1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.x bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Tested and can verify indian swordman bug, happens on low graphic settings. Though longbowman had correct icon in my game so not sure why you had wrong button for it.

    You could try CvPath.py from RoM 1.03 as it's slightly different than what I posted in the zip file.
    Do you have non-english windows? Trying to rule out different possibilities why CvPath.py can't find mod files...

    What you could do is enable logging in Civ4Config. Check following options to these settings:

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 1

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1

    Now when you start game, it logs everything to log files. Exit game, go to BtS folder, there should be Civ4logs, go there. Open PythonDbg.log in notepad and post here the folder path after this line:

    os.getcwd():

    With the exact path I might be able to figure out what the problem is in the CvPath.py file.
     
  2. SomethingWitty

    SomethingWitty Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    533
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    How do you take screen shots with CIV IV? So you can post them?

    And where would the game/computer store them?

    JosEPh
     
  4. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    You just have to press the PRINT button (DRUCK in German version of keyboard).
    If you press it with SHFT held down, you can give your screenshot a name.
    You will find it somewhere under "...\documents\[user name]\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Screenshots" (Vista, the beginning of the path may be different for XP)
     
  5. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Zappara,

    did I miss something or is the Amun-Ra missionary missing from the game?

    In below screenshot you may see that in the holy city of Islam and Amun-Ra I am able to train the Islamic missionary, but not the Amun-Ra missionary. There is no monastary for any of them, but I have organized religion as civic, which actually allows me to train the Islamic missionary.

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  6. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Check the post above how to enable logging. You could then start game and after it has crashed, go to log file folder, zip the files and attach that zip to post in this thread. I can then take a look at what happened in the game by going through the log files.

    I guess I should write more RoM hints to that pedia section. Amun-Ra doesn't have missionary as doesn't Nagualism. These religions do have access to all religious building types earlier and Amun-Ra has 3 National religious wonders which all do spread Amun-Ra religion. So to spread this religion you'll have to build lots of religious buildings and keep open borders with neighbors. I know this is bit experimental approach for spreading religions. Historically Amun-Ra was quite local which is why I left it without missionary. As a strategy for spreading it you'll have to build Amun-Ra buildings for right spots. ;)
     
  7. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I understand the reason behind it, yet I am not very much satisfied with it :p

    Religions are happiness-generators (well, they can give some money via the shrines and so on in the standard game as well). Amun-Ra has one significant disadvantage (as seems to be the case for Nagualism) - if there is another religion in a given city, Amun-Ra won't spread to it.
    That does significantly limit it.

    I have to admit that I am playing with "choose religions" and therefore, it may be a bit different for having a fixed relation between technology and religion.

    But I agree, a bit more explanation in the pedia would be helpful to avoid confusion.
     
  8. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    I've noticed that Amun-Ra is actually quite strong in my games. I play with hemispheres, 5 continents of varied size and low sea level. Of course it depends on the other religions founded on the landmass besides Amun-Ra. Still, I'd say about 60% of the time the Amun-Ra gets a significant position. (In my current game, I acquired Amun-Ra very early through a river trade route from my neighbour, kept it as my state religion until I had all those fancy temples dedicated to ancient deities, then switched to Hellenism which I acquired the same way, built the Parthenon... Neat :) )

    There is already a big (religious?) war going on, as Hinduism was founded on the same continent also, and it has three civilizations' support. Luckily, I have good trade relations with the hindus, quite scary still as they are battering my ancient neighbour who taught me the way of the gods... :D

    I think Zappara did really well with these new religions and making the religions quite different from each other.
     
  9. Dewion

    Dewion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    yeah, and when played right, u can have many religion buildings by switching ur state religion. especially if u found several religions.

    could there be limit that civ can only found one religion?

    judaism still gives too much gold, if u found it, build shrine, spread it effectively, u can have 100% research whole game.
     
  10. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I don't think I've seen any of JPK's events. They are supposed to be included in v2. Does anyone else see them?
     
  11. Boris Badinov

    Boris Badinov Pain is Inevitable Unhappiness is Optional

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Third star on the right
    Zappara: Good news ... I did a re-D/L and install, seems to work :woohoo: . should have done that first :stupid:

    I did enable logging and this is what I got.

    os.getcwd():

    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword

    os.getcwd():

    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword

    load_module GodsOfOld

    load_module CvDomesticAdvisor

    load_module CvTechChooser

    OK, so I stopped copying after the third 'load_module'
     
  12. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Boris Badinov

    Looks like CvPath.py does locate the right folder so no problem there. I'm happy that you got the mod working. :)
     
  13. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Just another minor issue:

    The generic tank seems to be a M4 Sherman. Still, America has a M4 as a unique unit... Perhaps that neat new graphic should be used as a default tank for all the civs, not only for the Americans? How difficult would it be to tamper those xml-files (or graphics files perhaps!) to do this by myself? I used to replace unit graphics in the Sevomod long time ago, but if someone could put short instructions for me here, I wouldn't have to read the xml/file guide once again for such a small issue... :D

    (EDIT! IMPORTANT NOTICE!)

    Also, how about making the F-15 an American Unique Unit instead of a standard Jet?! It could boost increased range and striking power, as well some additional strength. (A bit like it was in Civ 3 and slightly more.)

    Then remove the Navy SEAL, replace it with a standard looking US Marine graphics, and use the Navy SEAL graphics for an advanced unit like Special Forces (available for all Civs). I think it was like this in the Sevomod GIR Add-on, and worked great there!
     
  14. ersner

    ersner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi. Should it be possible to play RoM on hotseat multiplayer ?
    I play the game with Kalimakus addon and additional civilizations pack (by the way,there is only one sound file that needs to be added to Audio2dScripts and AudioDefines to merge those, the Battleloop) , and while it works OK in single player, i get a lot of CTDs during loading or starting, Runtime errors and other weird bugs (like income of -3999999 coins after loading the game,for example)

    Was RoM meant to be played in multiplayer at all,and, if yes,what do you think may be the cause of these bugs ? I sthis something wrong with my computer,Civilization build, RoM, or maybe the DLLs ?
    Does the multiplayer work ok for you ? Thanks for the help.
     
  15. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @ersner

    It's designed for single player only and I have reports that RoM 2.0 will CTD in multiplayer mode when you for example build those new settler unit types, colonists or pioneers (out of synch error). It's unfortunate side effect that multiplayer mode won't work. It should work fine in Rise of Mankind 1.03 though as it doesn't have these features that cause crashes in multiplayer mode.
     
  16. Mr.Johnny

    Mr.Johnny Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi, I have the same problem like SomethingWitty. My civ crash when loading the game. Once the game started without interface and at the first move crashed again. I reinstalled the BtS, not help. Any idea? I would like to play this mod, i like it. How can I help to find the problem? I have only a blue marble mod on vanilla game.
     
  17. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Mr.Johnny

    Is that blue marble in custom assets folder? If it is, it might cause problems... Try without it.
     
  18. Mr.Johnny

    Mr.Johnny Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Hungary
    I reinstalled the full game and problem is same
     
  19. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
  20. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada
    hi. first of all, i love this MOD!! you did a great job again.

    the only problem is that the game crash when i founded amun-ra or nagualism. any idea what could cause this?? i play with choose religion btw.
     

Share This Page