1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Enlightenment Era

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Pouakai, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,858
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Then there must be something else going on, or else some other change made in V3 of Future Worlds has caused an incompatibility. V2 was compatible with EE so long as EE loaded 1st. I have not updated to V3 of Future Worlds yet.
     
  2. Andy0132

    Andy0132 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    In the hell that is my head
    Where can I download V2 of Future Worlds? I only have the third version.
     
  3. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty No longer active

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    There's no reason for me to stay here
    Is this mod compatible with YnAEMP, 43 Civs, and RED?
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    Yes, yes and ...kinda? They don't rescale, but they don't break it.
     
  5. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    Maybe this is a dumb question, but being new to CIV 5 modding, all these acronyms are exteremly hard to figure out. Is this compatible with Commuity Balance Patch?
     
  6. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    1. No, it isn't.

    2. Some off of the top of my head:

    EE - Enlightenment Era
    ExCE - Exploration Continued Expanded
    CID - Cities In Development (Formerly CCC - Claims, Colonies and Crimes)
    RTP - Rise To Power (Formerly P&P - Piety and Prestige)
    CulDiv - Cultural Diversity
    CP - Community Patch
    CBP - Community Balance Patch
    E&D - Events and Decisions
    RER - Renaissance Era Revised
    EUI - Enhanced User Interface
    CL - Colonialist Legacies
    MC - More Civs (AKA Pouakai AKA Banhammer :))
    GE - Greater Europe (RIP)
    TCM - TarcisioCM
    SQL - Best Religion
    XML - Worst Religion

    No bias whatsoever ;)
     
  7. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    Thank you!! :D Maybe even dumber, since I guess there are two: Is it compatible with plain CP? (Helpful list already!)
     
  8. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,858
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    CP is merely (merely :D ) the mod that contains the DLL and other 'enabler' code that CBP runs on. You can run CP without using CBP, but you cannot run CBP without also running CP. And you cannot run CP while also using any other mod with a custom DLL because they will clash with each other and only one of the two mods will actually get its required DLL file activated within the game. And you cannot run any DLL mod if you run the game from Mac, Linux, etc., as "DLL" file-types are a Windows-only thing inherent to the Windows Operating System.

    Are we even more confused now? I think I may be.... :)
     
  9. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    TL;DR Yes, it works with the core CP, just not with the CBP. :)
     
  10. Captain_Wozzeck

    Captain_Wozzeck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    civscience.wordpress.com
    I've been thoroughly enjoying this mod and use it in nearly every game :). It's truly amazing work.

    Just a couple of things that I find a bit strange though...

    The first is that the Galleon becomes obsolete at Navigation, whereas the Galleass does not. This is a bit strange given that Navigation unlocks the ship that the Galleass upgrades to (Frigates), whereas the Galleon is on a different upgrade path to the privateer.

    In my last game I was hoping to spit out a few more Galleons to upgrade to Ships of the Line but I was surprised when this wasn't possible.

    My second thing is not a criticism so much as a very, very specific wish ;)
    I would love it if the Jannisary did not obsolete at Flintlock. That way I could keep making Jannisaries (more of them with the gunsmith!) and upgrade them to keep the awesome promotions. At the moment flintlock makes their window of effectiveness quite short which is a shame...

    As you can probably tell, I enjoy playing with the Ottomans using the mod. The increased number of melee ships totally transforms the UA and makes it so much more useful over the game :)
     
  11. TLhikan

    TLhikan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Thank's for posting this, because I was about to ask if this was a bug. There was a large portion of time when the only melee ship you can produce (if you have Mercs. installed and can therefore only buy privateers) is the Caravel.
     
  12. Ravellion

    Ravellion Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    In response to the naval unit posts above, I can also add that the text description popup for the ship of the line is incorrect in that it states that it is a ranged ship, while it is melee only.
     
  13. balparmak

    balparmak Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    I agree, that seems like a bug rather than intentional design. To keep with the spirit of the mod, in that naval melee units should not become obsolete with the tech that immediately comes after their prereqtech , ShipoftheLine should have one the following PrereqTech&ObsoleteTech sets: Navigation&Steam Power or Warships&Armor Plating. It is hard to decide which of them is the right one. If we go with the one that requires minimum changes to the mod as it stands now, I think Navigation&Steam Power set is better, it is also more consistent with the manual except Ironclad's prereqtech, which is Armor Plating in the manual but Steam Power in the mod. I think it would be best if we can have a list of bugs, both for us and the author, to help with bug hunting. Taking the manual as the reference, these are the ones that I've found&seen in the forum:
    Missing entry in modinfo:
    <UpdateDatabase>XML/GameInfo/Enlightenment_Policies.xml</UpdateDatabase>,
    Incorrect building class in Buildings.xml and Enlightenment_Policies.xml
    "BUILDINGCLASS_BASTION" should be "BUILDINGCLASS_EE_BASTION" ,
    Incorrect entry in Enlightenment_Wonders.xml:
    Smithsonian Institute: FreeBuildingThisCity should have the value "BUILDINGCLASS_EE_ACADEMY"
    In Enlightenment_UnitUpdates.xml
    UNIT_ENGLISH_SHIPOFTHELINE should not have <PrereqTech>null</PrereqTech> entry (very minor stuff, but still returns error in logs)
    Prereq and Obsolete Techs for naval units:
    In Enlightenment_Units.xml:
    PrereqTech should be TECH_NAVIGATION for Ship of the Line and English First Rate,
    In Enlightenment_UnitUpdates.xml
    PrereqTech should be TECH_EE_WARSHIPS for Frigate
    Missing/Incorrect texts:
    In "TXT_KEY_UNIT_EE_SHIP_OF_THE_LINE_HELP" : melee instead of ranged


    Also I've got a bit unrelated question for experienced EE players: Do you think it would be a good idea to merge Surveyor and Archaeologist units? The new "Surveyor" unit, can be upgraded from explorer (but for a very high gold cost), can enter rival territories and can carry out tasks of Archaeologist, but it would be a civilian unit (or combat with very low stats, depending on which one is better for AI) with combat withdrawal promotion, the chance of withdrawal would also be boosted by Navigation School policy in Exploration. Also it would have high maintenance cost and would be limited to, say, five active units per player to prevent spam. I think Surveyor unit is a bit redundant currently, and Archaeologist unit remains useful only for 20-30 turns, bringing them together can be interesting.
     
  14. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,858
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    We already had the dicussion on the thread a looong time ago about Warships being the unlocker for the new version of the SOTL and the First Rate, and Navigation being the unlocker for the Frigate. Pouakai already re-jiggered things around with regard to placement of the 'naval' techs and the naval units they unlock based on the commentary from far upthread.

    You don't want to touch the Archaeologist as a general rule. The AI doesn't consider secondary abilities of units that are combat units in any way. A combat unit that can found cities is never used by the AI to found cities. A combat unit that can build roads or forts is never used by the AI to build roads or forts. A combat unit that can build fishing boats is never used by the AI to build fishing boats.
     
  15. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    It can however be made to work with the CBP depending on how much editing to either one you are willing to do.
     
  16. balparmak

    balparmak Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Oh I missed those, should look into that, current line still seems odd though.

    So some significant UUs are pretty much useless at AI hands in vanilla? I almost always played with dll mods, now I see what secondary settlers&workers meant in whoward's fixes :lol:Well I'm not surprised though, at least with civ6 they seem to be decided on not introducing elements AI cannot understand. So I'll just give withdraw promotion to arch. and make explorer upgrade to it, I guess it should be safe as long as no combatclass, combat related AItypes etc. are assigned to it.(Just tested a bit,seems to work for AI aside from withdraw promotion, which obviously needs a combat encounter to work. Well that's no biggie, I'm still a fan of less-cluttured unit trees, will be using this from now on)

    IIRC someone did a compatibility patch for CBP a while ago, should be on the cbp forums. Though it is probably unbalanced and outdated now.
     
  17. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Is these a way I can get the full art define for the Galleon? R.E.D. has several cultural variants for it and I wanted to try them on my end.
     
  18. riyanme

    riyanme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    As much as I would like to play this MOD, simply CBP is better. Is there anyone on the admins have any true intention of making it compatible?
     
  19. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    There's already a modmod for that here
     
  20. riyanme

    riyanme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Oh~ such a gold find! thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page