1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

TnL get your facts straight (chart included)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Comraddict, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    was this on your computer with the intel 9xx? i need to know! haha
     
  2. snoopy369

    snoopy369 Apolytoner at large

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    249
  3. voodoochild

    voodoochild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4

    Forget it, man. My Inspiron 5100 has a Radeon Mobility 7500 32Mb, also, and it's a NO GO! 32MB just isn't enough. :sad: Tried all the tips and tricks, but it's no use, it's just a matter of not having the right equipment. I'm slowly beginning to accept the fact that I won't be able to play this game until I buy a better computer since my laptop won't allow an upgrade. :mad:
     
  4. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    As I said in other thread, Civ IV uses about 128MB of video RAM, even on almost empty map. AGP Aperture allows system RAM to be used as video RAM; but it has to be transferred and plus is slowed. So yes, 64MB is minimum and 128MB is recommended.
     
  5. handyandy

    handyandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    these is extreamly usefull for many people but not me :( it doesnt mention the intel 945 chipset, does this suport the software emulation as the other 9 somthing series do?
     
  6. BenLF

    BenLF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    The Intel 945 chipset works fine.

    At least it does on my Intel D945GTP
     
  7. Mad Martin

    Mad Martin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I can say, Snoopy369, That the Radeon 345M IGP (which is essentially the 340)

    DOES have Hardware T&L
     
  8. handyandy

    handyandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Thanks hopfully it will work for me too then, my play.com order is now proccsesing as well so it's all looking up for me.:) ;)
     
  9. VirtualCLD

    VirtualCLD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Not sure if this is on topic or not, but I've heard some people talking about adjusting the Pixel Shader slider down to 1.4 or 1.1 (is this the same as TnL?) Is this a setting in the game or something specific to each graphics card and where would I find this setting?
     
  10. Jurph

    Jurph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Silver Spring MD
    All -

    You should note in the original post that the relatively new GeForce 6100 integrated graphics chipsets are based on the GeForce 6-series, and should (in theory) have a fully functional Pixel Shader 3.0 included. Pixel Shader incorporates T&L capability, so anyone with the new 6100 motherboards should be able to play this with their integrated chipset, no sweat. Most boards ship with 128MB on-board VRAM, and can be set to share extra system RAM; you won't be breaking any benchmark records on Doom3, but you'll probably be able to handle CivIV.

    I'm holding off buying the game until the first set of patches are out, but I've got a 6100 coming in today that should be assembled, tested, and burned-in by the time I get CivIV. I'll report back when I know for sure.
     
  11. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    If you had taken look on original topic, you would see difference between TnL and pixel shader, and what card supports what version of pixel shader.

    Generally, nvidia GeForce FX series support pixel shader 2.0 but they take insane performance hit when it is enabled. That is why (for example it is done automatically in Half-Life2) running in hardware directx 8 mode, with 1.x shaders gives much better performance.
     
  12. WarFalcon

    WarFalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    My Radeon 8500 has very low performance and many system crashes.

    Other stats 1.8 p4
    512 ram

    any suggestions?

    omega drivers nearly destroyed my computer, so a no go there.
     
  13. Hemlige Arne

    Hemlige Arne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Lund, Sweden
    I know that there is a TnL emulator program that's called 3D Analyzer. It's german and I think it basically makes the system think that your card supports TnL and lets the cpu take care of the 3D instead of the TnL. Could someone give this a try, I'm unable to at the moment but I'd really like to know if it works or not.
     
  14. Zorkman

    Zorkman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I have a 3D Prophet 4500 64MB ram;


    will i be able to run the game?
     
  15. handyandy

    handyandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Just to confirm some intel chips work fine, mine for example, no problems at all, slightly slow and jumpy after awhile but no black terrain ect, i have an intel 945 intergrated graphics
     
  16. Flyguy_1

    Flyguy_1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    yes, it appears the intel 9xxx series works...but no other intel chips appear to work.
     
  17. Radio

    Radio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5

    Even if it displays properly, it will probably be unplayably slow. My Sapphire Radeon 9600 starts to choke badly in the mid/late game when there are a lot of improvements on the map and the early game just barely tips 30fps.
     
  18. doriengard

    doriengard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    I have a Dell Dimension 3000 with an Intel 8xx chipset. Looks like I'm screwed for now :cry:

    One question:
    If I go get a video card, will this do me any good because of the integrated video chip? :confused:
     
  19. handyandy

    handyandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    yes i had heard this but on all the lists going around the was no mention of this particular chip set
     
  20. Corkmaster

    Corkmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    London UK
    Does anyone know which effects do not work as a result of not having TnL support. It is obviously not the rendering of terrain as my Video card (Intel 82865G) does not support T/L but terrain is rendered fine in world builder and indeed in Game Play eventually.
    Terrain just does not appear when it should do (e.g. scouts lifting FOW). However if you play for a while terrain starts to appear even without T/L. The opening movie also plays fine on my puter. Perhaps it is just the leaders screens that need T/L. I have not played very far into the game however so perhaps there are other limitations.
    It seems to me that there is a bug with lifting FOW that is not T/L related.
     

Share This Page