1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SANCTA private PBEM or PTBS

Discussion in 'Team SANCTA' started by remake20, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. Krill

    Krill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,332
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent, England
    Can someone pause the game?
     
  2. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    Anyone can pause the game...I just had a power failure and had to reload anyway. Because it is so early, it would be easy to start from the beginning again...

    I would just assk that IF we start over...replay your turns as you did originally to be fair.

    IF we continue....AT needs to replay current turn

    ANYONE who wants the final civ let me know and I will get you connection details.
     
  3. dutchfire

    dutchfire Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,106
    Location:
    -
    Wait, this is the game with the spoiler threads already active right? I've already read them, so I"m out.
     
  4. AutomatedTeller

    AutomatedTeller Frequent poster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    Medford, MA
    I'm ok with starting over, as well.
     
  5. Krill

    Krill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,332
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent, England
    I'm out because I made the map. Ruff is probably one of the best choices if he wants it. I could also edit the map so that the new player gets the civ he wants.
     
  6. Memphus

    Memphus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,233
    Location:
    Canada
    we can start over...give it to ruff or someone log in and retire the to AI
     
  7. civplayah

    civplayah fronter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,832
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Sorry, I've been busy for the past few days. I feel there's no need to start over, as it was completely my fault that the game was delayed. I'm interested in playing, but am willing to drop out if we still want to put Ruff in in place of me.
     
  8. Memphus

    Memphus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,233
    Location:
    Canada
    nah civ log in and play!
     
  9. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Just waiting for Civplayah to play this turn...
     
  10. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    civplayah missed again??????...are you going to be able to play?....you must be very confident to give up 3 turns so willingly!
     
  11. Memphus

    Memphus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,233
    Location:
    Canada
    um we are up and goin again? 8 hours left on turn 1?
     
  12. AutomatedTeller

    AutomatedTeller Frequent poster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    Medford, MA
    I think we are going to restart one more time, with a new save, so viva can get the leader he wants.
     
  13. Viva_Chingon

    Viva_Chingon Condition 1

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    California
    Yeah...I'm ready to go when my leader on the PTBS changes. It seems like civplayah couldn't make the turn timer?

    Questions;

    What's the turn timer set to?
    Are we playing sequential or simultaneous?
    World size?
    Speed?
    Any special option flags?

    I saw that the map is toroidal? Neat!
     
  14. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    22 hour timer
    simultaneous
    ???? not sure...Krill built it!
    Normal I think...haven't actually checked
    None that I can think of...
     
  15. Krill

    Krill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,332
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent, England
    World Size...it says in F8 that it is small.

    I turned off vassal states when I generated the map. Ronnie can turn that back on when he restarts the game if you all want it on. Personally I think vassal states are stupid in an MP game with simul turns. (Actually, is it possible to make a colony and then log into it so that you have 1 player with 2 civs? I've never tried it before, but if it is possible then vassal states might be broken).
     
  16. civplayah

    civplayah fronter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,832
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Gosh! :wallbash: I've been waiting for an e-mail. But since it's pitboss, I'm not getting an e-mail.:blush: I promise I'll play the next turns. (And I log on to civstats and load the save to do that, right? I'm really new to PTBS.)
    And I still want to play if anybody will let me. Plus, I see you've replaced me with Viva_C so I'll take that as a no. :(
     

Share This Page