1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What is missing on DoaNE?

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Dawn of A New Era' started by M07, Jun 26, 2016.

  1. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello everyone,

    This new thread is here to have your feedback about what, in your opinion, is missing in DoaNE.

    It could be features existing in other mods or new concepts.

    I would start first.
    In my opinion, it is a very good AI that is missing. That's why this is what I am currently working on.

    My next big feature will be missions from our king, with rewards if we success and penalties if we fail.

    But sometimes, we are missing some little features that change everything in a game.

    Feel free to write here for any ideas. I don't promise anything but if it makes sense for Dazio and I, we will try to do it.

    Thanks in advance for your answers. ;)
     
  2. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi M07,
    It's great that you adress the community the possibility to give their toughts about new features.

    First of all i tested the past several weeks the 5.0 version. (i don't play any other game i'm an addict ;-)

    I concur that a good AI is important. the stuff you mention about missions sounds very nice!

    Allmost everything is an improvement in 5.0 BUT to be honest i'm not a big fan of the invisible ships. I think it's a great feature for pirates but not so much for other european nations. Especially if they keep attacking 5 or 6 times (taking my expensive galleons) in a row while i can't catch them. VERY frustrating. Could you in the new version 5.10 maybe give the option to disable it? :)

    Something i'm missing :

    I'm a big fan of the trade route screen. Could you add the feature that one city could have a standard seaway point? you can change it afterwards but sometimes i forget when i add other ships and then it gets taken by other nations...

    Also about the trade route screen... could you program that the most expensive goods are prioritised when shipping to Europe? that feature would be great!

    When you make a tabacco house you can't make a Fur house or Rum house. is there a specific reason why?

    One feature i miss from doane 4.0 is the ability to stop a war by giving money (or goods?) to indians and ask a cease fire.

    One thing i keep wondering... *The cannon unit*... it seems not be able to attack. is there a possibility to make it more usefull in the next version? or am i missing something?

    A feature i liked in another mod was the wild animal thing. they randomly attack units (icebears, ...) that was fun!

    anyway.. keep up the good work! it's great that you are still working on new features..

    A+
     
  3. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello Nexus1980,

    First of all, a big thank to your feedback. I really like this kind of post.

    Yes, I will in the next version. But if you create fleet with naval escort, you should be fine. In all my games, it was quite easy to protect my ships like that.

    I have several question about it. I don't know if you are aware, but it is possible to define a seaway by fleet affected to a trade route.
    But in case of you want it by default, I think it would be better to define a default seaway from a trade route and not a city. That means by default all fleets affected to a specific trade route will use the seaway that the player selected for the trade route.
    What do you think?
    Ok for this.

    For the moment, it was just due to a lack of space into the colony screen.

    He he. Well guess, it is one of the next feature of the 5.10. Native will not ask anymore some golds from the player but horses or/and weapons. :)

    I will right a thread to explain how to use cannons on DoaNE. It is more realistic than before. Because, in fact this unit is extremely powerful when you know how to use it :). For instance, this unit can never die or lose life when it is used for attack.

    I agree, this part is missing. Do you know which mod is using this feature?

    Thanks again for your feedback ;)
     
  4. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks M07 for your quick Feed back.

    That's great.

    I have no idea to do that... So i guess i can still learn a few tricks! care to explain how to set it up? :)

    good idea.. That will certainly contribute to a better AI... i'm looking forward to that!

    I'm looking forward to it.. If you equip a verteran Artillery man with 40 cannon's it's VERY expensive around 30K?) especially in an early stage of the game.. so again.. looking foward to that thread :goodjob:

    I believe it was R&R (religion, revolution?)

    I kept thinking about some other nice features.. But again if you think it's too complicated don't bother...

    In the early stage of the game you're waiting for free colonists to to convert them to tabacco or cotton planter, etc... right? from a historic point of view that's not completely correct, most workers in the new world were from Africa... triangle route it was called if i remember correctly. In the R&R mod you can set sail to Europe or Africa. it's just an idea but how about setting up 2 immigration possibilities? i mean not for resources to sell in Africa. that's just plain wrong in a historic perspective (right?) but only for buying slaves (which would be not so expensive as europe) (maybe make the free colonist a bit more expensive?). It's ethically wrong but on a historic perspective accurate. i would like to hear your thoughts about it?

    thanks again ;-):goodjob:
     
  5. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Personally, I agree to add this in the mod. But I don't like to have only add this features without negative effects.
    I don't know yet what kind of negative effects, but I don't want players think that to make slaves in Africa is 100% better than doing immigration in Europe.
    Anyway, I will not do it for the 5.10
     
  6. Kvinkunx

    Kvinkunx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bohemia
    IIRC African slaves in R&R were comparable to native converts efficiency-wise. Skilled labor force but less than efficient in more specialized fields.
    In any case, what I do remember as a negative effect, there was a chance for an African slave to escape a city each turn. If you wished so, you could have hunted him down with military and forced him to rejoin the city.
    That covers the ethical perspective I think since the mod clearly expresses the non-voluntary participation of African slaves.
     
  7. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    For the moment we consider Colonization as an alternative of reality. So that's why we don't really pay attention for this particular point of the history.
    Moreover, to make this feature "interesting", we would need to change several aspect in the game first.
    For now, all our European immigrants are slaves because we pay them in Europe then they are free until the end of the game. So adding slaves doesn't make any sense yet.
    And finally, this change will require some times in order to be complete and we don't think for the moment that it will drastically improve the game-play of our user.
     
  8. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi M07,

    I hope you're not melting in the temperatures right now in the south of France!! i saw it was more than 30°! :faint:

    Wanted to let you know about 2 small bugs.

    if you buy cannons from Europe (loaded into galleons...) you get them actually at the selling price instead of the buying price. When you buy a ship and you equip them with cannons in Europe the price is correct.

    Another small bug... If you go for example with 10 or 20 ships (haven't done with less) (Man-O-War, ship of the line, ...) to a city and you restock your ammunition it seems you have infinite ammo... i mean the ships can take more ammo then the city has a stock of or can provide.

    Have a nice weekend!

    A+
     
  9. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello Nexus1980,

    See where I was this morning, it was not so hard to have more than 30° :p.


    It is a strange issue, I will have a look today.

    For this one, I will try to reproduce it but if I understood well. You can resupply as much as you want event if you don't have ammunition anymore. Am I right?

    Have a nice weekend too.
     
  10. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    nice beach! :cool: So... Refreshment is no problem :goodjob:

    If you'd like i can send you a PM with a savegame.

    I haven't checked it once you are at zero ammunition... the bug i reproduced is when it had amunition in the city but not enough... For example you have 300 ammo and need to "fill up" 10 ship of the line. that's when you see all ships are filled with ammo. I haven't checked yet once the city is at zero ammo if you can restock... probably that will work just fine..

    finished a game last night that was fun... i cheated a little bit in the beginning however. I must admit. did some terraforming... :spank:
     
  11. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    It would be great.

    For the second bug, I know what is going wrong.
    I was young and innocent when I have wrote the code for ammunition. I have used percentage to resupply munitions. It works if it is 100% but not when it is 99% :)

    I will not fix it for the 5.10 but I will for the 5.2.
    I will have some delay to release the 5.1, I plan to release it before the 20th of July.

    Which difficulty?

    Bouuu :lol:

    Oh and a good news, i will be part soon of the colonization. I was hired by a Canadian company. So I will go soon at Montreal :woohoo:
     
  12. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi M07,

    there's one thing i really liked playing the original Colonisation & age of discovery. It's the ability to buy or build a privateer. So that you could do sneaky attacks to an european nation without causing a diplomatic incident and of course if you are lucky get their goods.

    What do you think of it? is it difficult to reimplement?:)
     
  13. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    hi Nexus1980,

    We liked this idea too but it is too simple. Privateers should be used differently. Indeed, we should have a "Letter of marque" from an european nation in war with another european nation.

    In this case, we could have privateers that attack without war.
    In colonization, this unit was pirates and not privatees.

    But may be I could do something interesting like that, I will think about that.
     
  14. Oberon4278

    Oberon4278 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Hello M07. I like this mod, but there are a few things I find very confusing about it. First of all, there is not much documentation to tell me, a new player, what all of the changes are in the game and how to use these new units and concepts.

    Second, I hope this isn't offensive to you, but I find that many of the English translations are very difficult for me to understand. In fact if I'm honest, many of the translations do not make any sense at all. This makes the first issue even worse because the "helping text" doesn't actually help.

    It seems like this mod has a lot to offer Civ players and I think I can help with both of these issues. I am a native English speaker and I would be happy to help rewrite the text in the game and create Civilopedia articles so that new players can get up to speed on how all of the really cool things in this mod work.

    Would you be willing to work with me to explain the game concepts so that I can provide solid English translations?
     
  15. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello Oberon4278,

    I am very glad to see your comment. I have started this mod and English translations 7 years ago. At this time my English level was very low, so I fully understand that some of my texts are "crappy" :(.
    Even now, I am sure that my level is not very high and I am pretty sure that I do a lot of mistakes.
    Moreover, documentation is a full time job in my point of view, and I have done all my translations quickly. The result cannot be good :)
    So I will be happy to work with you for this huge task.
    Thanks a lot for your help.

    As you may know, all translations are stored in XML files in the \Assets\XML\Text folder.
    I have done a tool some years ago, to help modders to change easily translations in a XML files.
    You should use this tool to save your time.
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=19270

    The source code of the mod is here :
    https://bitbucket.org/M07/doane/src

    If you create an account in bitbucket, I will allow you to push your changes.
    You can use smartgit http://www.syntevo.com/smartgit/ in order to do the pull
    and push requests to the bitbucket server.

    If you have any issue with one of my steps, feel free to tell me.
    Now I am waiting for your questions ;)
     
  16. Oberon4278

    Oberon4278 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Okay! I will "git" started. (Sorry I know that was a horrible joke.) I actually am a little rusty with git so I will have to review how to use it but everything else should be fine.
     
  17. Ariete

    Ariete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Italy
    african slaves are stronger pickers than the native slaves.
    converted native are more similar to the indentured servants, but, rather than these last, best pickers.
     

Share This Page