1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 1.00 discussion thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Better AI' started by jdog5000, May 17, 2010.

  1. evrett37

    evrett37 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    The Ai doesnt seem to use boats very well since i updated..I've had a gally blockading Madrid from like 300 years..the ais got tons of land units in the area but hasnt built a single boat to challange me..it also doesnt seem to be exploring with fishing boats
     
  2. WolfHound22

    WolfHound22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    Ive been trying to merge BBAI 1.0 with a mod I have that has several custom leaders in it. Before I input the victory strategy values for the new leaders (I see they all add up to 150) I would like to know whether the values for the stock BTS leaders are based on their Civ IV game abilities or their historical characteristics or some combination of the two. From the looks of them they seem to be a combo.
     
  3. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Definitely a combo. See this thread for more info:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=358328
     
  4. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    The AI does not yet consider whether to raze an enemy's cultural victory city because of the threat of recapture. That's a good idea, and right now it's pretty unlikely as the AI won't raze cities with wonders or holy cities as pointed out earlier. That should be easy to add.

    For space race and capital cities, I believe that razing the city is unnecessary ... correct me if I'm wrong, but I think just capturing it effectively cancels the spaceship.
     
  5. WolfHound22

    WolfHound22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    This is a very nice concept. I've managed to merge it in successfully. What I have is a merge I did a long time ago with the old Wolfshanze (minus his 3.17 dll) and Next War, and now with BBAI. I realize this is my opinion but I tried to think it out logical values for the new leaders. Here's some samples:

    Spoiler :

    Cleopatra. Egypt. Financial, Charismatic.

    Culture: 30
    Space: 25
    Conquest: 25
    Domination: 10
    Diplomatic: 60

    I thought Cleopatra should favor a diplomatic victory because of her alliance-forming strategies with Caesar and Antony.

    Caligula. Rome. Creative, Financial

    Culture: 50
    Space: 20
    Conquest: 40
    Domination: 40
    Diplomatic: 5

    Caligula enjoyed the arts and large construction projects. Also he was a Roman and the barbarians are there to be conquered. His diplomatic is 5. People liked him at first but when he started acting crazy he didn't have many true friends left.

    Meiji. Japan. Industrious, Organized

    Culture: 20
    Space: 60
    Conquest: 30
    Domination: 15
    Diplomatic: 30

    The Meiji period was one of heavy industrialization and modernization of Japan, hence the high space rating. Conquest and diplomatic are relatively high because it was necessary for him to secure his total control through warfare and making agreements with foreigners.

    Hitler. Germany. Aggressive, Charismatic

    Culture: 15
    Space: 5
    Conquest: 70
    Domination: 60
    Diplomatic: 0

    Not really much explanation needed here. I made culture a bit higher because of all the pageantry and the plans he had to create "Germania," a series of titanic construction projects in his post-war Berlin. Also space is at 5 because of the rocketry developments, though he preferred to use this to kill people rather than explore space. The leader's AI was already a nightmare. This should hopefully make him even scarier.



    Took a bit of effort getting all the other values and the extra lines pasted over but with a bit of work and creativity you can add in custom leaders from other mods.
     
  6. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    I've now had two games abandoned because of freezes. The turn will just spin forever. Games attached. BrokenFlight froze when I discovered flight; I though it had something to do with that. However, AnotherFreeze froze well before flight, and I don't know what would have caused it.

    I'm using BTS AI 1.00, with one addition to GlobalDefines.xml that eliminated global warming. One of the games has it installed as a mod, the other game I installed it in the base game directory.

    Unfortunately, this version of BTSAI doesn't seem to permit me to remove it and try to continue the same game. It causes problems if I remove BTSAI and then try to load the save file. So, I can't determine for sure if it's BTSAI. But, I haven't had any problems like this in previous versions of BTSAI.

    I have cheated a lot with WorldBuilder, if that matters. (I'm playing the game more as an all-powerful peacekeeper, rather than playing to win.) However, no more than I usually cheat, and I've never had freezing problems before.

    Anyone else noticed freezing problems?


    View attachment BrokenFlight.CivBeyondSwordSave

    View attachment AnotherFreeze.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  7. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    For me the second save crashes as it tries to load, asking whether I want to save a dump file, but the first save seems to work fine.
     
  8. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    I've merged Better BtS AI with my Fairy Tale mod tonight. The merge was straightforward and simple. Too simple! Makes me wonder what's wrong as it went too fast and easy! :lol:

    Excellent! I'll give it a good try in the coming days and see how it behaves, but it already seems really fine.
     
  9. evrett37

    evrett37 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    anyone else see the AI not attack blockading boats anymore ? I'm also seeing a lot of stacks wandering around near the cities but not being transported
     
  10. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    I haven't personally ever been in the situation so I am not speaking first hand, but from my recollection of what I've read in the Strategy forum here, razing is necessary to scuttle a post-launch spaceship.
     
  11. OMG!!!

    OMG!!! EVIL mastermind

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bhartiya Commune
    Thanks for the work!
     
  12. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Wrong. Keeping the city will also make the SS go down .... Obviously keeping a ex-capital far inside the enemy lines is hard ( and probably counter productive in both short and long run in most cases ) , so probably razing should be the gag reflex in here
     
  13. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    Ok, thanks for the correction!
    How long do you need to keep it? Until the spaceship would have arrived, or just for one full turn, or what?
     
  14. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    No, the simple fact that the previous palace is destroyed makes the SS go down. As the palace is destroyed upon capture, it doesn't matter if you keep the city or not.
     
  15. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
    If it's not inside enemy lines, it can help with your domination victory.
     
  16. WolfHound22

    WolfHound22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Maryland, United States
    I've been playing Civilization 4, BTS for quite some time now and have noticed something happening after merging my mod with this one (I realize it might not be related. I've only had capitulated vassals refuse to give their demanded tribute once in a game of Civ IV before, also with Ramesses. I had to subdue him again in war. In my current game it seems like all of my vassals are doing this at regular intervals, requiring me to repeatedly go to war with them to get the resources I'm after. This is even civs who are behind in tech, small, and stand little chance of fending me off. Have there been any changes to the AI that might account for this?

    No matter, it does tend to make things interesting, even if it does drag them out and get a bit tedious.
     
  17. Col Kurtz

    Col Kurtz Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    102

    Thanks for the response! I really look forward to this being implemented. Your mod has greatly enhanced my civ playing experience by the way.
     
  18. razor436

    razor436 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I downloaded a few days ago BTS 1.0 after a year's hiatus from civ4.
    One thing that caught my eye was the TECH_COST_MODIFIER value: thanks so much for making it easy for me to control that value. One of the main things that turned me off from civ4 was that you could research techs so quickly that you don't have enough turns to make one unit and you already researched the tech for a better unit.
    For the first time ever, I'm playing with following settings:
    epic, no tech trading, no tech brokering, TECH_COST_MODIFIER = 50

    The reason I for this post is that your comment for TECH_COST_MODIFIER is misleading and wrong.
    <!-- This variable allows the throttling of research rates, effectively changing the cost of all techs: so 5 makes techs effectively cost 5% more, -5 makes costs 5% lower. -->
    This comment led me to believe that the tech cost formula was something like:
    tech cost = original tech cost * (1 + TECH_COST_MODIFIER)
    which is wrong
    for example, i tried TECH_COST_MODIFIER = 100, expecting to double the cost to research a tech, but instead it made techs cost something like infinity.

    Anyways, getting to the point, it seems that what is modified is not the tech cost at all but , rather, your research points per turn. The research cost of a technology is always constant. The formulas look sorta like this:
    ACTUAL_RESEARCH_POINTSperturn = RESEARCH_POINTS_PER_TURN * (1 - TECH_COST_MODIFIER)
    #TURNS_FOR_RESEARCH = TECH_COST / ACTUAL_RESEARCH_POINTSperturn

    so a value of TECH_COST_MODIFIER = 50 means you are halving your research points per turn, effectively doubling the time to research the tech.
    and TECH_COST_MODIFIER = 100 means your research points per turn are reduced to about zero.

    At the start of my games, I tested out values 50, 75, and 100. Clearly 100 is bad, but for some reason 75 is bad as well (time to research a tech will never decrease as you skip turns).

    So, basically, I'm suggesting you change the comment for TECH_COST_MODIFIER.
     
  19. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    I like Better AI very much! I am using Better AI in my mod, and am very pleased, but have noted a few thing.

    What Evrett37 here in this thread speaks about seems to be true. The AI doesn't seem to be breaking naval blockades. In my mod, the AI doesn't attack blockading ships. I had a Pirate (my equivalent to Privateer) unit blockading a port for ages; the enemy built Caravels alright, and showed up with, probably, ten-fifteen of them in the waters around my Pirate, but never attacked.

    Also, the AI gets bogged down at certain occasions. He comes in with a stack and just sits down below the city walls and forts and does nothing. In my mod, he can at least range bombard the fort or city.

    The last issue maybe very much mod-specific for my creation, but you should look up the first one, at least, since it's been related before (By Evrett37 on this thread). I saw there were things I can do in the XML to regulate these things as well. Can anyone tell me how to make the enemy actually want to sacrifice some weaker units for the greater good? Sometimes attacking and accepting losses might turn the tide of war.
     
  20. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    From Globals.cpp:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    /************************************************************************************************/
    /* BETTER_BTS_AI_MOD                      02/21/10                                jdog5000      */
    /*                                                                                              */
    /*                                                                                              */
    /************************************************************************************************/
    [B]int CvGlobals::getDefineINT[/B]( const char * szName, const int iDefault ) const
    {
    	int iReturn = 0;
    
    	if( GC.getDefinesVarSystem()->GetValue( szName, iReturn ) )
    	{
    		return iReturn;
    	}
    
    	return iDefault;
    }
    /************************************************************************************************/
    /* BETTER_BTS_AI_MOD                       END                                                  */
    /************************************************************************************************/
    
    
    [B]int CvGlobals::getDefineINT[/B]( const char * szName ) const
    {
    	int iReturn = 0;
    	GC.getDefinesVarSystem()->GetValue( szName, iReturn );
    	return iReturn;
    }
    


    Was the old version of getDefineINT meant to be commented out?
     

Share This Page