1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TAM Mod Files for Mac C3C

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by dojoboy, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
  2. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    (1) Place the TAM 2.5 folder in the C3C Conquests folder located in the Conquests Game Data Folder.

    (2) Place the .biq maps in the same C3C Conquests folder.

    I started up a game and played several turns with no issues. Do note that the load tiime takes longer than a normal game.
     
  3. JoAT

    JoAT Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    And, not to hyjack your thread dojoboy, don't forget that TAM is available for us Civ 3 Vanilla users too. ;)

    Linky

    JoAT
     
  4. sandman06

    sandman06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    sorry for the noob question, but what does TAM stand for -- what's unique about this mod? I've been fiddling with Rise and Rule 1.02 with mixed luck -- experienced one strange crash (not a standard CTD) -- the game locked-up big time when i clicked on the hyperlink in the Civilopedia for "iron" :)confused: :confused: ).

    anyway, i'm trying to find a good, solid mod to play C3C with -- is there a consensus about which are best?
     
  5. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    The Ancient Mediterranean Mod.

    It's a completely reworked game: techs, units, rules, traits, etc. I like it.
     
  6. sandman06

    sandman06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    i see -- thanks! :)

    dojoboy -- do you happen to know if Rhye's of Civilization works (or can be made to work) for mac? i downloaded it off of civfanatics, but unlike Rise and Rule, my Stuffit Expander won't open the Setup.exe for Rhye's - ?
     
  7. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    I've asked Rhye if he'd make the files available. Nothing yet.
     
  8. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    If he doesn't make them available in a couple of days, post a request and I will try installing them on my PC and then transferring them to my Mac to upload. I have the d/l but haven't unpacked/installed it on my PC so I don't know if a simple transfer will work.
     
  9. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Well, last night I tried unzipping Rhye's on my PC and transferring it to my Mac. It plays fine on the PC; on the Mac I run into the faulty path errors AlanH and I, among others, have discussed elsewhere. http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=178289
    In this case the missing path is "Art\Units\..\..\..\..\..\Art\Units\Settler\settDefault.flc" *. Placing a copy of the settler folder in the Conquest Game Data\Art\Units\ data path does not correct the problem. So it looks like no Rhye's on Macs until we get an appropriate patch.

    *for some reason the forum is inserting an erroneous space in "settDefault.flc". It does not appear as I edit the reply, only when I post it. This space does not exist either in the error message or in the file as I copied/installed it.
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm sure there was one mod that required that I put a copy of the vanilla Art and Text folders into the top level Civ3 Complete folder, and I seem to recall it was Rhye's. Have you tried that?
     
  11. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    misworded post deleted
     
  12. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    The Paths i have to work with are:
    1) Civ 3 Complete\Civilization 3 Game Data\art\units
    2) Civ 3 Complete\Conquests Game Data\art\units
    3) Civ 3 Complete\Play the World Game Data\art\units
    4) Civ 3 Complete\Conquests Game Data\Conquests\named biqs & mod folders.
    5) Civ 3 Complete\Conquests Game Data\Scenarios\named biqs & mod folders.

    by vanilla Art, Text, (and Sound) do you mean those folders in the 1st choice? Do you suggest I try copying them as stand alone Art, Text, and Sound folders to the level that has the application itself, the 3 Game Data suddirectories. etc. ?
    Do the folders/directories need to be renaimed?


    pps: we probably ought to create a sticky post/forum of known solutions.
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yes

    Yes

    No.


    You create it, I'll stick it :D This one will only qualify if you get it working ;)
     
  14. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    That's my intent: Name of the mod; known solution; pointers to discussion, elsewhere; a library of how-to's only, no queries.
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
  16. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Well I di get Rhye's to work on my Mac after all. See post
     

Share This Page