1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Scenario making for beginners.

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario Creation' started by techumseh, May 1, 2002.

  1. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    Cardiff
  2. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,073
    What year is it? The spaceship parts can only be built in AD years.
     
  3. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    Got it! That was it! :) Thank you

    Werd, that would be useful a lot too, downloaded :hatsoff:
     
  4. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan King

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Ahhh!!!...I see my reply didn't get posted before I went to eat...oh well---Thanks, Mercator! He said what I to say anyway. Also, the launch screen is going is still going to show up.
     
  5. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    Damn, I guess I better scap that idea :sad:

    P.S. What might cause my game not to show "cheat menu warning message" when I try to activate CHEAT in my new normal Civ game? It seems every time I retire I get "CHEAT MODE" line even though I never used that mode in the game.
     
  6. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan King

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Cheat mode has been used at some point to get that. I vaguely remember some author editing that line out of the game.txt file for whatever reason. Of course, if you save it as a scenario, then save that file as a regular save file cheat mode is gone when you retire...but it's only useful if you are at the beginning of the game otherwise your score is off, unless of course...that's what you want.

    It's such a fun game after all these years, isn't it?

    CivPartisan
     
  7. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    ROFL! I simply think that golden years of gaming were 1990's :)

    The trick is NOT to have it and I simpy don't understand how CHEAT MODE gets activated at the start of the game. I'm looking everywhere to try and switch it off.
     
  8. CivPartisan

    CivPartisan King

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    So glad you like my words of wisdom...hehehe...
    :D

    I do believe you are right- the 1990's were at least the golden years of gaming...

    Next time you see cheat mode...cheat! :goodjob:

    Send the barbarians a nuke. You'll feel better and it won't matter. :nuke:

    Cheers,

    CivPartisan
     
  9. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Have you tried deleting civ2.dat? A new file will be automatically created by the game.
     
  10. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    Thank you! It worked like magic! Do you know what the problem was exactly?
     
  11. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    The game's handling of certain variables in memory is a bit buggy - often they're not cleared when they ought to be (like this, for example). I figure the same happens here and when your game settings are dumped to civ2.dat, the uncleared cheat flag is written to the file as well. Thus every time you fire up Civ2, the data from civ2.dat is loaded, together with the cheat flag. I've never had this happen to me using Civ2: Test of Time, so maybe it was fixed by this version - or maybe I'm just lucky. The bug and the solution have been known for some time.
     
  12. Gelion

    Gelion Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    Earth Dome
    Now I even know how to fix city graphics! Thank you, this is a great asset to me.
     
  13. Kessey

    Kessey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    I have a question.

    I'm really new at this scenerio creation, so my first attempt is pretty basic. I wanted a nuclear war; nothing fancy, just countries nuking each other from 4000 bc until the end of the game. I'm curious as to what it will do to the world by 2000 AD.

    I set up a game on a small world, mostly islands, and 7 civs. I set it to Bloodlust and gave all civs all technologies. I gave 1 civ The Manhatton Project and set all gov'ts to Fundamentalism. I also set it to Deity level.

    I had hoped it'd be like my PS game, where countries would use nukes as soon as they got them. However in this game, not one civ used a nuke ever, just ships, planes, and helicopters.

    Is there a way to nudge everyone to use nukes throughout the game? I'm not sure how to edit the game so civs only have nukes, so I was hoping for a simpler solution.

    Thanks and take care,

    Jay
     
  14. Pariah

    Pariah Outside Influence

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    Beyond, Between, Before
    You could try editing the Rules.txt file: set the prerequisite tech for the unwanted units to something new, eg. X1 - and ensure that no other tech(s) lead to that one, making it impossible to attain.
     
  15. Lefty Scaevola

    Lefty Scaevola Moderatus Illuminatus Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    9,795
    Location:
    San Antonio TX USA
    I occaisionally edit the scenarios that came with Civ2 MGE to suit my preferences. Some snarios have woders enabled, and some do not, and I cannot figure out how to toggle that. The ones without wonders do not have changes to the rule.text file in the wonders' city improvment lines that would kill them, so I am guessing there is some way to toggle them on or off in scenario settings.
    How is it done?
     
  16. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Cheat menu → Scenario Parameters → Edit Victory Conditions → Toggle Count Wonders as Objectives

    When wonders are counted as objectives, they cannot be built. You will only see the effect enabled in scenarios or saved games derived from them. Won't work in regular saved games.
     
  17. Lefty Scaevola

    Lefty Scaevola Moderatus Illuminatus Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    9,795
    Location:
    San Antonio TX USA
    Thank You. Thus to toggle it on in a senario which has them as victory objectives, you would have to toggle the conditon, and then save as a (new) scenario.
     
  18. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    That's right.

    If you wish to edit the scenario without advancing it by a turn, load the SCN file as you would a saved game. SCN files won't appear in the games list, so the file name must be entered manually. It should appear in your autofill list once you start typing.
     
  19. Mr E

    Mr E Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    What is the best/easiest way to delete the huts when doing a custom map. I searched and searched but did not find anything about this.

    Any suggestions, thank you in advance.
     
  20. Thorvald of Lym

    Thorvald of Lym A Little Sketchy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,258
    Location:
    A Palace north of Oslo
    Cheat → Scenario Parameters → Wipe all goody boxes


    How do you make tribe-coloured units in ToT? I dug through a few scenarios for clues and experimented with a units_mask file, but they always show up in-game undynamic.
     

Share This Page