1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Skip turn

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by RichardK, Aug 11, 2019.

  1. RichardK

    RichardK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi. Just (yesterday) bought Civ 6 some 23 odd years since I last played it as Civ 2. Anyway this is probably a really dumb question but I cannot find the answer in the Civilopedia - so I very often just want a unit to stay where it is so I click 'skip turn' but sometimes, and I cant pinpoint why, I do not get this option so I either need to move or 'fortify' or 'Alert'. Obviously this is not a huge game breaker but I am curious as to why the option to 'skip turn' is sometimes missing.
     
  2. The_Quasar

    The_Quasar King

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    It could be that there is another unit of the same type on the same tile. You need to move one or the other, as only one unit of each type is allowed on one tile.
     
  3. RichardK

    RichardK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I dont think there was but next time it happens I will double check.
     
  4. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,426
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have had this skip turn bug. I don't know what causes it. I don't think it's been fixed yet.
     
  5. criZp

    criZp Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,882
    Location:
    Nidaros, Norway
    does pressing space not work either?
     
  6. legalizefreedom

    legalizefreedom Inefficiency Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Texas
  7. mrjepson

    mrjepson Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I still see this problem happening often. The only dangerous thing is if you hit fortify and then the next turn forget to wake up the unit.
     
  8. jbavon

    jbavon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Denmark
    FYI Shift+Enter forces the end turn.
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease and Medopu like this.
  9. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,447
    Yup, get it every game in a few situations, spacebar does not help. It is normally in a district or with something adjacent for me. It’s not often nor many.
     
  10. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,525
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    It happens in locations which automatically fortify the unit, like forts.
     
    AsH2 likes this.
  11. RichardK

    RichardK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    OK thanks.
     
  12. smvalentine

    smvalentine Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA USA
    I believe I've seen it when a unit that was on "Fortify until healed" has healed up. I hope they find and fix it.
     

Share This Page