1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    I'm starting to wonder if it may be a case of "first launch failed" for this mod :o

    can you try to disable the mod, launch a normal game, return to windows, launch civ again, (re-)enable the mod then start a game with this mod's advanced menu ?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    if you can, try to use the firetuner, or zip the 2 files and post them here or PM me, I'll have a look.
     
  3. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Fire tuner?

    Quickest is attaching the files here :)

    havent given custom colors and some starting positions may be over water or mountains :p
     

    Attached Files:

    • XML.rar
      File size:
      8.5 KB
      Views:
      130
  4. rojk

    rojk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Gedemon: Nope, that didn't work.
     
  5. JDvasquez

    JDvasquez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    As Siam, I start in an ocean tile east of the Nile river.

    Most of the time I cannot get the game to start so I reset the configurations and redo them in hopes it will work. I only got the correct location for Siam one time but unfortunately I accidentally started with the wrong pace mode. :(
     
  6. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    what map size are you guys using?
    I find this strange because every time I started I had no such problems, but I always use Huge.
     
  7. JDvasquez

    JDvasquez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I chose Huge.

    I'm going to try reinstalling it.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    okay, found a bug in my code, trying to fix it asap ;)

    the giant screenshot is for the giant map btw. If you need it, I can make 30 pixels / tile screenshots of the huge and standard size.



    for all that have starting position problems, is it possible for you to use the fire tuner from the SDK ?
     
  9. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'll try using this one first, but can only get to it tomorrow.
    thanks
     
  10. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Errr... I meant Giant, its the bigest one right? :)
     
  11. JDvasquez

    JDvasquez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Yes, I meant Giant to! haha!

    After reinstalling the mod, everything's working as intended so far.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    found a few typo in your XML :
    not MINOR_TRAIT_MILITARIST but MINOR_TRAIT_MILITARISTIC
    not MINOR_TRAIT_CULTURAL but MINOR_TRAIT_CULTURED

    I like your selection, and it will fill some gaps in the map :goodjob:
     
  13. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    LOL :lol:
    ok cool!
     
  14. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh.. Thats civilization 3 fault :p
    they changed some english words lol

    Yea, think so too! And there's no reason why it should only be used with ancient civs.
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    right.

    ok, fixed the bug, but there's another problem with the way I initialize the map right now : not all CS are used, 'cause of the max CS in game limit.

    but I'll fix it, you can finish your list ;)
     
  16. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well we can always delete some of yours :p
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    héhé, but that's one possible solution, make a mod of your list, load it after Ynaem and make it remove some CS from the database before adding yours...
     
  18. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Sounds good, you do that! ;)
     
  19. ReQuest

    ReQuest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Why are there almost no citystates in europe when playing as France and now i play with Persia there are alot of them.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,384
    Location:
    France
    hmmm, maybe I've changed the defaut distance setting from "close" to "minimum" for CS between v0.3 and v0.4... With the "close" (=5 tiles) distance option, few CS will be placed in Europe, and with the "minimum" (=3 tiles) option only 2 or 3 won't be placed (Monaco or one/two Italian CS).

    I'm thinking of changing the close value to 4 tiles, to allow a medium number of CS in Europe...
     

Share This Page