1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Vincentz Infinite Projects [VIP MOD]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by vincentz, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. Aciv4playerA

    Aciv4playerA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Thx for the response with the installation!! I figured it out - the trick is to keep the folder named "VIP".

    A different question - is there a limit on the max number of units per square? It seems to like i cannot put more than 25 units per square. Is there a way to remove this limit? Thx! And I am playing VIP 1.2.
     
  2. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    First I would recommend using this one (1.3d) as there have been some bug changes along the way, and this is my latest version.
    http://www.moddb.com/mods/vincentz-infinite-projects/downloads/vip1-3c

    Secondly there is a file in ...\VIP\Assets\XML called GlobalDefinesAlt.xml where settings can be modified, such as the Max Units Per Tile (MAXUPT). Just change the value to whatever you wish. Too low is not good though, as the AI can have trouble moving its units efficiently.
     
  3. Aciv4playerA

    Aciv4playerA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Tried v1.3D and also tried tweaking the MAXUPT and it worked! awesome mod!!

    1 more questions and 2 suggestions:

    1. what it the meaning of the handicap modifier? is 100 going to handicap the human player more or less?
    <!--HANDICAP FOR WHEN OUR COMMERCE IS BIGGER THAN THEIR COMMERCE -->
    <Define>
    <DefineName>HANDICAP_MODIFIER</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>50</iDefineIntVal>

    2. Is there an easy way to change the mouse pointer back to the BTS version? The current point is a bit fatter and is not really "pointy", and sometimes it glitches a bit. E.g., when there are enough units in a stack so the units are listed in more than 1 row, I could not click the first a few units in the row individually anymore.

    3. global warming seems to have a glitch. It still strikes after i set probability to zero (in the globaldefines.xml that came with mod).
     
  4. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    1. It was a modifier I made for late game, where the player would usually have waaaay more commerce than the AI.
    Iirc (and I prolly don't ;)) it works by taking the total commerce of the player and compare it to 2nd place (or some sort of median, cant remember) and any commerce beyond that is multiplied by the modifier.
    So, f.ex. the player have 2000 commerce, and 2nd place only have 1000. Then with modifier at 50(%) the player would only get 1500 commerce 1000+(2000-1000)/50.
    I seem to recall it doesnt work entirely after intention though.

    2. ...Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\Mods\VIP\Assets\res\Cursors
    Delete (or rename) should do the trick. Haven't tested though.

    3. I Dont recall doing anything with global warming.
     
  5. Aciv4playerA

    Aciv4playerA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    thx a lot! let me try them out.

    The handicap modifier does not seem to be too effective. Will watch is more closely next game. Either the AI is really bad at managing commerce, or the "late game" concept is not well implemented.
     
  6. Aciv4playerA

    Aciv4playerA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Hey Vincentz, i've tried to play the mod to the end of the tech tree. It has been fun, and I am especially impressed by the speed and graphics. Thx for a great mod!

    I've found 1 serious glitch, 1 "normal" glitch, and 1 serious imbalance (I think so) so far.Could you plz considering fixing them or let me know how i can fix them.

    1. The major glitch
    the serious glitch is about the research mechanisms. essentially, when I slide the research bar *down*, my money go *down* too! You can see from the screen shot attached here. One turn before I researched refrigeration, I was generating 7769 beakers at 55% research and with 196 gold surplus (screen shot 1). The next turn (screen shot 2), refrigeration was completed, and I was generating 7142 beakers and -459 gold (BTW, why did refrigeration cause such a huge difference?). Then as you can see from screen shot 3, when i slided the research bar down to say 50%, I was losing more money (a lot more )!

    I've only noticed it when refrigeration was researched. Not sure if this happened earlier in the game or not.

    2. The normal glitch
    The city management interface is a bit bugged. E.g., i cannot select all cities and insert a tank to all cities in the queue, or pick one city and insert a building (ctrl+click) in that city from the city management interface (I had to click *into* the city and do it there). This causes enough inconvenience with when number of cities go up.

    3. The imbalance
    Tactical nuke is enabled way too earlier and too easy and too powerful. Game is essentially over once the human player gets here (which is only about 1/2 of the tech tree). It came too earlier (BTS requires manhantan project to enable it), Interception technology (i.e., (SDI) does not came many turns later, and it is too cheap and too easy to spam (*1/4* of the hammer cost than tank. In BTS, it costs more than tank).

    is there is a way to disable nuke? In BTS, i used to remove all uranium resources from map. But it does not work here, because mines can grow uranium.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    1) Is most likely because of of my "Contain Human Runaway'ing!" mentioned in the earlier post. Here is what (i think) happens:
    You probably have some pollution, and/or perhaps the Gov switches to Specialists to eliminate growth. As you research Refrigeration the pollution is reduced, growth is enabled again by more tiles in the BFC being used, which means more Total Commerce which is where my CHR! kicks in.
    Admittedly its not the best way of containing runawaying, but it was fairly easy to implement ;) I think it works better with more AI / bigger maps

    2) I seem to remember that bug. Some of the cities are "bugged" if F1 citylist while its possible to do on others. Dont recall if there was a solution to it though :(

    3) Now it makes sense my last game was "how many tac nukes does the AI drop in this round?" ;)
    In that game the tactical nukes was actually what kept me from attacking a lot of the AI
    But I completely agree that they are waaay too cheap. There clearly are some imbalances, especially lategame.
    A strategic bomber costs 1500 and a tactical nuke costs 250....
    Maybe a tactical cost 1500 and ICBM 2000?

    Btw, if you want to turn them off it can be done in the file:
    ...Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\Mods\VIP\Assets\XML\Units\CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    at <Class>UNITCLASS_TACTICAL_NUKE</Class>
    ...
    set <iCost>-1</iCost>
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,039
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    So I tried in my own modmod for AND2 to change how Palace works to the way it works in VIP: You don't start with one but has a tech requirement and you have to build it.
    But once I (or the AI) settle the first city there is an error appearing on screen. Its not fatal but annoying.

    It said something like: "Error onCitySet (something) 0C5687x1" (or something similiar)

    Did you also experience something like that? If so, how did you solve it? THX in advance!
     
  9. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I dont recall such an error. Sorry.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,039
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It's okay.
    I think I have found the problem. I posted it in quick-modding-questions-thread too, if you are interested.
    THX anyway :)
     
  11. Scoottr

    Scoottr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Maybe I have a setting wrong but I'm starting with a ton of techs already discovered....fishing, agriculture...a whole bunch. Is that right or is there a way to start with one or two base techs that are related to my Civ? Feel like I'm jumping way ahead otherwise.
     
  12. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Check your game settings. Sounds like your starting in a later Era, other than Ancient. The other potential option would be that you have Advanced Start option enabled.
     
  13. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah as Drakarska said, though the era is called Neolitic :)
     
  14. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Well, oopsy :blush:
     
  15. RaTeedus

    RaTeedus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Since this uses the RoM AND tech tree can I install the megacivpack for rom AND onto this mod for more civs?
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,039
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    If you know how to tweak xml files...
    But be warned unit strengths and costs and other things maybe very different. You may also experience xml error for tech/units/building/etc not present in VIP.
    I suggest: Try and see and report back for the rest of the community :thumbsup:
     
  17. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    There are quite a few differences between Rom AND and VIP, and especially vanilla bts and vip, so its quite a big task to change the megapack to vip unfortunately.
     
  18. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    well, its been awhile since updating VIP and meanwhile I had a quick go at civ6. That didnt go too well. So I tried a game of vanilla bts. That wasnt the succes i remember either, so here I am back at VIP :)

    Civ6 did have some good stuff, and one of the things I kinda liked was the "Limited attack", though the lack of RND in civ6 made it kinda boring.
    So with 3 small lines I made a limit of 10 combatrounds as max:
    Code:
        int iMaxCombatRounds = 0; //Vincentz MaxCombatRounds
            iMaxCombatRounds++;
            if (iMaxCombatRounds > 10) break;
    I had reduced (iirc) the damage and often that resulted in 20+ combatrounds. With this the combat ends after 10 rounds with a withdrawal and no xp given (maybe add withdrawal xp to both attacker and defender?).
    Now, this is not like civ6 where they ALWAYS withdraw, as many times the combat would be resolved within the 10 rounds to either side, but it gives combat an extra dimension.

    Im also considering making the MaxUnitPerTile era specific (3-5 in each era), though it might be an issue with different era civs on the same tile.

    A third thing Im considering is giving a worker every time a city pops. But then workers were like workboats and was used when building an improvement. They would still be able to uild road freely however.

    I need t fix a couple of things as well. The AI likes to settle on resources, and while that might not be too stupid, with the multiple resources gained from improvements, and only one gained when settled on, they need to be taught not to do.
    Another thing is their love for fastmovers in city attack stacks. Often the stacks consists of horses and sieges only.
    And while at it, I need to take a good look at the civics. AI are very fond of a few civics, and tbh a lot of them seems uninteresting.


    edit: Fun fact about the limited attack is that first strikes count as one of the rounds, giving first strikers a small advantage. Im also considering adding a check on withdrawal units after the 10 rounds. if they succeed they will be able to attack again (if they have any moves left)

    Also considering giving archers airrange 0 and airdamage, so when in forts and cities with citywalls, they would be able to hit nearby enemies.


    update: the projects that shares techs (NatLib 8, Encyclopedia 6, ComNet 4 and Internet 2) only give boosts to 10 - # techs. So the Natlib will only give boost to max 2 techs while the comnet will give to max 6.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2018
  19. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
  20. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Yay! Merry Christmas to you and yours Vinz
     

Share This Page