1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

War question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Tiger_Nation, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Tiger_Nation

    Tiger_Nation Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    'ull (hull)
    vague title i know but oh well.
    I have a map where i am easily winning and i want to get a first conquest victory (only my second game). I have recently taken all of the known cities of the romans and i don't think they have a city anywheer else on the map. I am 99.99% sure of this. Does this mean, as it used too, that they have a settler on some transport roaming around annoying me and ruining my plan? Also does anyone have any tips for this that are not just build an enourmous navy and roam please?
    Ta in advance.
     
  2. UnitQ

    UnitQ #1 Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    ok, just build enughf ships to block a sea way. Eventoually he will pass it and when he dose BAME!!!!!!!!, aqua rome.
     
  3. Efexeye

    Efexeye Silly Donkey

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California, USA
    Well, you need to KNOW that you've taken all of their cities, before you can be sure, now, don't you?

    Are you playing on more than one continent? The AI often spreads out to every available continent...
     
  4. Tiger_Nation

    Tiger_Nation Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    'ull (hull)
    yeah that sounds like the only chance i've got thanks
     
  5. Tiger_Nation

    Tiger_Nation Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    'ull (hull)
    I know i have taken all of their cities on there home continent for sure and in diplomacy they don't have any cities listed and i'm 99.99% sure that the other two continents (v small) are dominated by one country (i don't have up to date maps but am very sure really.
     
  6. Efexeye

    Efexeye Silly Donkey

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California, USA
    The capital city is never listed in the diplomacy screen, so, that doesn't necessarily mean they don't have any cities...I'm pretty sure they managed to escape from you and are hiding out in some pathetic little burg somewhere.

    If they didn't have a city left, you'd be unable to initiate diplomacy with them anyway.
     
  7. calyth

    calyth /bin/sh of a man

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    436
    He probably plunked down a city somewhere before you took their last.
    You'll need to locate it and finish it off.
     
  8. Dragonlor

    Dragonlor Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Earth
    If the Romans have a score greater than 0 and you can still initiate diplomacy with them, they have more cities.
     
  9. Tiger_Nation

    Tiger_Nation Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    'ull (hull)
    I've said before but i really don't think they have a city. The coninent i am on has no available spaces and the other two i don't think have as they are dominated by one civ each, it is almost impossible for the to have a city.
     
  10. Burebista

    Burebista Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    wet, hot, 5 billion
    They have a city for sure. It is mentioned in the manual somewhere, and I noticed it too, that when you take their last city that civilization is destroyed even if they had units (including settlers) roaming somewhere. All their units vanish when you take their last city. Check the other continents.
     
  11. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Also, sometimes there's a tiny area off the icepack. If all available spaces on the rest of the world are occupied, the AI will go to these otherwise worthless chunks of rock.

    Have you revealed the entire globe map? If so, it should be easy to check to see if there's ANY possible city spot (besides those on the 3 continents you describe).

    Wodan
     
  12. Tiger_Nation

    Tiger_Nation Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    'ull (hull)
    yes i have the entire globemap but i can't see any land off the ice but a closer look may be required. I know there he two other continents as well but they are very old maps of where they have their cities and it is very wrong now. They have many gaps but the map is about 500years old and they will have more than likely expanded to fill them by now. However occasionally they have been invaded and had cities razed so that might be it. However (again) I can't remember if they used to even have a port on the ocean, pressumably they must have but i can't see it. I may post an image if people think it will help.
     
  13. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,322
    I'd say just ignore caesar and his one city for now, start working on eliminating the other civs, and you can come back to him later, once you actually eliminate those other civs you'll probably find him.
     
  14. calyth

    calyth /bin/sh of a man

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    436
    He's probably on a one tile island somewhere just to piss you off. If the score isn't 0, he's still alive.
     
  15. TeutonicKnight

    TeutonicKnight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    In m-player game I captured a guys last city while he had a ship with a settler on it and the settler disappeared along with the ship..viola game over. So he has to have another city somewhere, and like others have said the capital never shows up on the diplomacy page.
     
  16. henrycccc

    henrycccc Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    trade him peace for a world map, then use the 10 turns to send ships over.
     
  17. rainmaker

    rainmaker Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Merritt Island, Florida
    I just finished a game with a similer situation. Per chance it was also Rome. Found the remaining two tile city tucked in america on it's coast. I was also certain the last city I took would finish him off but there still that one remaining city.

    Good hunting!!!
     
  18. MRM

    MRM Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Yep - thats what I do in such a situation too - unfair but it works ... :D
     
  19. magerain

    magerain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Once you invent Satellites whole map will be revealed.
    You think you have chance to discover Sattelites while destroying that... uh.. two other continent dominating civs?
     
  20. salty

    salty Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    as stated before, everything goes when the last city goes.

    force peace, get his world map and blast him latter
     

Share This Page