1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Tutorial: Making a units_32 pic

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by zulu9812, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Here is a small units_32.pcx file that has Corrected CIV Specific Colors. Note the Red Areas will change color to the Civ that Owns the Unit.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Here is the same Unit with the Altered Palette I made that will help you see accurately where the CIV Specific Colors are. Note the Green areas...these are where the CIV Specific Colors are in the Unit. By using the Procedure, Palettes and a little thoughtful effort, Your .pcx Files can all be Corrected. Either created New or Old ones simply corrected in your units_32.pcx Game file.
    The Zip with the Palettes and Procedure is on the Previous page.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
  4. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Here are 96 Corrected .pcx files for the units_32.pcx Game file. I used the "Procedure" offered earlier to correct these. Each .pcx file is Unit Named.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Timelord

    Timelord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Can you recomend a decent graphic editer that is either shareware or more preferably freeware and can handle .pcx files?

    Thanks
     
  6. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
  7. Timelord

    Timelord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    91

    Umm was looking for something a bit smaller..(if thats the one I am thinking of..(open source), I have very limited disk space on this machine :sad:.

    Know of any others?


    Thanks
     
  8. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
  9. Timelord

    Timelord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Well 16+ meg isn't small to me :) But what the hay it works..
     
  10. Saturn6

    Saturn6 Emperor Caesar

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Fighting in Gaul
    Would Imaging for Windows work? If not, is there any other way to get a unit picture in the 32' file?
     
  11. disturbed bacon

    disturbed bacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    forgot my map
    how do you make more empty boxes for adding more units? I need more units, but there are no more empty boxes left to put them in. what do i do?

    thanks for the help!!! :) :) :) :D :D
     
  12. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    disturbed bacon ... simply duplicate the "empty Boxes" with a graphics program by copy and paste technique or download Zulu's units_32.pcx, which has many more frames for adding units. Either way, you need a usable graphics program to be able to simply copy and paste additional frames or units to the units_32.pcx file.
     
  13. Tholish

    Tholish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Japan
    There's a low tech way to make units 32 pcxs.

    Play with the unit in the game, take a screenshot, and cut a more or less 32x32 slice of the screenshot, resize to exactly 32x32, then paste it into the units32.

    I use something I downloaded for free called "Image Forge" (I found it doing an internet search for "pcx") to do screenshots and cut and paste and resize. I just hit the print screen button during the game, close the game, open Image Forge, select Edit, then Paste, then As New Selection, and there it is, the screenshot as a new pcx file. From there I can cut out a rectangular part of it, and paste as New Selection again to make a small file, then I can select Resize and put the size I want it. Then, depending on what I'm doing, I use Gimp (which was recommended by a post somewhere, and is also free, but is fancier than ImageForge and kind of hard to figure out how to download and install) to open and close it which gets the save format right since imageforge can mess it up so Civ won't use it, especially for Terrain and like Tech Icons, but I think its OK for Unit32s.

    And if you aren't about to download a free graphics program and learn how to use it, you can just substitute a units32 from some mod that used a huge one with almost everything, then reset all your icon selections in the editor to use something that's kinda close to what you want. Sometimes, inexplicably, units32s from mods don't work in other mods, though.
     
  14. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Tholish, you are merely resizing game shots of units with that technique and it will not be correct. Number one, in order to have a Civ Specific units_32.pcx, you would have to play as the Romans to have the Red Civ Specific Color on the Unit...and that is IF it would work but it will not. The units_32.pcx palette is different from a screenshot of units in the Game so merely resizing a screenshot of a unit to fit the units_32.pcx sheet will not work concerning the correct colors etc... The Background from a screenshot would also exist in the file, unless you edit it out. Much easier to make a .pcx file that will be correct. I suppose if you are only trying to get any sort of picture of a unit on the units_32 sheet, that "technique" could be used but don't expect it to have correct colors or look good in the game. IF you do not have a Good Graphics Editing Program like Paint Shop Pro, zulu9812 has posted a Hugh number of units on his units_32.pcx sheet here at the site. If you have the ability to copy and paste, you can even select from it...if not, use it as it is. Good Luck with your efforts.
     
  15. Morfos

    Morfos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    California
    I have a problem, I cannot "Past as new selection" I can only "paste" Is it because my program is incapable of doing so?
     
  16. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Morfos...To even try to answer that Question, you would need to state what Program you are using. IF it is Paint Shop Pro, Click Edit then Paste then select how you want to paste. Otherwise, Try Copy=Ctrl+C then Paste=Ctrl+V or paste as new Selection=Ctrl+E.
     
  17. Morfos

    Morfos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    California
    Im using Star Office. Its the only program I have that can open the file. :(
     
  18. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    Morfos, I am not Familiar with the Star Office program but finding it in an Online search, it is not specifically for Editing Graphics so you will have to find out what it will and will not do. Zulu has recommended GIMP...you might give it a try if you have no success with Star Office and cannot buy a good Graphics Editing Program. here is a link you can try:
    DO it TODAY because you cann click ORDER and get the Delux GIMP and 3 other CDs FREE........ http://www.manay.com/image_studio.htm
     
  19. MikeLynch

    MikeLynch Just a Baker Street Muse

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    The Bering Isthmus
    I have edited my units_32 image and every time I load it in the scenario, the game crashes right after I create the first city. When I rename it to units_32-screwed-up.pcx, no problems occur, but I'm getting the original game's icons.

    Why is this happening? Are there "forbidden colors" in units_32?
     
  20. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    USA
    MikeLynch, Keep the units_32.pcx File Name The same. You add unit pictures to the same sheet (copy and Paste) and each entry will have a number when you select it in the Editor. Add more blank squares so you can add more units. Back Up your Original units_32.pcx file and save it. IF your Game Crashes, it will be due to something else.
     

Share This Page