1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Silliest thing that you have seen, or done in Civ 3!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by cat98, May 21, 2002.

  1. JohnnyReb

    JohnnyReb Warlord

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Friedmad, I don't know if you made that signature just for that post (about history repeating), but darned if it didn't fit your post!

    Dumbest thing I ever did was send an invasion fleet of about 45-50 units in transports with no escort. 2 turns into the ocean they were discovered and...oh...:mad:...I know how Philip must have felt when he lost his Armada :(
     
  2. sumthinelse

    sumthinelse civ investigator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Austin Texas USA
    You realize that civ3 has a few eccentricities about leader creation? If that elite has ever created a leader before, or if it's in an army (at least that's what firaxis says), or if it just killed a barb, the chance is zero. There is a thread "Only one leader possible...." on this forum.
     
  3. Jason Fox

    Jason Fox Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    261
    Last night, exhausted but "one more turn-ing" for a while. I was at war with the Persians (when am I not) and noticed they had a stack of Immortals approaching a key city. I had about three turns before they attacked so I moved units from neighboring cities to help defend. Left one of the cities temporarily empty, pending the arrival of a couple more spearman from further south.

    What I forgot about was the stack of twenty something barb horsemen I had seen just the turn before. We all know what happened next. I never use autosave or reload, but I do curse a great deal at times.
     
  4. Exile_Ian

    Exile_Ian Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    WA, USA
    There's a few 'silly' things that I seem to keep doing:

    1) 'Build' (Add) a worker to a city that has zero growth and no free squares with sufficient food to support the increased population - result: instant starvation and a wasted worker!

    2) Clicking the 'Free tribute' (or whatever the wording is) when I meant to ask what the Civ would offer for something.

    3) Swithing a city to Palace (to start saving for a Wonder that I can't build yet) and forgetting to switch back - and move my palace to the wrong place - especially irritating if that's away from my main continent!

    4) Being too stubborn and refusing to pay a (relatively small tribute) to a demanding Civ and then getting caught up in a 100 years war against the Civ (and their allies) which ends up losing me the game or at least costing me 10 times as much as the original demand!
     
  5. D.Shaffer

    D.Shaffer Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    269
    Silliest thing I ever did...

    I had already essentially 'won' the game due to reaching 2010 and as I had the largest empire around and 2 of the 4 remaining empires were gracious toward me. So, being the bloodthirsty bastard I was, I started nuclear armageddon on the one civ that REALLY didnt like me. Nuclear armageddon, in this case, meaning nuking all cities (about 10 or so) until they were below 5, and nuking anything that moved that I could see...

    after about 20 turns of this, the REST of the world declares war on me and all start nuking me in turn. Heh. I was having terrain change due to global warming about once a turn too because of all the pollution. :) Needless to say, if I hadnt ALREADY won, I think I would have been clobbered.
     
  6. Catt

    Catt Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    California - SF Bay Area
    Lots of posts about starting a palace build and forgetting about it when it's time to change to a wonder (yes, I've done that too) -- but i learned my lesson after two or three occurrences (or four ;)).

    What do I still do? Start palace builds (or coal plant builds) in anticipation of Hoover Dam (or nuclear plants) in cities that don't have a river (fresh water) within their radii; end result = wasted shields or worse.

    I also have done / still occasionally do many of the things listed in this thread.
     
  7. allhailIndia

    allhailIndia Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,328
    Location:
    Casa de Non Compos Mentis
    I found all the insults and beaten up leaders hilarious at the end of a game:lol:
     
  8. Amask

    Amask Oogala Boogala

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Toronto
    I had a right of passage with germans and a scout running on their territory. Then I declared war. I didn't do anything with my scout since it would ruin my rep, but after Germans were eliminated I get an answer from the French: 'You attacked Germany under the protection of this treaty. We don't know if we should trust you'. Yeah right
     
  9. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    :( Sadly, there is two steps in the rep hit without this being explained properly in the manual:

    1st is who declares war gets a hit. :spank:

    2nd is who initiates the first battle/pillaging/bombard gets another hit....... :spank: :spank:

    Hit No 1 is way bigger than hit No 2. That is alos the reason why you get a big hit if you declare war against a trading partner because of an MPP.
    Program design mistake :(
     
  10. erix

    erix Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Silliest think I made;
    I had 1 turn left to build "Sun Tzu's Art of War". I forget and revolted. My enemy built it 2 turns later.
    I was a republic but than I went back to despotism. (Thougt that was the thing my civ deserved by choosing me as a leader) :)
     
  11. sumthinelse

    sumthinelse civ investigator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Austin Texas USA
    I think some cows would have the temperament to be military mounts. Wouldn't you be startled to be attacked by an enemy mounted on water buffaloes?
     
  12. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,416
    Location:
    UK
    I was 2 turns from achieving a cultural victory (100,000) when I completed the UN (for the first time) and started the vote.

    I did not get one vote, another civ won and I promptly lost the game.
     
  13. sumthinelse

    sumthinelse civ investigator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Austin Texas USA
    I think the graphic for coal is almost invisible, (three little dots in the middle of a jungle? WTF is this, camouflage? give me a break!!!) so I edited the .bic file to display coal as a fish . I spent so long playing the first part of the next game next game that by the time I got to steam power, you guessed it, I had forgotten that I changed the graphic. I was saying to my computer, WTF? There is no coal anywhere . Then I saw a strange crescent shape in the middle of a jungle. I think I should have used the whale graphic instead but the fish looks bigger.
     
  14. Crazy Jerome

    Crazy Jerome Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    210
    Cntr-Shift-M is your friend! ;)
     
  15. Tweedledum

    Tweedledum Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    London, UK
    I got a leader (first time ever in about 6 months), but needed to ship him away from the war zone. So I loaded him into a galley and headed (unescorted...) up the coast to the straits where I could get him onto "my" continent and safety. Next turn my fingers went crazy and I left the galley at sea - no more galley and no more leader :cry:

    Thank God for auto-save :D
     
  16. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    i didnt no that u had too actually go and get resources so i went through most of the game wonderin y i couldnt build certain thingsthe only way that i got any resources was when th automate workers built a road on them because theywere in my empire.
     
  17. Zouave

    Zouave Crusader

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    Download new art files from the other forum on this site and change the invisible resource files Firaxis gave us. Mine have little smilies for Happiness resources, and strategic resources have an initial in a small white circle.

    Also Edit up the resource values appearance rates. I have coal at 171 and iron at 177. If you don't do that don't complain.

    BTW, the silliest thing I ever saw in Civ 3 was when a Roman city (Antium), Roman for 5,000 years, suddenly flipped to me. I thoughgt it so ludicrous I gave it back.
     
  18. sumthinelse

    sumthinelse civ investigator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Austin Texas USA
    Thanks Zoave. Next time I start a game I will do that. I thought maybe something was wrong with my eyes but now I see that others have trouble seeing coal.
     
  19. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    @ sumthinelse: there is also a bug about coal display. Often I can't see it the turn it should appear - I searcha nd search and there's only 2 coal on hte entire planet. At the same time, several other civs show Coal (0) or even Coal (1) in the trade screen....

    Next turn, I suddenly see several coal I #missed# to turn before.....

    Since I got suspicious, I watched out carefully the next time coal came round. I checked extra carefully and it happened again - it's not my eyes. it's a bug!!!!!
     
  20. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy CheeseBob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,289
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    What I have noticed is that resources don't appear right away until you scroll around the map. With horses, as soon as I get the tech, I don't see any horses, but I just move the cursor off the screen for a second so the map moves just a little, then I see the horses.
     

Share This Page