1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Terra Modified

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by PiTiFUL, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
  2. =fk=Veteran

    =fk=Veteran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Instead of going through all that trouble couldnt you just play continets. :)
     
  3. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada

    You realize that the terra map generator is unique right? The continents map generator is no where near as complex as the maps you get from terra.
     
  4. Ploeperpengel

    Ploeperpengel academic precarity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Berlin
    That's something I've been waiting for! Thx:)
     
  5. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Where have all the Flood Plains gone, long time passing? I am seeing them not in terrapit games.
     
  6. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada

    Sorry can't help you, it has nothing to do with the map script, I get flood plains in my games so there is something else wrong with your game not related to the terrapit map script.
    I did nothing with the script other then make it so CIVs spawn everywhere.
     
  7. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Good enough. My 'evidence' was not from a complete map, but contained more river-adjoining desert than I had ever seen before.
     
  8. Drago Askani

    Drago Askani Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    cool gonna try it now.
     
  9. AmnesiaLab

    AmnesiaLab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    This does not work without the Warlords expansion, apparently. I was looking for something exactly like this, but when I loaded it up, I checked World Builder mode to make sure it turned out okay and was greeted by a uniform map of grasslands with scattered resources, rivers, and lakes all the way from one ice cap to the next. :(
     
  10. Thedrin

    Thedrin Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    The only difference between Vanilla and Warlords that I'm aware of when it comes to map generation is in the introduction of the balanced resources option. A problem relating to this difference would [most probably] occur when the map script is assiging resources - before placing tribal huts and initial units but after everything else.

    The all-grassland map you describe occurs when there is a problem while the script is assigning land, hill, and peak plots, or at an earlier stage in the map generation. While I haven't looked at the code for this script, the above would leave to me believe that the problem you are having is not down to a difference between Vanilla and Warlords.

    Edit: Nope, I was wrong. The script is incompatable with Vanilla.
     
  11. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
    Unfortunate, well its official that this only works with the Warlords expansion.

    Thanks for testing it Thedrin.
     
  12. Thedrin

    Thedrin Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    I was looking at the Vanilla's Terra, Warlord's Terra, and your modification of it. If you make the same change to Vanilla Terra then you should get a version that's compatable with Vanilla.
     
  13. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
    Alright I finally got around to making one for Vanilla Civ4, check OP for DL link.
     
  14. Drago Askani

    Drago Askani Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    its a pretty good script I been using it since long before BtS came out.
     
  15. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks, but the credit goes to Firaxis, I just made it so Civs spawn everywhere. It is a really good script, earth like but not earth, so the map is different everytime you play, I use nothing else.
     
  16. manooly

    manooly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Is this compatible with BtS? If not, are there any plans to make it so?

    Just curious. Thanks!

    - manooly
     
  17. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry, I do not have BtS. Someone else would have to do it.
     
  18. Tamed

    Tamed Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    I guess this project is done then? Still on the first page but no posts in so long....
     
  19. PiTiFUL

    PiTiFUL Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Canada
    Heh sorry, got all sidetracked building my MOD for BTS and forgot about this, then other things took me away from CIV. This isnt really any kind of project, all I have done is remove the code in the default script that prevented CIVs from spawning in the new world. There was some additions in the BTS version so I've updated terrapit for BTS and UP'D it, link at top of thread.
     
  20. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    You are aware that this mapscript is basically Earth 2?
     

Share This Page