1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TerraForm -- a map editor for CIV dos

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Dack, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Right click
    Save Target As…

    Should work!
     
  2. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    TeraForm multiple registrations

    In answer to shelleyfrank, kirkham7, darkpanda

    Yes as many as you want.

    One per machine, each virtual machine may need it’s own also.
     
  3. mandrakoukos

    mandrakoukos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Well, I'm trying to create a detailed map of Greece, but I have a problem that seems to be a common one. I searched a lot but found nothing that could help. You know, Greece has a varied coastline, with many islands and narrow see passings. Trying to terraform Evoia island, which is very close to mainland I have the problem that see does not merge diagonally. Is there any way that I could have such a merging? I guess that canals are still out of the question in Civ.I.

    One more thing to ask. Is there any way to change time scale? I'm about to create a 1944-1947 scenario, but it would be impossible with 2 turns a year.
     
  4. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    When 2 land squares connect diagonnally, the 2 opposite sea squares also connect diagonnally: ships can cross the thin land strip as if there was a canal.

    As for the time frame, too complex to make it work easily in native CivDOS
     
  5. mandrakoukos

    mandrakoukos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Sure they are Darkpanda. The only problem is about the accuracy of the map. I try to create a big number of islands (in the Aegean sea) but they stick to each other, or to the mainland. It seems that I'll have to move them a bit.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  6. Volcanon

    Volcanon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    296
    The 1944 scenario had better have Russian spearmen ready to destroy German tanks and battleships. Or Greek settlers to DEMOLISH German tanks.
     
  7. wujinlong

    wujinlong Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Thailand. ( Bangkok )


    I have a Registration key.
    I can not a Registration.
    but i can not a save file.
    everyone help me now.
     
  8. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    I can’t imagine what is going on? Send me the map & sve file.
    A stop statement is an indication to me the MAP and / or the SVE file isn’t is the proper format. Bad programming practice but I some times put in a stop statement in a situation (or a value that is not valid) that can never happen.
     
  9. wujinlong

    wujinlong Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Thailand. ( Bangkok )
    i can save file map now.
    thank you dack
    Great job Dack!
     
  10. wujinlong

    wujinlong Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Thailand. ( Bangkok )
    Great job Dack!
     
  11. Aureliano

    Aureliano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Dack: Fantastic program, I'm having a lot of fun with it.

    Can you provide a little bit of instruction on using the "Edit Country and City Names" feature? When I open the window, I am just finding a sequence of numbers in every cell and no button to save changes. Thanks.
     
  12. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Edit Country and City Names
    It is an undeveloped feature that was left in the released version. The only function it performs (click Country under menu item Edit) is to display the plural and singular names of the current eight countries and a hex dump of the ASCII characters.
     
  13. Aureliano

    Aureliano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Thanks for the explanation.

    Is there a way to edit the country and city names, by using another program or hex editing? I am new to this stuff, would appreciate any information anyone here can provide.
     
  14. darkpanda

    darkpanda Dark Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    You can do it with JCivED, following the link in my signature below.
     
  15. Aureliano

    Aureliano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Wow. This looks like a fantastic program. Thank you.
     
  16. Aroni

    Aroni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    Wow, it's now 2016 and we've been to the moon already and now set for Mars. I wonder if anyone still reads this thread. Just discovering Dack's awesome map editor and ready to build the map of my dreams in Civilization the original! Oh yeah, baby!
     
  17. humbe

    humbe Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    If I qualify, people still read this thread :) Though the tedious activation and registration bits have stopped me from testing it. Maybe I should have a go.
     
  18. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg CivDosPlayer of '91

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palace Improvement
    I remember this question was already answered somewhere in our forum here
    (or maybe even in this thread) :


    Is it possible to remove all of the huts from this map (attached here)
    with TERRAFORM?

    Please, if someone can do this...?

    I need this modification (and only that modification additional please, nothing else)
    for the next version of the

    SPACE RACE CONQUEST
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=526175
     
  19. humbe

    humbe Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Poor man's solution. Create a lake at every hut location. No fan of my space strategy? :D
     
  20. SWY

    SWY Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Make it so that any of the computer players has discovered the entire map.
     

Share This Page