1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Welcome: Read first!

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Dale, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Welcome to the Age of Discovery II forum!

    Welcome to the AoD2 forum. This is the home of the Age of Discovery II mod. Feel free to hang out, post any ideas, recommendations or comments about the mod.

    I spend a lot of time in community forums, many hours each week. During releases my time escalates as I respond to player questions and comments. I endeaver to read every comment, every post, every question and every complaint. But I cannot respond to everyone. But I do my best. :)

    AoD2 is a mod that is primarily my vision for what Col2 should be. It is also shaped in part by the community. It is my goal to open many strategic avenues within the game to the player, and every change, fix, addition, removal is in progress to that goal.

    I would like to thank everyone involved in this mod, from Snoopy369 who worked with me to form PatchMod (the core of AoD2), the graphic artists of Apolyton and CFC for their units, leaderheads and other graphics, and most importantly you, the player for trying out this mod, making suggestions and generally helping to make the game better. :)

    Thanks
    Dale
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    What can YOU do?

    The simple answer, is participate. :)

    If you play the mod and have an idea or a suggestion, I fully encourage you to make that suggestion. If you don't want to post it publically, then PM me. But make your voice heard!
     
  3. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi dale its nice that you have news version
    i have question does my previous save games in past patch cant be loaded on the new patch?
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    That's correct. Old saves won't work in the new version as the changes to the Pirates were a major change.
     
  5. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Can you make a Scenario? that have correct location of Past European Empire?
    Even middle game like in Civilization?

    Starting a New Game would take me so long
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Europe isn't represented on the map, so you can't model the correct location of European empires.
     
  7. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    ok

    it is possible to have 6 playable?

    In Ozzy's America only 6 other scenarios only 5?
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yes you just need to edit the WorldInfos.xml file to increase the number of Europeans. :)
     
  9. Commander Cody

    Commander Cody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Humm....Why is that not possible? Heck during one of my games for Independence the King built a town in the new world. Surely Couldn't a couple of cities in England, France, Netherlands, Spain, and Portugual, be made to show up in the game? There would be where all the forces are at and when you want to trade with Europe, you have to sail to one of those towns, and from there pops up the Europe screen.

    Might still not be possible. But it would be interesting if you could add it. Perhaps a player could play as one of the European powers, and stop the war for independence.
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yes, I do believe it is possible. And it is actually my final goal for AoD2 to have a scenario depicting a World stage for the Age of Discovery. So from Europe you can expand into the Americas, Africa, India and South-east Asia. But there is still a lot more to be done in AoD2 before that sort of goal can be possible. :)
     
  11. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    It is possible then to have Scenarios Made like Civ Series and you continue it?
    Or Napoleonic Wars? 7 years of War? or World Wars?
     
  12. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Conceptually, it seems to me there would be major problems with this.

    1) The colonial powers' home countries are *highly* abstracted in Civ4Col. They have no economy, and no limits on what they can build. In Civ4Col terms, all major European cities would already have all the building improvements available, with multiple positions for many professions, and doubtless other professions not included in Civ4Col because the commodities they are based on are not part of the typical colonial economy.

    2) The King's army is not physically represented until it starts landing, and the units don't actually sit anywhere waiting. Logically, the size of the colonial forces depend not on the home country's capacity to produce units (as in Civ4) but on the King's determination to allocate units to the colonial war, from some theoretical and much larger pool of units that are presumably deployed in abstract Europe. In game terms, the size of the King's army is determined solely by the game engine, which is trying to make a challenging game for the player, and perhaps react to player choices during the course of the game (liberty bell production, acceptance of the King's demands, etc).

    3) on the scale of the Civ4Col map, I fear it would take an awful long time to reach Europe.

    4) While it might well be possible to have Civ4Col games in other geographical theatres - Africa, Asia, perhaps even all non-European colonial stages - the game concept does *not* lend itself well to representing the home countries themselves. I would expect Civ4 to be far more effective in this regard, and the Rhyse and Fall scenario, or the Civ4 version of Age of Discovery (that was Dale's work too, IIRC) do a far better job of that than Civ4Col would.

    While it might be possible to make a hybrid version of Civ4 and Civ4Col using the latter's city/commodity/specialist scheme and the former's freeform empire-building format, it would be a huge change from Civ4Col. No longer the same game at all. Who would you sell your commodities to? Mars?

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  13. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Does this New Patch solves High Tax from King and More Gold Demand?
     
  14. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    What do you mean "solves"??

    The king will gradually increase taxes over the course of the game, unless you boycott goods, which usually isn't a good idea economically.

    The king demands gold events are "fixed" in the sense that now, if you refuse, there is an impact on the growth rate of the King's army, whereas in vanilla Civ, that wasn't implemented.

    If you think there shouldn't be any taxes or demands for gold from the king, perhaps you should be playing Civ4. <g>

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  15. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Dale

    I have concern about the new version

    1. I can play the Colonization 1/Columbus Dream/Ozzy America in the New Version?
    2. There is violet color when achievements screen display?
    I cant see the pictures
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Ahsley, from you last post plus others (I've had this suspicion) I believe your installation is in the wrong place. What is the file path to the mod? It must be ..\Sid Meiers Colonization\Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII\

    I think you may find that the unzipping process has created another folder in there for you. If that's the case, please move the AgeOfDiscoveryII folder (with all its contents) down one level to the Mods folder.

    If that's not the case, please check the name of the Mod's folder. It must be AgeOfDiscoveryII. Anything else will cause the pink achievement pictures you've mentioned. :)
     
  17. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Dale

    I had just renamed it Age of Discovery 2 because the older mod is in Civilization 4 Colonization/Mods

    So I just removed the old and retain only 1 mod
     
  18. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Correct, and it needs the proper foldername of AgeOfDiscoveryII. :)
     
  19. Jimbrock

    Jimbrock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    San Pawl tat-Targa, Naxxar, Malta
    Ahoy for that!:goodjob:
    Back when I used to play C3C I loved the Age of Discovery conquest and always dreamed it could include the rest of africa, asia and australia. Your mod makes all that possible really! Good Luck in including all those different territories!

    JB
     
  20. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    dale

    I have question why is it the natives does not display their product want to trade after I traded with them? In the past patch they always shows what they want
     

Share This Page