Technology advisor screen and interface problem

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by 10lire, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Hi everyone,
    I'm trying to create my own civilization for avain's Varietas Delectat mod.
    After adding some units, when I start to play with my civ, the starting screen is a empty technology advisor screen:

    Spoiler :


    then I clic on EXIT,the game shows the welcome message, and finally the world screen, without interface!

    Spoiler :


    I'm using Varietas Delectat mod 8.0 + BUG mod 3.0 + CivBlueMarble graphic mod.
    If I move my civ's folder elsewhere and then restart the game, all is well.
    If I remove my units the problem persists.

    I know there is something wrong in my xml.. but how/where are these strange issues generated?

    Thank you in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. General Tso

    General Tso Panzer General

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    Location:
    U. S. of A.
    Could you either list the actual files that are being added and removed to make the problem come and go or better yet upload them. I'm not familiar with avain's Varietas Delectat mod so I'm not sure if I can help you. I'll look at them, maybe myself or somebody else on the forum can help you.
     
  3. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Typically interface problems deal with an error in Python Code. I too am not familar with VD.

    If you list some of the files that you have changed (with the changes), the problem will be easier to troubleshoot.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    -> activate python exceptions.
    Go to My Documents\My Games\BtS\Civilization4.ini, open it with a texteditor (wordpad, notepad, whatever), search for python, change the value there and report, what happens.
     
  5. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    VD mod has no python files to edit; it's only a graphic mod (*) and I never edit any such file (I'm not a programmer..); btw this is the python pop-up report showed when I load or start a game:

    Spoiler :


    The listed files are BtS files.



    Also, in order to manage the added units I have edited these .xml files (they are modular xml files):

    Italy_CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml
    and
    Italy_CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml

    in which you simply edit the paths where the units' files are stored.

    The units I've added are:
    ambrox62's Stone age settler family
    ambrox62's Stone age warrior
    ambrox62's Stone age worker
    ambrox62's Stone age scout
    ambrox62's Stone age archer
    ambrox62's Bronz age spy
    ambrox62's Bronz age chariot
    ambrox62's Bronz age spearman
    ambrox62's Bronz age axeman
    kochman's "Brigand" knight from his Norman Sicily civilization


    Can be useful to you that I upload these files? Or something else? Anyway, thank you for support!

    EDIT: (*) Ok, VD it's not "simply" a graphic mod; avain has added some techs and unit promotions in order to add new kind of units (i.e.: early fighter, ironclad cruiser etc...)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    You made a mistake somewhere in the ArtStyleInfos. Try adding the units again, a few at a time.
     
  7. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    mmh.. i have just removed all of my units (listed above) and the problem persists.. I don't know what i can do now..... :(
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So that means, you don't have any changed file in VD now?
     
  9. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    No, that means I have restored the situation prevoius to the problem.
    I can't find the missed tags or whatever is wrong. I will download a XML editor..
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If the game loads, and it doesn't throw an XML error, then you don't have a problem with the tags.

    Does the python error still appear after "restoring" the situation?
     
  11. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    The Python error still appears. I'm going rearward step-by-step.. I have again and again that message!!!!
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Did you check, if the error itself maybe also appears in vanilla VD on your machine?
     
  13. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    No, it doesn't: Vanilla VD works fine..
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    mmhh....:think: seriously, i have no idea.
    You should start over.
     
  15. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    DOH! :wallbash:
    Ok, kein Problem!
    BTW Thank you for your attention!

    PS: I've replaced my actual mod with an older backup version, that surely worked, and the problem is still there!!! :confused:
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,001
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Then you've maybe modified something by accident in the backup -> new download.
     

Share This Page