Want an easy way to play Civ V online? Say hello to Giant Multiplayer Robot!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Multiplayer' started by m4stermel, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    We had an error with creating new games in certain circumstances. Try reverting back to the first turn and re-creating/submitting the game :)
     
  2. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Alright done! Hopefully EEE_Boy knows what he's getting into :)
     
  3. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Done :)
     
  4. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    And you're back, that's weird that you were removed :(
     
  5. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
  6. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    Yes, I'm realizing more and more how valuable it will be to allow hosts to initiate this substitution business. It's helping me make the time to implement it :)
     
  7. Onan

    Onan Dad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,411
    I wasn't sure if this thread had been advertised here:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=471421

    It's for important GMR announcements, like if you go on holiday or something, you can just post in one place, instead of x number of game threads. And yet, not necessarily stuff you need to bother the developers about.

    P.S.: Mel, want to sub in The Big Gamble or Modern Times? Can't hurt to ask, right? ;)
     
  8. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    I'm already in 'The Big Gamble', have been since the start :D

    And at the moment I'm trying hold off on picking up new games unless someone needs a temporary sub. I'm currently at 19 active games (some are more "active" than others) and could use a little bit of a break :)
     
  9. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
  10. Onan

    Onan Dad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,411
    Whoops! I know what you mean, and I only have eight games. When some slow down it's kind of a nice break!
     
  11. DeeBo

    DeeBo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    I'm using Firefox and it worked for me. Thanks for the tip :)
     
  12. Onan

    Onan Dad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,411
    For the past few days, in the app, I no longer see player avatars, just question marks. I always restart the app each day.
     
  13. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    Me too, must be the Steam's problem, not the app
     
  14. Itrade

    Itrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Could you implement a way to allow only players with the appropriate DLC to join DLC games? It doesn't seem like it would be too hard to do, pretty sure Steam shows what DLC people have so you could use that, or you could just set a few boxes to tick in the profile to indicate whether you have the appropriate DLC or not, so that when people without the DLC try to join DLC games the GMR will say "Oops, looks like you don't have the DLC needed for this game, but it's only $XX.XX so why don't you head over to the Steam Store and pick it up?"
     
  15. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    The 'but' part is not necessary, if I would be GMR developer, I can put:
    'oops, you are out of limit of available games, but it's only $15 so why don't you click the support us button and help us?' :lol: just kidding, no offense intended.
     
  16. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    It's likely that could have been due to Steam Community issues. If you're still experiencing it let me know!
     
  17. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    We do plan to let the host select specifically what DLC they have enabled before starting a game. That's a neat idea to let players set somewhere (or maybe pull it from Steam) what DLC they have, then we could show an error if they join an incompatible game. However I don't think we'd try to encourage them to buy it, maybe just link them to the Steam Store ;)
     
  18. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    You sir are a brilliant business man! :lol:
     
  19. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    We've release an update for the GMR desktop application that will allow it to check for updates to itself and apply them while it's running. This will help keep you those of you who have it running all the time up-to-date!
     
  20. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA

Share This Page