1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Road to War Issues

Discussion in 'Civ4 BTS - Official Mods & Scenarios' started by xatsmann, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. ACGandolf

    ACGandolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I really like add on Pack 1. It is great.

    However, when I save and try to load a saved game I get a msg that says the file failed to "uncompress".

    Then the game crashes to the desktop.

    :confused: :sad:
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    There's a patch available to fix that. Either check the download page or the RtW forum for the link. :)
     
  3. Joe Harker

    Joe Harker 1st in the Premiership!

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Location:
    Coventry!
    Can i say that the add-on patch is amazing! The units look great :goodjob:, and I am glad you fixed the oil problem. Another thing as well is that Tanks are now considerable more expensive (i may be imagine that) so I think the game is much better balanced then it was before!
     
  4. ACGandolf

    ACGandolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the patch :)

    Works great now on games saved since patched. Others deleted.

    keep up the good work.:goodjob:
     
  5. BigBirdZ28

    BigBirdZ28 Fundamentalist in a Z28

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Bahrain
    My main problem is the lack of health & luxury resources, making my cities very unhappy and dirty.

    Also, I kind of wish I could build new cities, but I understand and accept the reasoning behind not being able to do so.

    Other than that, the mod is very interesting.
     
  6. Terrance888

    Terrance888 Discord Reigns

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13,611
    Location:
    Homework Workshop
    Hi! I just want to say that Russia has to many cities! Takes 7 hours (ok, 7 hours with windoe closing to stump moms) to finish turn 1! And just the Units!
     
  7. FitzRoySomerset

    FitzRoySomerset Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    I'm playing Add-on pack 1, with the patch, so I guess it is 1.1

    Very good scenario - I think it has high re-playability. And the movies are well done and fun to watch.

    But I wonder if maybe the partisans, which appear after a city is taken, aren't too strong. As France I aimed to scoop up Sardinia at the beginning of hostilities with Italy. This should have been easy since one city had no ground defenders, and the other had only one ground unit. But taking those two cities was like sowing dragon's teeth.... suddenly I was facing 8 full strength improved infantry!

    I like the idea of partisans, but i don't think they should be as effective as regular units. After all, partisans are irregulars and don't have the same degree of training.

    And I wonder if maybe the number of units generated by a city shouldn't be different. Taking the city of Rhine, with a population of 2, still gave the Germans four improved infantry.... which, trust me, they didn't need to have. Shouldn't the number of partisans generated somewhat reflect the size of the population?

    Okay, thanks for reading my thoughts. RTW is a lot of fun and I appreciate the work that you have put into it. The scenario definitely adds to the value of Civ IV and BTS - I am very glad you guys were able to work together.
     
  8. FitzRoySomerset

    FitzRoySomerset Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    I decided to change sides - I got tired of dealing with Italy's cornucopia of cruisers.

    Anyways, Germany declares war on Norway and takes Copenhagen. This generates Norwegian partisans which retake Copenhagen. Then that action generates German partisans which take Copenhagen all over again.

    Playing as Italy, I didn't witness the exchanges, but I think it happened on one turn. :crazyeye:
     
  9. shmily_dana

    shmily_dana Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    I have a strange glitch. I'm playing 1938(Hitler) and I've had all the historical events happen except the war with the USSR. It skipped that event somehow, but I did get the US join the allies after Pearl Harbor.
     
  10. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    IMO after Add_on 1 and the patch there is some problem with AI aggresiveness i.e. Germans don't want to attack france( on clear mod they do the job in 3-4 turns in April-May 41 as it must be), USSR don't attack Poland and the baltics (they are at war but do nothing with their units) and There is no real action in Africa.

    IMO the partisans are making the AIs bugged and unable to conquer cities fast enough. And as they are not a problem to the player(i always have enough force) imo this behaviour must be turned off or the player to have a way to turn it of by option.

    PS.: i have the same situation with germans at Copenhagen every time too on 1939 map(without Hitler) as FitzRoySomerset. But this bug happend in many other case to me till middle of 42.
     
  11. Tully Bascomb

    Tully Bascomb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Having read your comment while playing West Balkans, I was feeling a bit distressed.

    It took some time before my new game (as Germany) worked around to F2 June 1941, but (to my West Balkan relief) the Axis did declare war on the USSR. At least it did in my game.
     
  12. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    IMO USSR Cities are even too few. The point is that the must stay many but poor cities. This can be done if the Winter tiles not only became white but reduce the food with at least -1. Thats how the USSR will use the summer food to survive the winter and will not grow over 5-6 pop. Also IMO the winter months are not well made - they must me between 1 Dec and 1April and all the "snow land" must apear on 1 or 2 turns because the low temp. are between Dec and April. Feb. is the coldest month most ot the time so it is not right Moscow to be green at this time of the year.
     
  13. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    That's how it SHOULD be, but it would mean waiting 30 minutes between turns to process the winter tile change. :)
     
  14. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    LOL. Thats too much. I beleive that civ4 is well written but this sounds horrible. I'm proffesional developer and IMO such change must be like setting new property value of every tile object. But maybe the civ creators didn't mean that the tiles will change at all.
     
  15. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    It's because when a tile changes, it checks every tile that touches it (that's 8 of 'em). It does this to update graphics and blends.

    This is fast and un-noticeable for one tile, but when you change 1000.......

    You get the point. :)
     
  16. civaddict098

    civaddict098 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    USA
    For some reason I don't get any sound except during the intro movie! what gives?

    And the winter makes my turn wait time last FOREVER! is there any way to turn this extreamly annoying feature off!
     
  17. Tully Bascombe

    Tully Bascombe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Playing Australia I was at a point where my ground troops were committed, but I had some extra planes within striking distance of the Japanese homeland so I decided to bomb some improvements.

    It went well, but I noticed one oddity. When I successfully bomb a forest preserve the forest is destroyed along with the improvement. Would this be an issue with RTW or is it a Civ4 problem?
     
  18. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    That's because forest is replaced by the reserve. It's a civ4 thing.
     
  19. obliterate

    obliterate Warrior Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Melbourne, #fiftychat
    Are you sure? Any battlefeild or bombing on a forested tile removes the forest, irrespective of a forest preserve.
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    What I meant is that its how it was designed in Civ4. Forest is treated as an animation effect. The smoke from the battlefield graphic is also an animation effect. Only one animation effect can be linked to a plot.
     

Share This Page