1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Tool] AND offline updater

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by dbkblk, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Here at my workplace I do not know the password for that :sad:

    ...but I can update the mod by installing it on my pendrive and running the Launcher :)
     
  2. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    It was a stupid bug on my side, it should be fixed on that version:
    LINK
     
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Running...
    Let's try 1024 to 1025.
    Download in progress...

    EDIT: Patch has been downloaded :)
    Now I only have to see if applying works...
     
  4. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    Patch downloading seems OK.I can't tell about the "apply" phase because I'm away of my RoMAND computer.
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Applying work for me well. Game started without errors and I played some turns of my ongoing game without any issue :goodjob:

    THX for your great work! :king:
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    At these moments I have a problem:
    I want to download a patch for rev.1003 - since that is the last full build.
    But it immediately says: "Download is finished" and I only have a 0kb patch file :confused:
    Is that a problem with the server or what?
     
  7. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    I've just had a try and downloaded 752MB after a few minutes.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    :(
    Tried again with re-downloading the patcher but the problem persists.
     
  9. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    Don't what to say about that because I have the same problem with the launcher. Sometimes, it just does not work anymore...
     
  10. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    For me, it seems working ok...
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I was starting to think that some firewall settings was changed on my workplace PC and preventing the download, but looks like that isn't the case...
     
  12. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    @dbkblk
    Is there any chance that you can fix it (sometime in the future) or is it something that even you are clueless about?
     
  13. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    I can introduce a check by testing the patch integrity and tell that the download has failed. I can quickly add a silent "retry" if the download has failed. However, I don't know how to debug SVN problems.
    For the launcher, I don't know why it hangs sometimes. It happens to me since I use the latest Windows 10 insider build (slow ring). Weird thing.
     
  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I retried it several times, so I don't think that would be a very big help.

    I tried it on a Win7 Pro 64bit OS if that helps anything.
     
  15. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    I have tested it again and it works perfectly here so I don't really know where to begin with.

    Could you try to launch "apply", "diff" and "svn" in the tools subdirectory to check if they push errors?
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,533
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Tools subdirrectory? :confused:

    err...

    Now I'm so glad that there are approximately 1500km distance between us so you cannot knock on my head :lol: I accidantely extracted the patcher only :blush:
    Now it seems to work as intended.
    Sorry for wasting your time :mischief:
     
  17. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    Well, you would think that I want to slap you in the face, but the feeling is more like "the headache is gone" :D
     
  18. Mibridor

    Mibridor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    since the auto updater seems to not work anymore on my os (win10-64b), i tried to use this offline patcher.
    After i downloaded a 0 KB patch file cause i entered the wrong rev number (the actual instead the installed) afterwards i did it correctly.

    Well but the correct file from rev 1003 to 1030 is about 1.5GB sized and when i try to patch it i get this Out of memory error.

    I was a little bit frustrated and tried again the normal patcher... it worked normally again -.- dont know if theres any context?!
    patch.png
     
  19. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    No I don't understand what could be the problem. I also have a problem with Win10 64bits but I don't know how to resolve that. Sometimes it doesn't work, sometimes it does.
     
  20. nionios

    nionios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    ...sometimes I can't understand the rush of users to have the latest version of Windows.No offense to you,dbkblk.I'm speaking generally.
     

Share This Page