1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Super Power Modpack - Total Conversion

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by lincoln_lyf, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. cacti

    cacti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    I will try the new lua, But I do not have any other mods installed or anything, the latest and greatest (4.1, and the other mod that i cant remember the name of off the top of my head). I have tried multiple restarts to try and get the ruddy scroll bar back up to no avail. I really like the concept of the mod but man is this kinda frustrating. I may take the time to re-install on my software to take a look at the code myself, what did you use to write it? I have Vis studios here as well as a eclipse and some stuff for java development, but I am very hesitant to tear into something that you but all your blood, sweat, (and in all likelihood tears) and prolly mess it up and what not.
     
  2. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Could you upload a screenshot of your Tech tree with missing scroll bar? Let me check if it is my problem. Thanks.
     
  3. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Glad it works. I'll update the new version once I've checked out the Tech tree scrolling problem reported by some people.
     
  4. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Glad it works for you. Thanks for report.
     
  5. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Yes it is a bug the Japanese units gain you culture if embarked. I've fixed this and will release it in the next update. Thanks for your report.

    Rewards Notice shouldn't take up too much system resource, but if you want to turn that off, you may remove the notice code by deleting these lines(43-46) in "New Trait and Policies.lua"

    if iPlayer:IsHuman()then
    local text = Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_SP_TRAIT_CULTURE_FROM_UNIT", tostring(bonusCulture), pUnit:GetName())
    iPlayer:AddNotification(NotificationTypes.NOTIFICATION_GENERIC, text, text)
    end
     
  6. cacti

    cacti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    cheers!

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=294083786

    oh here is what i also noticed:

    spash screen is off kilter, meaning that the top and bottom aren't properly aligned. The top is readable, and the bottom is cut off so I cant read the text at all, it may be possible that this is carrying over into the game right from there, just a thought. I have tried running the game in both dx 9 and dx 11, multiple resolutions and no fix as of yet, tried cranking the resolutions and details down, turning vsync off and on, no fix as of yet. lua file did not fix it either ( I didn't think it would since it was mainly designed for an end game issue but i figured it was worth a go). Mainly it looks like something between the display setting isn't playing well with the mod itself.
     
  7. NoirSuede

    NoirSuede Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Never mind,i fixed the problem myself, you see, every part of the mod (Balance/Buildings/Units) has it's own IconAtlases.xml. When someone extracts the first part of the mod, and then extracts the second one, it'll override the previous one's IconAtlases with it's own (or not), resulting in only one part being used by the game. I fixed this by manually copying the text from Super Power Building and Super Power Units's IconAtlases to Super Power Balance's IconAtlases.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Speaking of balance, i need to tell you of a couple balance issues :
    1. Ethiopia basically obsoletes France since in the early game you'll get higher than +2 culture (yes i know Ethiopia is supposed to be tall unlike France which is supposed to be wide)
    2. The Miniplenty is ludicrously OP as building it is wayyyyy faster than starting the Apollo program itself.
    3. I don't know what you're going for with the Burj-Al-Khalifa but 88888 gold is basically an instant win.
    4. The Ministry of Peace on the other hand, is underpowered since it only gives you half of Great Firewall, yet it requires a building that you will never build unless you got absolutely nothing else to build.
    5. You had the chance to fix the mandatory NC rush but you didn't do it (the NC is still mandatory if you want to gain any sort of a lead).
    6. Korea is now totally underpowered as +1 culture is nothing compared to +2 science or even +2 culture (it was so bad that i personally buffed them myself to +2 culture from specialists and +4 culture from GP improvements).
    7.Iroquis is still in the "12 in a 10 point scale of bad" territory as they didn't get buffed at all (maybe you should make the "treat forests as roads" ability work everywhere instead of just in friendly territory ?)
    8. Japan nearly obsoletes Aztec as making a unit is faster than killing it (nearly because of Floating Gardens).
    9. Nerfing Egypt's wonder production bonus isn't compensated by giving them a free Engineer.

    these are the most glaring issues i've found, there'll be more when i play test this mod.
     
  8. fils

    fils Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Found a bug with sea trade routes. After I built colossus, it says the range of the cargo ship from that city is -16 million plots. Sea trade works okay from other cities. Screenshot attached so you can see, let me know if you want a save.

     
  9. cacti

    cacti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Well, I gotta say your code on the lua's looks solid. It has to be something not playing well togeather. I dunno man, like an unforseen issue because I have litterally tried everything I can think of on my end and no joy. I swapped over to the beta drivers amd has up on their web page atm, disabled my second monitor, tried different maps, tried various resolutions, nothing. I peeked in the lua's and I couldn't see where there was a reference for the calls for the tech tree pop up's but perhaps i wasn't looking in the right spot.
     
  10. hrchrhr

    hrchrhr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    DK
    This is the DLC i have
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8apirv5jwy0rgza/1.PNG

    and the mods i have
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yx4tfnf7v1t6exz/2.PNG

    the game setup
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/62t50wmh0o0q77m/3.PNG

    after pressing start I get the following errors
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ec2nczlon6k0mfj/4.PNG
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ih1qp7jtpj7nstj/5.PNG
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/x7bggo82av814ys/6.PNG

    then i the game after pressing the research button
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/i85gie4xp3l07ic/7.PNG

    and the research tab looks like this
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/37uq4pi2vam5gic/8.PNG

    and for trying to open the research tree i get this
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/571ailczaj4muxa/9.PNG
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/uuq5m7s6p8adff4/10.PNG
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/nrq3u20fzz5nphj/11.PNG

    and the research tree is all messed up and unable to scroll
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/rvpcv02yfeijvow/12.PNG

    hop it was enough detail for you and good luck with the bug hunt :)
    I have tried both the steam and unpacked download methods :confused:
     
  11. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    |I keep trying to play tsl earth map, and the game crashes before it loads, im unsure if its to do with modded civs or one of various mod component dll's.
     
  12. Gary Thomas

    Gary Thomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Palmerston North, New Zealand
    I am seriously impressed with your mod. I have clocked up 2455 hours of playing CIV5, so have plenty of experience to base my approval on.
    Sadly I am having a lot of trouble with save files not reloading. They are a reasonable size (around 1mb). The loading process reaches the point where you are about to click to continue, but just before that there is a CTD. Fire Tuner gives no error message at that point. Also it is somewhat erratic - the files will sometimes load. I am intending to re-save them when that happens, to see if that helps the reloading problem, but have not got an example yet.
    The randomness of this effect is reminiscent of the memory space overflow that used to occur in more primitive programming languages such as C or C++.
    If you think there is anything useful that I could do to help, please let me know. I am an experienced programmer (I wrote my first program in 1963 - it was awful, but I have improved since then).
    Anyway, thanks for your efforts and best wishes.
     
  13. Dellan

    Dellan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I'm currently playing on King difficulty Turn 358 as China and I'm at war with Egypt. I own 25% of the map, he owns 45%. The thing is, he just spams units like indefinitely. Whenever I kill 5 of them, 10 of them are just around the corner. I'm already fighting like 50 turns now. He won't accept a Peace Treaty either.

    It's nice to have a challenge, but this feels like a balancing issue actually. :D
    Perhaps the production costs for late-game units are too low? My capital has 400 Production output per turn, so most units are built pretty fast.
    But it may be just me not managing to win a war. :lol:
     
  14. khoa710

    khoa710 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    I just had a ctd, don't see any reasons as you mention. When i done my turn in war with AI, thier city attacks my unit and ctd happens.
    I don't know how to give you some clue like log, maybe you show me way to record log to make these bug clearly.
    And here my CTD save, just end turn and game will crash. Hope it can help.
    http://www.fshare.vn/file/NQUOKWBQAS/
    Thank you for your work.

    EDIT #1: Sorry, i forgot to tell you what mod i use. They're your recommended DLL, SP mods, Addict Info, More greatworks, Quick turns, Giant Earth maps, IGE.

    EDIT #2: I forgot to tell you there's one mod i use that's R.E.D modpacks and i think it has to do something with the CTD. I disable it and i can advance to next turn but now mysave is corrupted even i load another save with 5 turns less. Any solution that fix this corrupted save? Please tell me! Thank you.
     
  15. fils

    fils Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Really enjoying this mod so far, even in its early stage.

    Another issue: ranged units often cannot bombard recon cavalry, even when they are in the same tile with another enemy unit and are visible on the map. Not sure if that is the intended design but it can get quite annoying.

    e: more bugs:

    - none of my cities with a harbour can do sea trade routes (external or internal), it says their range is -16 million plots

    - researching electricity takes you into the modern era, when it is under industrial in the tech chart and costs as much as the other industrial techs
     
  16. Gary Thomas

    Gary Thomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Palmerston North, New Zealand
    A further comment to my remarks about unloadable save files.
    The failures I had all occurred when I tried to load the game when Civ was first started from Steam. If I have a game running and use Ctrl L (or Esc and the menu) they load without any problems. This is bizarre.
     
  17. Einherji

    Einherji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I also did have some crash problems like almost everyone else before replacing the new file "New Trait andPolicies.lua" lincoln provided a few posts back. The game crashed randomly every time between turns 70-100.

    Haven't had any crash yet after replacing the file. I will report here if more of them occur.

    You have my gratitude, what an awesome mod this is!
     
  18. byrne86

    byrne86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    I just finished a game, no CTD's but there were a few problems.

    Trade routes after loading my game up couldn't be established as the distance was at -10,000,000+ in all of my cities.

    I could not re-base stealth bombers on the super carrier.

    Sometimes, the "choose a free policy" icon appears in the notification list on the right of the screen.

    I played a game without barbarians, and later into the game, some barbarian great war infantry appeared from somewhere.

    Are helicopters meant to be able to fly over ocean? Because they embark into boats when they move from coast to ocean tiles.
     
  19. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    I'm very sorry but I checked all about the codes of Tech Tree and no problems may lead to the broken Tech Tree screen found. I didn't use any .Lua to tweak Tech Tree. I can fully understand it is really frustrating to see the Tech Tree messed up, but I thought it may not be the problem of my codes. Maybe you should check your installed DLCs? Since some Tech icons use textures from certain DLCs it may cause the problem.

    This is all DLCs I have when developing this mod. Please take a look and good luck!
     
  20. lincoln_lyf

    lincoln_lyf Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Glad to hear the problem solved and thank you for your detailed feed back about the balance.

    1, I don't think Ethiopia is so over-powerful because unlocking early policy too fast will cause delays for later policies.
    2, Yes that may be used by cunning human players to cheat "victory". I'd like to change it in the future version.
    3, If a human player can survive at the time and still want to play, he or she will certainly win, with or without Burj-Al-Khalifa.
    4, Please don't forget the Super GDR offered by this building!
    5, Please offer me more details, better with screenshots.
    6, The Tweaks of Korea is made by one of my friend, I'll talk to him later.
    7, Do you have any better ideas? I didn't use Iroquis often and don't understand its pros & cons so well.
    8, I don't think it is so broken, since human player won't build units so insanely and units need gold to maintenance.
    9, I don't think it is so broken, this Engineer will increase the GP threshold.
     

Share This Page