1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Weird/Annoying Text Glitch

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by bunny_lard, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    My deepest apologies if this is a repost, but it's quite an annoying glitch.

    So recently I decided to evoke some nostalgia by firing up Civ 3: PTW. After fixing the classic error 28, I was ready to start owning...or so I thought. For you see...well, this is what I see:



    Apparently, at some point somewhere, it's looking for the wrong text. This applies in other areas, as well (notice the pop up text box over my mouse):




    What I want to know is how I can fix this, and whether or not it has anything to do with this:




    As far as I can tell, the game runs fine. And, contrary to what that error message would have one believe, the sound is ok as well. There's really nothing impeding me from playing, it's just that this is seriously annoying. So, any thoughts?
    Thank you.
     
  2. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    I would uninstall and reinstall.

    And, since the purpose of the uninstall was to fix an error, I would take time to do some spyware checking, registry cleaning, etc, just to make sure it wasn't my fault in some way. That is probably overkill, but I know how laggard I am at home on doing that stuff. :D
     
  3. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    It may help to patch the game as it looks like you are trying to run v1.01. I would probably try that before uninstalling and re-installing.
     
  4. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    hm, I was thinking that as well. I'll try that later today.
     
  5. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    ok, so I tried patching, but it didn't seem to do anything; the glitch is still there and everything else looks more or less identical. This could be because I had to re=apply the crack I had downloaded, but I'm not certain.
     
  6. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,287
    Location:
    Columbus
    I thought you might be using a crack. Try de-installing the patch (and any others you may have applied previously) and running the executable that came with the CD (if you overwrote that file when applying the crack, you'll have to re-install). The text should go back to normal at that point.

    Beyond that, I know what the problem is, but you'll need to run the CD-supplied executable before you'll get further help. Reason being that we need to know that you're running a legit copy, and if you are, you shouldn't have any trouble restoring Civ to a working state by the method I outlined in the previous paragraph (or, failing that, reinstalling).
     
  7. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    ahh, well in that case I am a bit screwed, since the whole reason I was using a crack was because I lost the CD. Luckily, I found out that my copy of Civ 3 Conquests still runs totally fine, and I was able to get in a little bit of multiplayer action this weekend. That should suit me just fine. I'd like to fix this glitch with PTW, but I can live without it, since it's now been established that I don't really need it. Anyway, thanks for the help all.
     

Share This Page