1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are you running Civ V on and how well does it work?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Carwyn, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Did some quick screenshots:
    Settler with 8xAA
    Settler with no AA

    City with 8xAA
    City with no AA

    Resolution is 1440x900, image is zoomed in (zoom changed in config.ini)
     
  2. Inception7

    Inception7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    i7 980x @3.8, 12GB DDR3, GTX 580, Intel SSD.

    Runs fine on my turns (50+ FPS with Vsync on) but here's what I've found...

    When you hit "next turn" and the computer is processing the others turns things go to crap.

    I've noticed my GPU usage shoots down to 0% and 1-2 FPS during this time and my 4/6 of my cores are only at 50%... What does this tell me? The game is coded very poorly or even a 6 core i7 can't compete with the glory that is CIV 5 :)
     
  3. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,624
    Location:
    USA
  4. That nerdy kid

    That nerdy kid Vampire Slayer Slayer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Standing next to Waldo
    Toshiba satellite from 2008 or 9. It works pretty well. takes like a minute to create a standard map, about 5 for a huge.
     
  5. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    If you look at diagonals then it's smoothed out where AA has been used and it's jagged where no AA has been used. You can see it best at the city pictures.

    But you hardly see it, that is true, especially on bigger resolutions.
     
  6. m202

    m202 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    I run it on max settings. AMD 6000+ 3.0GHz dual core processor, 5570 1GB sapphire tech ATI card and DDR2 4GB of ram. I get no lag in the game whatsoever. It just crashes all the time due to Firaxis being unable to make a patch that doesn't mess other things up.
     
  7. Inception7

    Inception7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    You may want to re-install the game or check your drivers. I've NEVER had a crash in over 100 hours of game play.
     
  8. Zurv

    Zurv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    i7 @ 4.5ghz (6 cores w/ HT 12 cores)
    12gigs of ram
    3 card SLI with Nvidia GTX 480
    win7 64bit
    raid 0 with vertex 3 - 5x 120gig
    2560x1600
    dx11
    All settings maxed (of course!)

    game runs fun.. no crashes. I always play on large or huge maps and by end game.. ugh... turns are taking to freak'n long!
     
  9. hmong337

    hmong337 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    My barely runs... but still enough to play.

    Intel Dual Core 2.0ghz
    2gb ram
    ait 4650 512mb videocard 64bit
    Windows XP SP2
     
  10. MisterBoomBoom

    MisterBoomBoom King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Alienware MX14x
    i7-2630QM
    2 Ghz CPU
    8 GB Ram
    8 GB NVidia GeForce GT555M

    I'm maxed at settings and have had no issues or freezes.
     
  11. robal1991

    robal1991 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Poland
    Dell Vostro 3450
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Intel Core i5 2520M Sandy Bridge 2.5-3.2GHz, 2 cores, 4 threads, turbo boost, 3MB Cache
    4GB SODIMM DDRAM3, 1333 MHz
    AMD Mobility Radeon HD 6630M 1024 MB DDR3

    Runs very good on highest detailed settings.
     
  12. civ4lyfe

    civ4lyfe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    I have similar settings to you except i have ati radeon hd 6950 and only 6 gigs of ram.
    The game runs similar to you with 50+fps, but same thing happens, late game turns are almost choppy at times, and frames drop well beyond average. Once the turn is over it is back to the 50 frames though.
     
  13. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Cut your lousy hairs!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Québec
    Quad core i5 8GB RAM 1G video card. I never play large or huge maps. Can be slow a bit sometimes at the end of a game but that's all(max graphic. settings). It takes 12-13 sec. to load a standard map.
     
  14. JP1

    JP1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    i5 Quad-core @ 2.67GHz, 4GB RAM, ATI Radeon 5850. No issues with graphics whatsoever, IBT turn time still gets terrible toward the middle/end of the game.
     
  15. Antonin Dvorak

    Antonin Dvorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    AMD Phenom II Quad Core 3.2G Processor, 4G DDR3 RAM, Windows 7 64 Bit, ATI Radeon HD 4670

    Civ V runs very smooth on this system. It's performance on my computer is the best that I could ask for.
     
  16. Snowguy716

    Snowguy716 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mid 2007 iMac
    2.4GHz C2D
    4GB RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro/256mb
    Windows 7 32bit and
    Mac OS X Lion

    Runs smoothly on low settings, decently on medium... can get laggy after a while on high settings. Huge maps bog down my processor after about 150 turns... never crashes though.
     

Share This Page