1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Tiny Earth Long Space Maps

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by raxo2222, May 11, 2017.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Are you sure, that you don't have nested folder - it has to be mods/Caveman2Cosmos/modstuffinside

    Did you tried other scenarios and random maps?
    You should get python log and report it to bug subforum
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2017
  2. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    OK. Thank you. I don't really care for scenarios, but I will try other maps.
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    CO2 ice still can be extracted by improvement, that only lunar workers can build.
    So this one will stay here.
    So I updated my map as you aren't going to change space resources.
    Can I add Helium3 deposit on Mercury? It still can be deposed in its craters just like on Moon.

    Here are screenshots of spacemap with resources:
    https://imgur.com/a/heLM8
    https://imgur.com/a/6YO7W
    https://imgur.com/a/o5UCU
    Looks like outer solar system is too cramped....

    Here is spacemap - place it here: C:\Users\<USERNAME>\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Saves\WorldBuilder - that is where I have on Windows 7.
    And here is animal spawn info without latitude/longitude restrictions - place it here: Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Units

    This is how I disabled longtitude/latitude limitations - by commenting out in notepad++
    Code:
    <Civ4SpawnInfos xmlns="x-schema:C2C_CIV4UnitSchema.xml">
        <SpawnInfos>
            <SpawnInfo>
                <Type>SPAWN_ANIMAL_JAGUAR_NATIVE</Type>
                <UnitType>UNIT_ANIMAL_JAGUAR</UnitType>
                <PlayerType>48</PlayerType>
                <iTurns>300</iTurns>
                <iMaxLocalDensity>20</iMaxLocalDensity>
                <iStartDate>-200000</iStartDate>
                <rateOverrideDefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</rateOverrideDefineName>
                <!-- bLatitudeAbs>0</bLatitudeAbs -->
                <!-- iMinLatitude>-60</iMinLatitude -->
                <!-- iMaxLatitude>25</iMaxLatitude -->
                <!-- iMaxLongitude>-60</iMaxLongitude -->
                <FeatureTypes>
                    <FeatureType>FEATURE_JUNGLE</FeatureType>
                    <FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
                    <FeatureType>FEATURE_SAVANNA</FeatureType>
                </FeatureTypes>
            </SpawnInfo>
            <SpawnInfo>
                <Type>SPAWN_BISON_NATIVE</Type>
                <UnitType>UNIT_BISON</UnitType>
                <PlayerType>49</PlayerType>
                <iTurns>25</iTurns>
                <iMaxLocalDensity>5</iMaxLocalDensity>
                <iStartDate>-200000</iStartDate>
                <rateOverrideDefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</rateOverrideDefineName>
                <!-- bLatitudeAbs>0</bLatitudeAbs -->
                <!-- iMinLatitude>0</iMinLatitude -->
                <!-- iMaxLongitude>60</iMaxLongitude -->
                <BonusTypes>
                    <BonusType>BONUS_BISON</BonusType>
                </BonusTypes>
            </SpawnInfo>
            <SpawnInfo>
                <Type>SPAWN_BENGALTIGER_NATIVE</Type>
                <UnitType>UNIT_BENGALTIGER</UnitType>
                <PlayerType>48</PlayerType>
                <iTurns>400</iTurns>
                <iMaxLocalDensity>20</iMaxLocalDensity>
                <iStartDate>-200000</iStartDate>
                <!-- iMaxLatitude>25</iMaxLatitude -->
                <!-- iMinLongitude>60</ iMinLongitude -->
                <rateOverrideDefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</rateOverrideDefineName>
                <FeatureTypes>
                    <FeatureType>FEATURE_JUNGLE</FeatureType>
                </FeatureTypes>
            </SpawnInfo>
    And so on - first 3 SpawnInfo are showing all longitude/latitude tags.
    
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2018
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    @pepper2000 what do you think about my recent map changes?
     
  5. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    Sorry I haven't had the chance to look yet. I plan to take a look over it this weekend.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    I added few Asteroid Surfaces representing big Near Earth asteroids and few Asteroid Surfaces.
    Asteroid Surfaces should be settled to unlock Jovian map category type buildings meaning that colony is close to outer planets/Mercury/asteroids.

    I also sprinkled Milky Way and its core with Neutron Stars.
     
  7. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    OK, great. I am currently about half done with a game on the previous version of the map, so I will take a look at the updated map later.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  8. CiverDan

    CiverDan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Not sure where to put this, but when I enabled viewports on a previous iteration of the map to avoid MAF in late game some of my cities/routes on places like Mars and the Outer Solar System along with my space settlers disappeared from view on the map (though they still existed). Earth terrain was fine.
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Don't use viewports then - I did fine without them.
    How many GB of RAM you have?
     
  10. CiverDan

    CiverDan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    4 GB, which is the problem, I have an older PC
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Use latest SVN, Interference Overhaul modmod, and memsaver option in civ4 config file

    ; Allows some memory savings *** ALT-TAB WILL NO LONGER FUNCTION ***
    MemSaver = 1

    You can use windowed mode, if you want to use alt-tab though, but it will crash if you use other full screen application.
    Game used like 1 GB of ram when freshly loaded and started my scenario.
    Map size is somewhere between Large and Huge.
    Turns took me around minute - two at endgame.
    Earth zone would be Small map if it was standalone with its 40x40 size or something like that.

    Did tests now:
    Latest SVN + Interface Overhaul + Memsaver + Graphics on high settings.
    Freshly started: 570 MB
    Started my space map scenario: 1160 MB
    Loaded my scenario at endgame: 1290 MB
    One turn at endgame took around 90s to process.

    You will be safe from MAFs at late eras as long as you don't play like 5 hours in one session.
    Maximum RAM usage is 2900 MB for this game.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
  12. Logoncal

    Logoncal Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    call me blind, but where is the download link?!
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    It was few posts above.
    I'll post them on first post.
     
  14. Logoncal

    Logoncal Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, bub. I just want to see the things i will miss out on my playthruough.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    I changed description a little on first post - now it says what sizes is map, what zones are here, and a little guide for solar system terrains - in game you see Hot Rocky Planet, when you hover on Mercury terrain or when placing it in world builder.

    Also it contains minimap of entire map.
    How to make it prettier?
    It seems like its low res.

    @pepper2000 did you figure out why solar system/stars terrain isn't rendering correctly and why black holes aren't rendering?
    Edit: F O L Y H U C K
    IT LOOKS LIKE "SHOW GRID" OPTION, (this one over minimap) WAS HIDING BEAUTY OF PLANETS AND STARS!!!!!!
    Looks like you have to add grid version for planets and stars.
    Spoiler :

     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018
  16. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    OK, thanks. No, I still haven't figured out the black hole issue, and I will try to fix the grid issue too.
     
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    mmk
    Its time to replace blackhole textures with green radioactive cloud texture then.
    Basically change link to dds file in blackhole and supermassive black hole definitions.
    Spoiler :


    Black hole and supermassive black hole could use this distinct "plagued smog" texture.
    There are few other green cloud features too.

    It seems like only solar system objects are affected by this bug.
    Spoiler :


    Why no one reported this planet grid bug will remain mystery of century.
    Why no one decided to replace black hole broken .nif file with radiation cloud will be mystery of century too.

    Spoiler Space map :


     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018
  18. Sussudio

    Sussudio Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    what is the name of the map in game?
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    ItSmallWorld, it isn't in mod though, installation instructions are in first post.
     
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Let me utilize recent changes to balance.

    I changed designated map size to Standard - for first part of game you effectively play on Tiny map and for second part you play on Huge map.
    Map Size doesn't act as it was game speed setting anymore. Research modifiers from map sizes were reduced and will be removed.

    Game can be played on Noble - Handicap now controls how slow start is and how hard to keep education/crime properties are.
    Handicap doesn't act as game speed setting for no AI contact game (no AIs or separated by ocean for long time) anymore.

    You can play even on Eternity, as not too big map size and lack of AI maximize speed of game.
    Game Speed construction and research cost scaling is equal and scales equally with amount of turns.
    Eternity game would be like voyage on Theseus ship.
    Several months would be spent on such game.
    Within one day there would be barely any change to your civilization.

    Era research/construction costs also scale equally.

    Prehistoric may be bit fast as there are all terrains making it easy to spawn wide variety of animals.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2018

Share This Page