1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise and Rule for Civ3:Conquests

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Isak, Sep 18, 2004.

  1. jiikoo

    jiikoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Finland
    One more clarification.

    CivIII_DYP_202x_xtras.exe. This file is for those who has PTW -mod Double Your Pleasure version 201x.
     
  2. SamJ

    SamJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Grr..

    Seems I'm missing the longboat unit file too, because the game crashes whenever I or an NPC builds one.

    Help?
     
  3. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Yes just replace w/Longship (ie place contents of LS folder into LB folder and rename .ini) remove LB .ini first. This is a fix that does not use the grafics of LB but it works.
     
  4. SamJ

    SamJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks! I appreciate the help :)
     
  5. stonecoldx3

    stonecoldx3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I downloaded and tried playing the mod but I've run into a problem. I started up a game as the Chinese but the population for my capital city capped at 2 and I wasn't able to expand any further.

    Maybe there's just new mechanic with this mod that I'm missing, but I don't understand how I'm supposed to expand. It takes 3 food per citizen, and I had founded my city on a grassland, so my capital was making 2 food, and both my citizens were working grasslands making 2 food. So I'm working 6 food but also using 6 food per turn so my city is experiencing 0 growth and is capped at 2 citizens, and since it takes 2 citizens to make an Asian clan settler I don't see any possible way to grow or build anymore cities.
     
  6. PaGe

    PaGe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Germany
    You have to built a hardy clan, that only costs 1 citizen. Food is something really rar at RaR before getting irrigation. Or you research techs like domestication that shows you new food ressources.
     
  7. plarq

    plarq Crazy forever

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5,970
    Location:
    None of the above
    RAR game is no play without any food bonus.
     
  8. Kal-el

    Kal-el Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,827
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I think it's awesome that people are still playing this mod. It's nice to see the effort was well worth it. :)
     
  9. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    You bet! I've played RAR for years, and it was the reason I got into modding - which made me realize how much work it is to put together a mod. My own (unreleased) mod is based on RAR, so it lives on......
    Thanks a lot!
     
  10. Carwyn

    Carwyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    It's one of the best Civ mods ever. We played it MP for ages and loved it. It made Civ worth playing. :)

    So, thanks!
     
  11. MeisterGoat

    MeisterGoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Good afternoon/afternoon analogue!

    I love me some RaR from time to time, but one thing that breaks the immersion for me is the fact that the music plays completely out of period - the one same industrial era song plays, over and over again. No choice, no items, final destination. I realize most players have their own playlists, but I rather like the Civilization 3 music, and would love to see the music play as intended, era-by-era. How would I go fixing that, in the latest/last version? Thank you very much for your time and your patience. ;)
     
  12. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    If you look in the Civ3-Creation & Customization,find Tutorials,References,and Guides, Within that it has a TR&G library w/two music threads. Welcome,Meistergoat!:band:
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,792
    Hi Kal-el, it´s great that you are still reading Civ 3 posts, so I can say a very big thank you very much to you and the DYP/RAR-team for this mod. :) In my eyes this mod is the most important mod ever done for Civ 3 and it had a very strong influence on my epic mod CCM.

    :thanx:
     
  14. MeisterGoat

    MeisterGoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thank you so much, Moosezilla! Both for the welcome and the tips!... I probably should've checked there first, but for some reason I thought it was a RaR exclusive thing. My bad. ;) Anyway, thanks again!

    Civinator, agreed wholeheartely. CCM? Mind providing a link for the curious? :D
     
  15. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,792
    Today, you only have to look in the "Civ3 - Completed Modpacks" of CFC three threads deeper to find that mod. :)
     
  16. MeisterGoat

    MeisterGoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Fantastic - technology is truly an amazing thing. :) And given that I'm certain I've tried the usual ways to get music working - all the music before is in the Sounds/Build folder, properly named - and still get Industrial music for some odd reason, perhaps it will help my mind destress... It is strange though. It's almost like the RAR folder is reading everything but the Sounds/Build section.
     
  17. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    I got the urge to play this mod recently, so I reinstalled CIII just for it. I don't think I've ever been to this subforum and seen this thread on the second page.
     
  18. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    unfortunatly i keep crashing when i build swordmen
     
  19. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    @jimkirk:there is a solution but I don't know exactly, do you get a message first? Custom is "file not Found" if so change out unit file for sword(s)man, or just rename file to match message.
     
  20. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    but how do i do that?
     

Share This Page