1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

WHoward's Pick 'N' Mix Mods for Beyond Earth

Discussion in 'CivBE - Released Mods' started by whoward69, Nov 14, 2014.

  1. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Is it possible to create a mod like your great civ5mod "no more civilian traffic jam" for BE? This would be...great!:goodjob:
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Not at the moment, as that's one of the many that requires a modded DLL

    (And the original code was by Pazyryk by the way)
     
  3. Crimson13

    Crimson13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Hey whoward, is it possible to have the City Working Distance available to BE? Or is it only available with lua? I can't remember.
     
  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Requires a modded DLL

    You can always check the DLL Required category
     
  5. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    A pity, but thanks for the information.:)
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    UI - TRM teaser :D

    Spoiler :


    Concise - ~20 routes vs 7
    Clear - no more doing maths in your head and forgetting which routes "negatives"
    Sortable - click on any column header within the 4 categories to sort on that column
     

    Attached Files:

  7. draknor

    draknor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Oh man - I may never play "vanilla" Civ BE again with awesome mods like yours! :)
     
  8. scaramonga

    scaramonga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Scotland
    Stunning!!, just stunning! :goodjob:
     
  9. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    UI - Trade Route Manager

    Makes picking a new / keeping the old trade route a more informed (and easier) decision

    • Each trade route takes a single line - approx. three times as many routes per scroll page
    • Additional Total Yield (food and prod) and Delta Yield (sci and energy) columns - for those (like me) too lazy to do the maths
    • Civ, City Name, Destination Yields, Origin Yields, Total Yields and Delta Yields columns are all sortable. Sort order is remembered
    • Current route blindingly obvious and will always be in the first section
    • Click to select trade route, shift click to select without the annoying prompt, right-click to centre map on destination
    • Mouse over to highlight route hexes, and also bring up the old style (multi-lined) route description

    Default listing - by civ, by city - the one that the standard UI displays



    Click the column header to sort by that column (in this case net science gain, secondary sort is automatically set to net energy gain)

    Spoiler :


    Looks like I need to change the current route as there are better options (for what I want to achieve - highest net gain)

    But if you don't care what you're giving away and just want the max science, click again to sort by inbound science


     

    Attached Files:

  10. omniclast

    omniclast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    475
    I feel like a kid on Christmas Eve about this trade routes UI mod
     
  11. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Hopefully it'll be ready before then!

    (Just added a third screen shot to show sorting by inbound science and the mouse-over tooltip with the old style route details in.)
     
  12. LakeSolon

    LakeSolon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Quickie random mod thought:

    Set automated workers to only build improvements without maintenance costs.

    Alternate: improvement priority list, that's walked down until one is found that is valid for the terrain.

    Alternate: improvement priority (optionally a list) for automated workers to only build that type of improvement until I say otherwise.

    Something like these would let me manage a few workers for the notable tiles, and let some automated workers handle the bulk of the tedium.

    Tired of having a landscape full of terrascapes unless I manage every single worker.

    Not sure if this would require DLL changes, or something. Perhaps you'll think of some variation that solves the issue another way.

    Or perhaps not. Just throwing it out there. :)
     
  13. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Unfortunately you hit the nail on the head - "not sure if this would require DLL changes" - as all the builder recommendation logic is in the DLL.

    The one I really want to be able to do (and never solved for CivV) is to be able to "pin" workers to a city - so they never wander from one side of the map to the other just to discover that a local worker has built the auto-suggestion improvement, just to wander all the back from whence they came - and never actually do any work!
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    UI - Trade Route Manager V1 Beta is now available

    So far I've only tested this with picking internal and international trade routes in the middle of a game (but there's no reason why outpost and station trade routes shouldn't work). That is, I haven't (yet) started a new game with it when I only have a few trade units and outposts to send them to!

    Does NOT affect saved games - you can enable this mod and load a saved game, or if it doesn't work for you, you can save the game, disable the mod, and restart with the old trade route picker.
     
  15. LakeSolon

    LakeSolon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Grasping at straws here...

    What about a second unit that is like a worker but only capable of building basic improvements (farms, mines, and any resource-associated ones)?

    I could set those to automate and still have a couple standard workers to do the rest.

    Perhaps I'll finally have to dig into the dataset to understand what's actually possible... I've been resisting that temptation for years now :p

    Edit: and now I want to get off the forums and try the trade route mod :D
     
  16. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Famous last words! Uploaded V2 to fix several bugs with outpost and station trade route display/selection
     
  17. B166ER

    B166ER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    hey man awesome mods! you should be picked up by Firaxis and show them what we want to our game!.

    is there any way to be able to play this on MP games?
     
  18. DRen72

    DRen72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    whoward69,

    Do you know if its possible to change the grid like straight edge city borders to those found in Civ5 which are more curved?
     
  19. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    I don't know for sure, but the answer is probably "no" - as the obvious place to change it (highlights.xml) doesn't define the city edge style.
     
  20. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,112
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    UI - Notification Options

    Permits notifications to be turned off for the current game or for all games.



    Also provides a modular way of replacing functionality of existing notifications and adding new ones.

    Replaces the standard city growth notification (pop 5 or less) with one that triggers for every population growth

    Adds a notification when a new tile is acquired by an outpost or city

     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop