17. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Here's a picture of my first deployed Assault Mech from my last RFC + NW game :D



    For some reason Arcology is not working though, I think I must have missed something in a file... the technology is there, but I don't get the option to actually build the dome in my cities.
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,624
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I'm glad you made it work! :D

    You should take a look inside consts.py too, and update the lists according to the new additions
     
  19. Aionboros

    Aionboros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    It still has the crazy mercenary spawns in the first few eras... which is a bit annoying. Destroying them sorts it though.

    Think it has something to do with the DLL maybe?
     
  20. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,624
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    no, mercenaries are python-only
     

Share This Page