1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. Haravikk

    Haravikk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    I still find much the same thing; you have to be careful as it doesn't seem to add resources that there isn't a suitable tile for, so you can't specify things that normally appear on hills as there aren't any near enough to London, so you're mostly restricted to forest, grassland, and sea type resources.

    But even so the resources rarely seem to show up.

    What is the behaviour exactly for the civ-specific resource allocation? What about if the resource ends up out of reach (for example within Brussels' territory)?
    It might be best if some form of override were added for problem civilisations, which specifies specific resource locations near their starting point, and as the game goes through the requested resources it will simply allocate them into the nearest suitable location. This way you can manually specify only tiles that will actually be of benefit to London. For example in such an override you might specify three sea locations near to the british coast, and when the game goes to allocate starting resources if it encounters an ocean resource it will place it in the first of these locations.
    Civs without any override specified would just be random as normal.


    One other query I had was if it is possible to control ancient ruins beyond on/off? Every play-through I've had there's only ever been one ruin for the UK, and always right at the top of Scotland. Any others are across the ocean, usually up near iceland or near Oslo. AI players on harder difficulties seem to start with a scout in addition to their warrior and settler, and with a much larger area to cover they can snap up a lot more than a single ruin which gives them another early game advantage. So the ability to tweak ruin placement could help island civilisations as well. With only a single ruin you aren't likely to gain much of an advantage, the best one really is the 90 free culture but that doesn't come up all that often. So for balance it'd be nice to be able to have more, as otherwise I find it better usually to turn ruins off as it levels the field a little with the other players.


    Still want to stress that I'm still loving the giant map, but I find I can't play it any higher than warlord when starting as England as the early game disadvantages make it impossible to advance quickly enough, as the quickest way to expand seems to be to capture Edinburgh and/or Dublin, but then without enough luxury resources you can't manage this at all. The only way to win on higher difficulties is to either go all out for a culture win (which is still close to impossible) or go for a very slow military victory after everyone enters the future era and you're finally able to catch up, or use the AI's inability to attack properly across sea tiles to your advantage.
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    They can be used together.

    The first allow specific resources placement for civs (that's the option linked to the XML you've edited), available for all maps.

    The second add oil and coal in specific region (listed in the "<Resource_YagemGisementPosition>" section of ResourceRegionPos.xml, this file can also be edited to add other ressources in specific regions - I really need to add a "how to" in first page btw). This option is available only in the giant map atm.

    The third prevent unrealistic placement, the region are defined in the "<Resource_YagemRegionPosition>" of the ResourceRegionPos.xml file, and the exclusions are defined in the ResourceRegionExclude.xml. This option is also available only in the giant map atm.

    each section refer to a specific map, "yagem" is the giant map, "yahem" the huge, and "cordiform" the standard one.

    to check if the ressource placement is correctly done during loading, you can enable lua logging in your config.ini and open lua.log after starting a game with this mod. (see a few pages before for the detail to do that)

    in the log you'll found 3 sections detailling the resource placement (if you've checked the 3 options on the giant map)

    the first resources placed are those of the resource deposits, the section look like that :

    Spoiler :
    [519686.333] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.333] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Adding major deposits...
    [519686.333] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.333] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in MIDDLE_EAST_OIL
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 5, placed 5 (available plots = 99 )
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in CASPIEN_OIL
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 26 )
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in OURAL_OIL
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 30 )
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in SIBERIAN_OIL
    [519686.349] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 30 )
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in SONGLIAO_OIL
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 9 )
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in NIGER_OIL
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 6 )
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in ANGOLA_OIL
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 14 )
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in ORIENTAL_ERG_OIL
    [519686.364] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 17 )
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in NORTH_AFRICA_OIL
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 19 )
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in NORTH_SEA_OIL
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 32 )
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in ROMANIA_OIL
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 5 )
    [519686.380] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in PERUVIAN_OIL
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 4 )
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in VENEZUELA_OIL
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 9 )
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in BRAZIL_OIL
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 12 )
    [519686.395] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in GULF_OF_MEXICO_OIL
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 15 )
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in MIDCONTINENT_US_OIL
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 14 )
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in WCSB_OIL
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 10 )
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in CALIFORNIA_OIL
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 5 )
    [519686.411] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in ALASKA_OIL
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 13 )
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_OIL in ARCTIC_OIL
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 22 )
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in US_COAL
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 8, placed 8 (available plots = 70 )
    [519686.427] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in CHINA_COAL
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 4, placed 4 (available plots = 18 )
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in SIBERIA_COAL
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 8, placed 8 (available plots = 101 )
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in RUSSIA_COAL
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 48 )
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in INDIA_COAL
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 19 )
    [519686.442] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in AUSTRALIA_COAL
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 17 )
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in SOUTH_AFRICA_COAL
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 25 )
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in UKRAINE_COAL
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 29 )
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in KAZAKSTAN_COAL
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 20 )
    [519686.458] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in POLAND_COAL
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 25 )
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in GERMAN_COAL
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 19 )
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in INDONESIA_COAL
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 3, placed 3 (available plots = 13 )
    [519686.473] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Placing deposit of RESOURCE_COAL in ENGLAND_COAL
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Asked for 2, placed 2 (available plots = 11 )

    It list the resources that the mod try to place on the map, in which region, how many are placed, and how many plots where available for that resource in the region.

    then the mod try to place the civ specific resources, the section is like that :

    Spoiler :
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Adding requested resources for civs...
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_FRANCE, there was 12 plot(s) available
    [519686.489] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_FRANCE, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_WINE for CIVILIZATION_FRANCE, there was 8 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_SILK for CIVILIZATION_CHINA, there was 4 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_ROME, there was 11 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_ROME, there was 3 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_GOLD for CIVILIZATION_AMERICA, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.505] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_COW for CIVILIZATION_AMERICA, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_URANIUM for CIVILIZATION_AMERICA, there was 15 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_ALUMINUM for CIVILIZATION_AMERICA, there was 4 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_SHEEP for CIVILIZATION_INCA, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_GOLD for CIVILIZATION_INCA, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_SPICES for CIVILIZATION_INCA, there was 4 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_WHEAT for CIVILIZATION_BABYLON, there was 19 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_GOLD for CIVILIZATION_AZTEC, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.520] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_SPICES for CIVILIZATION_AZTEC, there was 2 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_BANANA for CIVILIZATION_AZTEC, there was 1 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_JAPAN, there was 10 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_WHALE for CIVILIZATION_JAPAN, there was 3 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FISH for CIVILIZATION_JAPAN, there was 18 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_PEARLS for CIVILIZATION_JAPAN, there was 17 plot(s) available
    [519686.536] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_ARABIA, there was 5 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_ARABIA, there was 20 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_SHEEP for CIVILIZATION_ARABIA, there was 10 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FISH for CIVILIZATION_ARABIA, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_OIL for CIVILIZATION_PERSIA, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IVORY for CIVILIZATION_SIAM, there was 4 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA, there was 10 plot(s) available
    [519686.551] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_URANIUM for CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA, there was 8 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_ALUMINUM for CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA, there was 1 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_SPAIN, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_GERMANY, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_GERMANY, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FUR for CIVILIZATION_GERMANY, there was 15 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.567] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_COAL for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND, there was 8 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FISH for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND, there was 15 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FUR for CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_MONGOL, there was 9 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IRON for CIVILIZATION_GREECE, there was 8 plot(s) available
    [519686.583] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_GREECE, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FISH for CIVILIZATION_GREECE, there was 21 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_PEARLS for CIVILIZATION_IROQUOIS, there was 7 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FUR for CIVILIZATION_IROQUOIS, there was 21 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_FISH for CIVILIZATION_IROQUOIS, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_EGYPT, there was 3 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_GOLD for CIVILIZATION_EGYPT, there was 5 plot(s) available
    [519686.598] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_HORSE for CIVILIZATION_OTTOMAN, there was 8 plot(s) available
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_MARBLE for CIVILIZATION_OTTOMAN, there was 6 plot(s) available
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_IVORY for CIVILIZATION_INDIA, there was 13 plot(s) available
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: placed RESOURCE_MARBLE for CIVILIZATION_INDIA, there was 2 plot(s) available

    In the example above, all requested resources were placed without problems, the mod try to place the resource at 3-4 tiles max of the starting position, and if it fails it
    will try to place it up to 6 tiles away. It will output a message in the log then. (and another if it can't put the resource at all)

    the order (Req1, Req2, ...) is important here, the resources placement rules does not allows some resources to be placed too close of another, so you should set the must wanted resources first.

    the last section is like that :

    Spoiler :
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Using True Geographic Resource placement...
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Map Generation - Adding Resources
    [519686.614] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [519686.661] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 43 RESOURCE_IRON (7 already placed)
    [519686.723] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 27 RESOURCE_HORSE (11 already placed)
    [519686.770] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 0 RESOURCE_OIL (61 already placed)
    [519686.785] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 36 RESOURCE_URANIUM (2 already placed)
    [519686.863] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 37 RESOURCE_ALUMINUM (2 already placed)
    [519686.957] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 0 RESOURCE_COAL (47 already placed)
    [519686.988] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 19 RESOURCE_DYE (0 already placed)
    [519687.035] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 21 RESOURCE_FUR (3 already placed)
    [519687.097] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 21 RESOURCE_SPICES (2 already placed)
    [519687.160] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 26 RESOURCE_COTTON (0 already placed)
    [519687.238] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 26 RESOURCE_SUGAR (0 already placed)
    [519687.331] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 29 RESOURCE_SILK (1 already placed)
    [519687.690] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 19 RESOURCE_IVORY (2 already placed)
    [519687.784] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 27 RESOURCE_MARBLE (2 already placed)
    [519687.924] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 19 RESOURCE_INCENSE (0 already placed)
    [519687.987] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 26 RESOURCE_WINE (1 already placed)
    [519688.080] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 32 RESOURCE_COW (1 already placed)
    [519688.189] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 45 RESOURCE_SHEEP (2 already placed)
    [519688.267] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 23 RESOURCE_SILVER (0 already placed)
    [519688.345] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 98 RESOURCE_WHEAT (1 already placed)
    [519688.470] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 190 RESOURCE_DEER (0 already placed)
    [519688.611] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 31 RESOURCE_BANANA (1 already placed)
    [519688.689] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 136 RESOURCE_FISH (5 already placed)
    [519688.767] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 20 RESOURCE_GOLD (4 already placed)
    [519688.829] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 20 RESOURCE_GEMS (0 already placed)
    [519688.876] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 24 RESOURCE_WHALE (1 already placed)
    [519688.923] WorldBuilderMapLoader: try to place 21 RESOURCE_PEARLS (2 already placed)

    The total number of each resource type placed is set by the number of civs and CS on the map (unless you selected the "no-scale" option) and the "Resources quantity" option.

    if the section relative to an option you've checked is missing, then you may have made a mistake when editing the xml files.


    I've modified a bit the general resources placement rules, mostly to allow coal and oil in realistic region (for example coal in Pologne were there aren't hills...)

    this means that you can have coal under forest near London for example.

    In addition to my above explanation about the distance, the mod try to place each civ specific resources on the same landmass as the civ starting position. The iron reserved for england can't end up on the land near Bruxel or Paris, and the french Wine can't be placed on England. If there are no available position left on the landmass, the resource will be discarded, not added to a potential rival.

    But problem may arise between Egypt and Arabia for example the egyptian horse may by placed near Mecca (same landmass but mostly separated by water), I hadn't found a way around that yet.

    nop, sorry, I do not plan to add specific position for ancient ruins.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    BTW, here's a small test version for those who have the problem of wrong starting location using the giant map.

    Could anyone with the problem test it and report if it was solved by this version, TIA.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. The Loot

    The Loot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    I was having the problem intermittently, so I tried your fix. 5 out of 5 times Rome was nowhere near Italy, so I'm not sure what happened.

    Log Attached
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    thanx

    that's strange, the log show that the game was loading the archipelagos script this time instead of the giant map !

    did the the same kind of bug happens to other having tried this test version ?
     
  6. Airny

    Airny Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Location:
    Germany
    I can't get this mod to work correctly. :(
    I used giant map with Rome.
    The game won't strat with most of my desired options, but when I finally got it, the starting position is awkward and totally wrong. Last time I had multiple CS settlers around me.
     
  7. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hey Gedemon,

    Thanks for the excellent in-depth reply, I understand what I have to do now! Great mod once again!
     
  8. lumpycustard

    lumpycustard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi. I installed this mod, first and only mod ive used for this game. It's very nice, good job. But I have a problem in the giant earth map as russia. Every time, my game freezes at turn 91. I'm not sure if it is this just with russia, I don't want to try with another faction just to find that again it stops my game at turn 91 :lol: What I do? :confused:
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    could you please post a savegame from turn 90 ? I'll have a look at it.
     
  10. Victorr

    Victorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hey!

    I'm trying to add in the Dutch (Dutchmod v8) on true location, just to see if I can, and was wondering whether I could also have all major civs in a single player game.Is this possible or do I have to edit this in script?

    BTW;
    <Type>CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND</Type>
    <Req1>RESOURCE_IRON</Req1>
    <Yield1>2</Yield1>
    <Req2>RESOURCE_HORSE</Req2>
    <Yield2>2</Yield2>
    <Req3>RESOURCE_COAL</Req3>
    <Yield3>6</Yield3>
    <Req4>RESOURCE_KRYPTONITE</Req4>
    <Yield4>6</Yield4>

    Nice easter eggs in there ;)
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    you can add a TSL for any custom civ by editing the CivilizationsStartPos.xml file.

    you need 2 things :
    - the civilization type name (like "CIVILIZATION_ARABIA") that you'll find in the Dutch mod files.
    - the tile location of the map you want to use it in.


    for example, if you want to add the dutch TSL on the giant map, open Earth_Giant_blank.Civ5Map in the world builder, locate the plot here (edit plot tab) and note it (I'll use plot 16,70).

    then find the tag <Civilizations_YagemStartPosition> in CivilizationsStartPos.xml, and add a row like this:

    Code:
    		<Row>
    			<Type>CIVILIZATION_DUTCH</Type>
    			<X>16</X>
    			<Y>70</Y>
    		</Row>
    (note that I havn't checked if "CIVILIZATION_DUTCH" is the right type, verify in the dutch mod ;) )

    save your change and try to start a game selecting the Dutch, if all civs start at random pos, then you may have made a typo in the XML file.


    you're limited to 22 major civs in game atm, if you have all the DLC then you'll have at least one civ missing in game if you use any custom civ.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    v0.6 posted on the forum database

    change list

    v0.6 (Jan 16, 2011):
    - new menu background
    Spoiler :
    - changed name of map files
    - added realistic resource placement option for huge map
    - added deposit resource placement option for huge map
    - added Rabat (Morroco) and Dakar (Senegal) City-States
    - the special selections of city states are now independant mods to prevent bugs when reloading a game

    First post updated...
     
  13. ZKY

    ZKY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Is the game supposed to end after 100 turns?

    No matter which victory conditions I use, no matter what game length I pick, the same victory condition in game appears, the "destroy 16 civs in 100 turns" type thing.

    (I'm using the latest version)
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    you should deselect the mongol scenario option from the mod menu.
     
  15. lumpycustard

    lumpycustard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,684
    Location:
    France
    no crash for me, does this save crash on turn 97 for you ?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ZKY

    ZKY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Oh that worked, thanks dude.
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    I have tried v.6 with your new city states mod and after a save the name of the two city states I had contact with switched from Native American tribe names to Tyre etc. Any thoughs.
     
  19. GodziFa

    GodziFa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I tried your mod but the start location of each civilization is completly false:

    Civ5Screen0000.jpg

    Is it due to the new patch?
     
  20. carm3

    carm3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Everything works on the huge map, but when I try to play the giant map (with any civilization) it says I have been defeated before I can even play a turn. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page