1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Settling Distance

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by GT Ranma, Sep 4, 2014.

  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    In C2C it is not a disadvantage as it allows those cities to "share" a vital resource or 2 and that is Why, GT Ranma, you are see the AI doing it. The player can do the exact same thing. There is no Rule that says cities must be 3+ tiles from each other. That is just player preference. And as we know all player do not have the same preferences.

    And I fully "see" what you are saying. But I do not agree with your base premise. And this has been debated before back when C2C Did have the setting to 3 vs 2 in the global defines xml file. That's the Why and When (debate and discussion timeframe) it was put back to the BtS base of 2 almost 3 years ago.

    JosEPh
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Seems I had it backwards and not you Arakhor. My apologies to you and those in this thread that use Minimum City Borders to Keep their cities Main 9 tile culturally sacrosanct from influence. I just asked 45*38'N for clarification on that Option since he made it for AND.

    But as for it's inclusion into C2C I'm now falling to see why C2C needed it! As C2C already had the 9 city tiles sacrosanct. City Flipping here has been a Dead thing for a long long time. And I wish Culture could do here what it does in vanilla BtS and in what it did in the days of Rise of Mankind, allow you to flip or get flipped on ownership/possession of a city by cultural influence. <sigh>

    JosEPh
     
  3. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36,174
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I did think you were wrong, Joseph, but I confirmed that I dislike that setting just today - I seized a Mayan city right next to his capital, and suddenly nine squares became German grey. That's way too good in my opinion. I'm with you in missing cultural flipping. This is the mod that (probably) has Everything (and its dog), and yet we're missing out on The Joy of Culture, which is especially important for reluctant generals, such as myself.
     
  4. code99

    code99 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Romania
    +1

    i too miss this, not sure why it was removed.
     
  5. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    457
    You can't flip cities? WHAT???
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    If you can do it, please post some screen shots so I can try. I just want to see someone/anyone accomplish it in this mod. :sad: Give me some Hope!??

    JosEPh
     
  7. GT Ranma

    GT Ranma Slowest of the Slow

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    US of A
    So you are saying, that them having 32 (Edit: 24, I can't count.) squares less to 'work' then my cities does not 'harm' them in any way. I still doubt that, but for now I will pretend that that is ok. If that is true, then it would mean that the AI doesn't have ANY idea how to prioritize their cities when building. Because as I said, my cities are almost always 2x larger then the NPC cities, but they have 2x more then me usually. . .
     
  8. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,424
    Of course your cities get larger with more plots to work but it is a tradeoff between having larger and having more cities. In early game it is probably better to keep them apart given that the amount of cities you have is quite limited so it is good if they are strong and you want to grab as much land as you can. On the other hand they cannot work many plots anyway because of city size.
    When space gets scarce, dense placement means you get to build all the buildings more often and they tend to be a significant factor of city income.
     
  9. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    I am relativley new to this mod, so I do not yet know all the nuiances. But I guess what all the posters are alluding to is, that with all the buildings available (giving all basic the benefits - gold, food, hammers, science, etc.) Your city, unlike in standard BTS - does not need to work many tiles. So tile overlap is not a problem.

    I may be wrong - but that is my take on it.
     
  10. GT Ranma

    GT Ranma Slowest of the Slow

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    US of A
    I am saying I don't agree.

    But I do not have any empirical evidence for or against it at the moment. I suppose I should make 2 cities, one with no cities around it, and one surrounded by 4 cities and see how it effects them if they have the same exact ground / resource coverage around them...
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    GT you're of course going to see a difference between the extremes you've posted. Especially early to mid game. You're really kind of nit picking here. If 2 cities share a few tiles and the shared tiles contain resources especially resources like horses or copper, etc both will benefit. And if the cites overlapping tiles form a continuous border then that empire has an easier time defending too. This debate has been going on since Civ II. But C2C's expanded resources, larger maps, more types of terrain, expanded buildings, etc. tilts the debate. Go ahead and run your test and satisfy yourself. It won't end the debate.

    JosEPh :)
     
  12. GT Ranma

    GT Ranma Slowest of the Slow

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    US of A
    You say nit picking, I say that it is one of the reasons that I have to play the game on the HARDEST difficulty for it to be in any way difficult. Maybe not THE reason. I would say that is most likely because we have a million buildings and the AI can't figure out how to make ones that help the city instead of harming it.
    I destroy almost every city I take over instead of keeping it. They all build the dumbest buildings. Between that and horrible city placement, I almost never keep their cities unless I need the culture they have for some reason.
     
  13. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If you don't like the buildings in a city, you can demolish any of them (of course only normal buildings, not wonders or autobuilds) at any time using Ctrl-A in the city screen. You can also abandon any city at any time, I think this is also through Ctrl-A but I've only done it once so I'm not sure.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Funny you pick out only the "nitpicking" and don't address the bulk of the post.

    More likely it is your Option choices that cause you to "Have to play" at the "Hardest" difficulty level to get a challenge, both Game setup and BUG

    Maybe you should use SO's new Option "Nightmare Mod" if you don't feel challenged? And Leave Rev Off and BarbCiv Off to stop generating many weak nations and barbs. Don't use Adv Economy as it is really very broken. Strip it down to a base play and see how it goes.

    Or reduce the number of starting AI while increasing the map size. Don't use a GEM or Terra type map. Play a Faster gamespeed setting, like Epic or Normal. So many ways to make the mod play with more challenge.

    JosEPh
     
  15. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36,174
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    What's broken about Advanced Economy? I know that Afforess replaced it along, with trade routes, (which I'd still entirely recommend), but I don't know what problem is with AE.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Would have to go back to the Adv Econ discussion in AND to get the details. Had to do with calculations not being right. The math was wrong per Afforess. Or something like that.

    JosEPh
     
  17. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36,174
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    That would be this thread. Bad maths and opaque mechanics do not a compelling mixture make.
     
  18. GT Ranma

    GT Ranma Slowest of the Slow

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    US of A
    It does sound interesting. But I still have a mild idea that the game should not have to be played on the hardest setting for it not to be 'easy'.

    Yeah, Rev does nothing atm, not with as many buildings that increase stability. I have it on and I completely ignore it.

    Hmm, I think BarbCiv is off. I know Aggressive Barbs needs to be turned off, they kill the AI more then they kill me. They destroy their economy producing a million units and then can never progress.

    And ... WHAAT? Adv Economy is broken? . . . I always have that on. . .

    Whaaat? When did this happen. Last time I looked, (it was years ago) we could not delete buildings. It was for some convoluted reason I already forgot. But, if that is true, awesome.

    @Jo:
    Since we pretty much got completely off topic. I will try to be clear about my reason for this thread.

    I would like the option to have the range between building to be set to 2 or 3, depending upon the Users preferences. I personally play on Huge, Marathon, and it gets REALLY tedious dealing with the AI putting a city every 2 spaces on the map. Having an option to select 3 at world creation would be awesome. It would, in my opinion, make the Huge+ maps less crazy. And it would, as you said, allow the PC to dictate that he/she wants the AI to either 'have a lot of small cities, or a few big ones'.

    And, as previously said, simply changing the xml file to say 3 instead of 2 would cause problems. So, I would really like a modmod that would do it without and problems. And I do not know enough xml to do it myself.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I always have it off but I did not like what it was about to start with and it never impressed me when I played with it on.

    It has always been there. It was in RoM. While in the city screen Ctrl-A, I think. It is considered a cheat since the AI can't do something similar.
     

Share This Page