Why is there black around the...

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by The Navy Seal, Sep 4, 2006.

  1. The Navy Seal

    The Navy Seal Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Why is there black around the Colosus?
    Is it just my computer or a bug?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,479
    I have a lot of graphic artifacts like that GeForce MX440.

    BTW, that's a cool minimap. What were the settings?
     
  3. Cookie Crumbs

    Cookie Crumbs Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    It's most likely your computer's graphics playing up, I get something similar occasionally when I play CIV for hours straight, and for some reason ice-caps go black. Restarting your computer normally solves it though.
     
  4. mike p

    mike p King

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    It looks like you've been paving over the ocean.

    I've never seen that - perhaps it has something to do with whatever graphics mod you're using that gives you 9 axemen figures per unit?
     
  5. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    The Colossus is rising up from the depths of the earth!

    Seriously, I'd submit this to the funny screenshots thread-thing.
     
  6. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    It's a problem with your graphic card... actually I have the same problem on my laptop, but I don't have it on my desktop.

    Not a huge problem mate... relax. :)
     
  7. PMabey

    PMabey Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Quahog, Rhode Island
    i've got the same problem, but its so minor i dont really care. Annoying though
     
  8. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    yep, that's the 5 minute warning i get before the game exits to desktop. not enough graphics mem.
     
  9. Goldfish4209

    Goldfish4209 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I have the same issue. This also happens to great prophets' heads. Guess Geforce 5500s can't render double transparents.
     
  10. Vietcong

    Vietcong Deity

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Texas
    i dont have any problems, the only one is around the prophets heads next to its stats
     
  11. The Navy Seal

    The Navy Seal Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    wolfigor I'm playing on my laptop it has 512mb shared with my video card thats probably it oh i'm planing on upgrading.

    Oh and i'm playing on Zebra 9's additions MOD.
     
  12. emilie

    emilie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    I get that if I've been playing a long time without a break; it usually kicks in for some reason right after a trade with someone-- I exit the trade screen and *boom* I have the "corruption" everywhere. Exit & restart game fixes it.
     
  13. buenavista

    buenavista Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I just got the game and the few times i've tried it, i have black on the entire main screen, except the units, the forests and the rivers... Even the when i move the units it remains black. Is this also a graphics card issue
     

Share This Page