1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Running Civ2 without CD

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by cube359, Jan 16, 2001.

  1. cube359

    cube359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    Ok. Thanks for the pointer...my version is..

    Ultimate Civ II 5.3 Of Multiplayer 1 Feb 99 Patch 2.

     
  2. cube359

    cube359 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    26
    So If I have the version below...

    Ultimate Civ II 5.3 Of Multiplayer 1 Feb 99 Patch 2.

    ...is there a patch or fixit to let me run it without the CD?
     
  3. Vedda

    Vedda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Aus
    I have Civ II collector's edition and it has always work without the cd but you lose the music, movies and advice anamation.
     
  4. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Goto: <FONT COLOR="Purple">Link removed at request of Thunderfall.</FONT c> They have cracks like the NoCd crack. I don't know if they have a crack for other than the American version, check it out.
    Edited: I searched for you, what a nice guy I am. Try this link: <FONT COLOR="Purple">Link removed at request of Thunderfall.</FONT c>

    If you want some info, PM or ICQ me.
    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>

    [This message has been edited by PaleHorse76 (edited February 04, 2001).]
     
  5. Hans66

    Hans66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm\Sweden
    I believe my problem is about this and my question is then:
    I can´t see that if i point the Civ2 shortcut to my Civ2.exe file on the disc that it will work since it just want to check for it there right? And not actually use that executive file to start up Civ 2 but rather the modified one in the game folder.
    So what the heck is the work around here to have the game to do it´s little "security check" for my legitimate copy?

    If i am now perfectly clear, i hope, when talking about my own issue here with one excellent but old game.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page