1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows Error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by dj_robbie, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. dj_robbie

    dj_robbie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hello!

    I have installed the addon 1 (latest version) and run the patch.

    1. Choose Scenarios - Choose RTW 1939
    2. MSG SAYS: CIV4 must restart to load this mod. Press ok to exit.
    3. Windows waits 1,5 minute, and then the game starts again automatically.
    4. I choose the leader and difficulty. Game starts to load.

    5. Then this happens:

    ---- The scenario crashes to desktop with an Windows error message asking me if I want to send the error to Microsoft.

    The errant file is msvcp71.dll.

    It ONLY occurs when loading a scenario in the Road to War mod, all other mods/scenarios load fine.

    The RtW scenario worked fine UNTIL I loaded the recent RtW patch.

    Any ideas on a fix? It did not help to download the KB file mentioned in another thread.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Hi dj_robbie.

    Have you got BtS patch 3.13 installed? Also, please go to http://www.microsoft.com/directx and ensure you have the latest DirectX 9.0c.

    I'm pretty sure that will fix the error.
     
  3. dj_robbie

    dj_robbie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for reply!

    I did help, but only a little bit.
    After doing what you said i could play two turns and then suddenly an error occured:

    AppName: civ4beyondsword.exe AppVer: 3.0.0.1 ModName: cvgamecoredll.dll
    ModVer: 3.1.3.0 Offset: 0016847a
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    You need to install BtS patch 3.13 and then re-install RtW add-on/patch.

    Your BtS version is 3.0.0.1 where you need 3.1.3.0
     
  5. wotan321

    wotan321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    I had the same error and that worked for me. Thanks again.
     
  6. Fortinbras

    Fortinbras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    I had trouble with the 36 scenario's espionage so i installed the unofficial 3.13 patch (both parts) and then installed the addon. It ctd when i try a RTW scenario with the following reason:
    AppName: civ4beyondsword.exe AppVer: 3.0.0.91 ModName: kernel32.dll
    ModVer: 5.1.2600.3119 Offset: 00012a5b
    I have directx 9c too

    Never mind problem solved
     
  7. civfan101

    civfan101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    I have followed every thing you said, but I keep getting the "Windows must close" whenever I start a new RTW game. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    1. Do you have BtS?
    2. Have you installed BtS patch 3.13?
    3. Have you deleted the Road to War folder from \Mods\?
    4. Have you installed Add-on Pack 1?
    5. Have you installed Add-on Pack 1 patch?
    6. Do other mods like AoI or Rhyes work?

    This is the correct procedure to get RtW running.
     
  9. wotan321

    wotan321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    I am getting a CTD after putting in dozens of hours in the mod.... has anyone else seen this?

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvRandomEventInterface", line 3138, in applyPartisans2

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function applyPartisans2 failed, module CvRandomEventInterface


    says its in the civ4gamecoredll.dll?

    Any feedback would be appreciated.
     
  10. danrh

    danrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Port Hedland, Western Australia
    Well I've been getting an error. Been playing a scenario for a long period including a couple of reloads to "fix" a few mistakes on my part. All that went okay. Trying to load the saves back up the next morning to continue and it crashes straight away. How do you find the information you've quote above.

    Dan
     
  11. wotan321

    wotan321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Most of that info comes from the pop-up I got from Windows. You know the one where it tells you there has been a crash and do you want to email Microsoft about it. I also turned on the debugging, logging feature in the civ4config.ini file and saw where the crash occurred. I looked over the events and I know that event has run a dozen times previously with no crash. I just turned off that event and it ran fine after that.
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    That's a bug with partisans, which has been turned off for the next beta. It was going to be up today, but my internet connection died last night and stopped the upload. :(
     

Share This Page