1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windowed Mode Problem

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by OmegaKabob, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. OmegaKabob

    OmegaKabob Le Just Derpin' Around ~

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    Hi fellow Mac-ers. I was told by Aspyr to run civ 5 in Windowed Mode for maximized performance. It does work better now, but I can't see the menu. The top bar on a mac (the one that has the Apple logo in the top left) is blocking it. Here's a screenshot. Screen Shot 2011-08-25 at 5.00.14 PM.jpg
    I can't save like this.
    I decided not to show the top bar because it has my name and basic personal stuff on it :p.
    Also, does anyone else have problems where Arabia's cities look like mine? Aspyr said it'll be fixed in the next patch, but I just want to know if anyone else has the problem.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Yes, I have the same problem with the windowed mode - the Mac menu bar covers the Civ info bar...

    You can still save by pressing the Esc key to brig up the main menu... however, vital info is not visible.

    It was not like this before the first Mac patch. Before then, you could toggle full screen/windowed mode using a key command. You can still see the option in Civ's Mac menu bar, but it's grayed out.

    I've tried a bunch of stuff, including apple scripts to hide the Mac menu bar, but none work. The only alternative I've found is to set another display to primary (if you have two displays). Problem there is evident - I play Civ on my primary display, which is set as such for a reason...
     
  3. OmegaKabob

    OmegaKabob Le Just Derpin' Around ~

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    Thanks for the info, I guess I'll just play in the next lowest res. And I have also tried hiding it with the plist but I check back right after I make the change and its gone! Pretty annoying.
     
  4. aangel

    aangel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    This has just started happening to me...my attempted workarounds have failed, too.

    Agreed...very frustrating. If anyone has an idea on how to fix this, please post :)
     
  5. Daniel E.

    Daniel E. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Nashua, NH
    Edit the application's info.plist file:
    ~/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization V/Civilization V.app/Contents/Info.plist

    Immediately after the <dict> line at the top, add the following property (two lines):
    <key>LSUIPresentationMode</key>
    <integer>4</integer>

    Save and start Civ 5 in windowed mode. The menu bar should be gone.
     
  6. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Mr. E:
    A million thanks to you for posting this info. I edited the plist file per your instructions and it works like a charm.
    Thanks!
    -P
     
  7. iamliberal

    iamliberal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Thanks for that solution! I did't play Civ 5 for a long time, and I couldn't figure out where that info was and then realized it was up top but blocked!

    But I have another question... how do I switch between windowed and full screen mode?? I find windowed mode convenient for switching to other apps, like googling something. But, I hate that my cursor doesn't make the screen move...
     
  8. Heinage

    Heinage Khan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    562
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Sorry this is off-topic but just wanted to say how I like it that the Mac forum is always so friendly and civilized. There's no ranting or arguing or any silliness going on and you guys always have to be so patient with things (like patches etc.).
    I guess Mac users are probably more mature in general :)
    I'm a PC user myself, but visit here every now and then cause my gf plays civ on a MacBook pro.
     
  9. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,352
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I am also a PC user, but am looking forward to getting a MBP, as I prefer the Campaign Edition.
     
  10. CajunAzn

    CajunAzn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I tried this for Gods and Kings, but it doesn't seem to be working. Anyone get this working for G&K 1.0.2.44 OSX?
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I run on a Mac Pro with two 1280 x 1024 screens. Civ5 runs in a window on my main screen (the one with the menu bar and dock), at 1280 x 960 window size. At that size I can grab the top of the window and move it down the screen to avoid the menu bar with no problem. I always operate with the dock auto-hiding anyway, so that's not in the way.

    Everything shows. I don't think I had to do anything clever, I just selected window mode and the appropriate resolution in Video Options, and restarted the app.
     
  12. CajunAzn

    CajunAzn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I'm not sure if this is related, the Aspyr launcher greys out the Fullscreen Option and and my video options are completely blank. There are no options under any of the fields, like Resolution, Shadows, Textures, etc. When I try to check Fullscreen -> Apply nothing happens. I am also running under HiDPI mode on my iMac, maybe that's the reason?

    EDIT: I got this to work by selecting "Windowed Mode" on the Aspyr Launcher, which seems to activate the auto-hide for the menu bar. Selecting "Full Screen" does not work. Under both modes I still get no video options, but this probably has to do with running the game under 720p HiDPI mode on my iMac.
     
  13. Eyeye890

    Eyeye890 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I had an app installed already that helped with this problem. It's called windownaut and it lets you move windows around with out having to click on them (keyboard shortcut + mouse movement), it costs a few dollars but like I said I already had paid for it as I found it useful for general use. Possibly there is something similar out there for free.
    I had to have it at 1680x1050 rather than full HD to be able to move it down a few mm.
    Hopefully that's useful to someone. :)
     
  14. scope707

    scope707 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I've found another way to fix this on mac. Use the command command/Lmeta+Tab while civ 5 is on Fullscreen mode. Cycle through the list with the same command. [note- you need to have your desired browser running before you start running civ 5] It will keep civ 5 up but you will notice that it is now in windowed mode. Now you can bring up the tool bar and click on your desired browser. Then when you minimize the browser and click back on the civ 5 screen it will go back to fullscreen mode and you will be able to see the important info. I hope this helps. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page