1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Strange Runtime Error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by Praetyre, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. Praetyre

    Praetyre King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Whenever I run RoM with 8 players, large map and all default module settings for A New Dawn plus Unlimited Wonders on Earth2, the game crashes to desktop about a quarter of the way to loading up the game, saying that the runtime had asked the system to terminate it in an unusual way. It seems removing 15 leaders solved the problem, and adding them back brought it back, and none are one's not already found in the Leader Addon Pack. I have 35 leaders with the 15, and 20 without. My stats are enclosed, and nor RAM nor CPU seem to be at the root of the problem according to my Windows Task Manager records.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    IMHO the Leader addon pack hates you
     
  3. Praetyre

    Praetyre King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Could be, but 16 out of 20 of the leaders minus the 15 I removed and readded were Leader Addon Pack leaders. Though, all of the ones I removed and readded were also LAP leaders. Hmm.

    Could this be related to my video memory?
     
  4. Praetyre

    Praetyre King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Upon further investigation, it seems to be related to the amount of overall content (since removing some custom civs and leaderheads helped). However, RAM doesn't peak out, and I doubt CPU is the problem. Any other ideas on what might be affecting my system performance?
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Video RAM probably get's maxed out. I can't name any software that tracks that offhand...
     
  6. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I found that BtS debug screen has option to show video RAM amount. Though on my computer it showed -250MB at the game start which probably means that it went over the 3GB limit and BtS can't show the real amount... my comp has radeon 4890 1GB and Nvidia 9600 (or something) 256MB cards and aperture size is 4GBs (I got 8GB of system RAM with 64bit Win7). Aperture size can be seen with 3D Marks program (and other spec details too).

    Anyway, you need to enable cheat mode and enter the debug screen in game (ctrl+d I think) and there's whole lot of different sub pages for various debug options.. though I couldn't get the game show any stats anywhere, not on screen or in log files. Wireframe and plot system testing modes were kinda fun :) Also noticed that unit animations can be tested also with ctrl+u.
     
  7. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    If you use debug mode you can put the unit animations in slow motion.
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    the Civ Debug controls combined with a debug dll allows for some interesting things. You can turn profiling on and see the exact calculation times for specific functions. That's how I measure mod speeds.
     
  9. Xoatl_169

    Xoatl_169 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    I removed Richelieu, cause he looks like a harlequin baby... no offense to the creator but that leader scares me.... btw if i remove leader heads from custom civs, and civs/leaderheads of normal BTS would that improve performance (as in start up my game?)
     
  10. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, it will improve performance. You could use also Static Leaderheads which turns BtS leaders to static pictures. The module is located in 'Rise of Mankind\Assets\Unloaded Modules\' folder.
     
  11. Xoatl_169

    Xoatl_169 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    ohhhhh.... okay im gonna do that :) ty
     
  12. Xoatl_169

    Xoatl_169 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    ohhhhh.... okay im gonna do that :) ty
     
  13. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
  15. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    that does not work for me. It gives a run time error when loading a .sav
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am fairly sure that such a change is not save game compatible.
     

Share This Page