1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v36 Crime Patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by JosEPh_II, Dec 11, 2015.

  1. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    :dunno: Eh, it's not a huge problem - I just don't care for it, and prefer starting with the traits - and, as I said, I'll probably play this out as a trial game for at least two to three era to see if it gets any more appealing. I try the occasional experiment anyway, playing with options I normally don't, so this falls in line with that anyway.

    But definitely thank you for this! I foresee considerable entertainments ahead.
     
  2. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Joseph - I noticed something in my current game, and I'm not certain if it's a bug or deliberate. I just got Negotiation as a tech, built the Negotiator's Hut in my capital (my only city that meets the population requirement at the moment), and started looking to build a Diplomat - Negotiator. Unfortunately, it doesn't show up as a possible unit, even if I switch to showing unbuildable units. I've also noticed that in the Sevopedia, all of the diplomat units are showing a building cost of "N/A" (although the hero units that also qualify as diplomat units do have costs listed). Does this mean that those units are turned off for now, or is this something that needs to be reported in the Bug thread?
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Diplomats are a future improvement. I had hoped to get them in to v37 and may still manage it but the "break saves" stuff and Real Life has taken priority at the moment.
     
  4. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Okay, they're deliberately not available at the moment, and it's not a bug. Good to know, and I don't need to report it.
     
  5. Salahedin

    Salahedin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    tried that after downloading a brand new v36, got a lot of error message + crash.
    tried again in case of corrupted download : same.
    am I doing something wrong?
     
  6. 8bitgamer1972

    8bitgamer1972 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    When I downloaded it, it was the complete C2C v36 + crime mod, not just certain folders, and that was about a week ago.
     
  7. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    8bitgamer1972 - are you sure you're downloading the file from DropBox, and not one of the older posts? I downloaded the newest version about two weeks ago, and it was as Joseph described, and worked just fine.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    By using the Latest SVN Patch ( the Drop Box link) you are using a Version that Can Not be used with older save game files. With this Patch to v36 you Must Start a New Game.

    The previous Crime Patch with v36 (from the Google documents) would allow save games from Before it's posting.

    There is a Big Difference. ;)

    JosEPh
     
  9. Salahedin

    Salahedin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks for the answer but I'm well aware of the "THIS WILL BREAK SAVE" problem you seem to have to write every day :p
    I can't even start a new game, as it crashs on loading the main screen.
    I started a new game on SVN v9016 with the link on page 2 (Sparth post, 15 january).
    But the files I downloded from the dropbox to upgrade to SVN version 9230 won't work after copy/pasting.
    Not a big deal but I'm getting bored of V36 so I want something new!
     
  10. 8bitgamer1972

    8bitgamer1972 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6
  11. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Okay, 8bitgamer1972. You were looking at post #45 in the thread. Post #53 has this:

    which contains the new (Dropbox) link.
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    But I Have to Warn everyone that playing a game started with the Official v36 Or the Dropbox/google documents for version 9102 (Post # 45) Will Not Work for the post #58 version. And If I don't post it every time, we have ppl who can't follow instructions posting that It Does Not Work, when clearly it does.

    So, follow my instructions exactly from post #58 and you should have no problem as apparently Others have done so and it Works for them.

    JosEPh :)
     
  13. jshetley

    jshetley Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Jonesville SC
    That patch worked like a charm for me. It had 4 folders just like it was supposed to. Lots of changes too from SVN 9016 to 9230.
     
  14. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Updated to the 9230; by replacing the 4 files
    Why am I listening to ThePreHistoryChannel.mp3 music on the opening screen?
    I get this music regardless if I try and open the mod from Vanillia BTS -> Load a Mod; or via my prebuilt c2c shortcut.

    How do I put the Brental Floss music back into the opening screen?
    including where do I find the Brental Floss music (I did keep a copy of my SVN9016)

    OK, I found the instructions
    "Just remove the offending music from the Sounds/Soundtrack/Title folder. I think if none is there it defaults to what is in the BtS folders. If not copy the ones you what into Sounds/Soundtrack/TitleNew and C2C will move them into the Title folder and choose a random one each time you start up."

    I go to the BTS/Mods/Caveman2Cosmos/Assets/Sounds/Soundtrack/Title folder (for the new SVN9230 Assets) and the only thing there is the Brentalfloss.mp3
    What is going on?
     
  15. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Found something else odd when starting a 9230 game. There is no empire name in the score area.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Galadrion

    Galadrion Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Taxman, the name is there. The problem is that the Maori Empire uses black text... and the map background in that location is also black.
     
  17. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Ok, thanks.

    Anyone have an idea about the music?
    I'd prefer to fix it, but mostly want to be sure nothing else is FUBARed.
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    We started getting complaints about the Brentlfloss' music being repetitive so SO made some changes to the Music. Quiz him on what he did.

    JosEPh
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yeah Black is their color. And playing with the Maori in the game as an AI you will find they like to build 1 City for a long long time till they are ready to try and take yours. Their Leader traits play into this.

    JosEPh
     
  20. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Joe,
    So I'm supposed to hear Theprehistorychannel.mp3?
    I'd like to put it back and the only instructions I find indicate it should still be brentalfloss?

    Thanks about the Maori. I was just firing off a play now game to clear the cache.
     

Share This Page