1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.x bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Could you tell the specs of your computer? What you could do also is to zip the log files after the crash. You'll need to enable logging first. I'll have to check them to see what went wrong when the mod was loading.

    Tested this just and I had no problems when found those religions with choose religion setting. :confused:
     
  2. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada
    that's weird.... i founded taoism earlier in the game and i had no problem.

    i don't know much about modding so i don't know what info i can give you to help you find the cause...

    EDIT: i also have blue marble. not sure if it can have something to do with the problem.
     
  3. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @d_beauch

    Blue marble might be causing problems, I'm not sure. Seems many are using it so I might take a look at it and see if it's easy to add to RoM ;)
     
  4. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada

    ok thanks. in the meantime, i'll try reinstalling the game without blue marble and see if it still crash. let's pray it works :religion: because i can't wait to continue playing your great MOD :goodjob:
     
  5. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I get a basic city advisor using v2. See first Thumbnail. This is the same with and without RevDCM.

    The second thumbnail shows how it looks in RoM v1. Can I get that back, please :cry:

    I do use BlueMarble, but I thought that was purely a cosmetic change. I can try to uninstall BlueMarble.

    Edit: Uninstalling BlueMarble made no difference (tested using RoM v2 with RevDCM).
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mr.Johnny

    Mr.Johnny Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Hungary
    CPU: Core 2 Duo 8200
    Mem: 4 GB
    VGA: Asus Nvidia 9600GT with Forceware 174.74
    OS: Win XP with SP3

    Where can I find log files?
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Mr.Johnny

    Got to BtS folder and open Civ4Config. Check following options to these settings:

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 1

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1

    Now when you start game, it logs everything to log files. When it crashes, go to BtS folder, there should be Civ4logs, go there. Zip the log files in that folder.

    Hmm, with your computer (4GB) this mod should be running smoothly...
     
  8. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @RobO

    What's that advanced looking city advisor screen? Haven't seen that before ie. city advisor should look like the in the 1st pic. Maybe the advanced screen was part of Kalimakhus addon for RoM 1.03 as I haven't made any changes to that screen.
     
  9. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Interesting. Perhaps it was picked up from my Customassets folder which, IIRC, contained a version of BUG when that shot was taken. My CustomAssets is empty now, so I'll try again. When I get home and find time.

    Isn't it about time the city advisor gets an overhaul in RoM?
     
  10. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @RobO

    Yeah, that screen looks interesting. Didn't know anyone had redone that screen too.
     
  11. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I'm fairly sure this is the proper reference. But I get the impression that the mod was edited by the BUG team.

    Also, check the BUG mod help file. There's a section on the domestic advisor in the section on included mods.

    Edit: After browsing that help file a bit, it seems that Cammagno's Custom Domestic Advisor Pages organises the city info into pages.

    Might I draw your attention to the Great Person Progress Bar as well? It's really useful to have. But again, in the latest version of BUG this bar is placed to the right of the tech progress bar, not below it, so the BUG team must have edited it. I like below better, however.
     
  12. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Zappara
    I back any ideas for enhancing advisers screens. On the other side Main Interface modifications tend to affect performance as they get into the display refreshment routines. Anyway if you intend to integrate further enhancements to the interface I suggest that you look into integrating the BUG mod as a whole. It provides all popular interface enhancements and adds convenient options control from within the game itself. The BUG team is active and works on addressing any arising issues. It is always better to integrate components that are well maintained by the original creator or by a dedicated team.
     
  13. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Kalimakhus has a good point, though on the downside you already have some of the BUG components installed and that may entail more work. BUG is good, however, and it gives you options to turn stuff off or modify it.
     
  14. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Hmm... Attack submarine has uranium in its prerequistice, but no Nuclear Power? Is this intentional?

    Does the Extra Civ Addon pack include UU's like T-72 etc. set for each new Civilization? With the 2.0 new Civs there seemed to be no UU's except for the Civ specific UU...
     
  15. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    By the time I was looking for few specific interface enhancements they were only available for Warlords and thus didn't work in BtS. I did find few of them from BUG mod and that allowed me to merge them finally to RoM (Sevopedia originally). Didn't merge BUG fully because it was enough trouble for me to just get those few python code blocks to work with RoM (I'm not good with python). I don't remember from what version of BUG I grabbed those features, haven't looked yet to newest version, it must have so much more included now :D Merging it is of course one option just that I'm not really fond of stumbling with python stuff - like if there's components that interfere with each other, I wouldn't know how to combine them (well, I can but it will take sooooo many hours from me that I don't want to go that road ;))

    @Maatissi

    Attack Submarine, I think I placed it among the diesel ship period ie. WW II subs when the nuclear power was just appearing. Why the Attack Submarine does have uranium as prerequisite is to make them viable choice for some Civs who have uranium but don't have oil (not sure this ever happens but anyway..) as these civs could use nuclear power in these subs instead of diesel engines. So this unit is kind of between 2 different periods. Now that the community has released lots of new sub models, I could make their upgrade lines bit more accurate. :) Edit: the unit seems to be missing Oil products bonus OR requirement.

    Extra Civ addon pack only includes 1 UU per new Civ and few without UUs and UBs since those modules didn't have them. I've just converted those Civs the fastest way and didn't stop to "think" what other UUs each new civ might have. Doing all that research would have delayed that addon.
     
  16. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada

    i reinstalled BTS entirely and it doesn't crash anymore when i found those 2 religion, but now i get some ramdom crash....:sad: anybody else experience this??

    i play marathon, gigantic map, big and small, 32 civs, raging barbs, agg a.i, choose religion. i don't think it's a hardware problem because i was able to play gigantic maps with 32 civs in the modern era with ROM1.0
    i have a intel dualcore 2.66gig, a geforce 8800 GTS 512, and 3gig of RAM

    EDIT: i also have the extra civs addon
     
  17. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @d_beauch

    Graphics wise RoM2.0 is lot bigger mod than RoM1.0 (with extra civs it's massive mod) and running it on maximum settings can cause problems even on high end computers. My advice is to run the game first on some average settings (not gigantic map or max civ amount) and after each game increase the settings slightly and eventually you find the maximum settings your computer can handle. In your case I'd try large or huge map first before going to try those 2 new bigger map types.

    Of course there's possibility that some bug causes crashes so providing as much info as possible when that happened can help me to improve the mod.
     
  18. Zakouski

    Zakouski Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    I'm playing as Byzantine ; The chariot unit has a bug : the caracteristics are not displayed, and the promotions icons do not appear.

    (Playing with Rom2 and RomRevolution).

    Nice and hard mod beside that.
     
  19. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada
    ok. i'll start by lowering the graphic setting and see what it does. if it doesn't work, i'll try playing a large map with about a dozen civs like you suggested.;)

    and like i said in a earlier post, i don't know much about modding so i don't know what kind of infos could be useful to you. if it was a crash that happened every time, i could post a savegame but with a random crash it doesn't help. if i notice something that i think could be useful, i'll let you know
     
  20. Mr.Johnny

    Mr.Johnny Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Hungary
    I attached the log files and i can send a dump file too.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page