1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

1.52 Patch Available

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by mercurycs, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    When it's ready :D
     
  2. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is
    I am sure it not the fact that I quit smokig again today that has me on edge. So could that be why I am wanting to say thats not an answer. Oh my god what is going on. Psst..... anyone have a smoke.
     
  3. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    That's the best answer you can get.
     
  4. Herocrafter

    Herocrafter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Psst.... wanna smoke
     
  5. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Pssst.... smoking (who said I'm evil?)
     
  6. Maxor127

    Maxor127 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    I get crashes during the late game years on huge maps. That's about the only problem I have. Especially when I zoom out to planet view.
     
  7. Zayer

    Zayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Heidelberg, GE
    I just got the game. I am playing it on my sony vaio and it seems to work fine with the new patch. But did the patch make the units not appear as 3 figures? Ever since i installed the patch all my units show up as one. is that because i am using a computer with the bear minimum specs or is that they way they wanted to change it?
     
  8. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Zayer
    1.52 resets all settings to default (like 1.09 did). Just turn off "single unit graphics" in graphics options.
     
  9. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Heres a list of the error messages I get during init XML (uncached):

    There are more siblings than memory allocated for them in CvXMLLoadUtility::SetVariableListTagPair
    Current XML file is GameInfo/CIV4CultureLevelInfo.xml

    Tag: GAMESPEED_MARATHON in Info class was incorrect. Current XML file is: GameInfo/CIV4CultureLevelInfo.xml

    I get these two error messages six times each while loading. Sometimes I get to see an intro commercial, but most of the time it crashes before that.


    (and yes, I am posting this everywhere, and yes I emailed tech support... its been a while)
     
  10. eddiebluedevil

    eddiebluedevil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    so is the patch worth getting?
     
  11. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is
    Its a mixed bag. Some say yes some say no. I had problems with 1.52, but with 1.09 and harks little patch I was able to play. Its all in what you think is acceptable game play. :goodjob:
     
  12. rmac

    rmac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    New York City
    Late stage crashes. Not good so long after release. This game is sadly unplayable.
     
  13. Sisonpyh

    Sisonpyh Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    When the expansion comes out.
     
  14. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Sadly to say but probably people will have to pay for the next patch (if they want really pay for this):mad:
     
  15. JanusTalaiini

    JanusTalaiini Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Didn't they say something about releasing the files that would fix that China scenario "when everyone got back from the holidays"? Did they mean Easter?
     
  16. Sisonpyh

    Sisonpyh Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Why give away content when you can charge for it, right?
     
  17. BuzMack

    BuzMack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Here's a question I haven't seen raised. In the readme for patch 1.52 there's this interesting line:
    -Created a set of low-res movies for machines without dynamic texture support (this is a separate download)

    So where the heck is this separate download available from? The system I game on does not (and will never) have internet connectivity... which means I need to download on a separate box.

    Anybody?

    Buz
     
  18. Michelangelo

    Michelangelo Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @BuzMack I asked this same question a couple of months ago, and Thamer from Firaxis answered that it would come available after the patch.

    This would then probably be downloadable from the 2k-site, or here at civfanatics.
     
  19. BuzMack

    BuzMack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Michelangelo.

    Although, "after the patch" is pretty vague... since 1.52 has been out since December.

    I presume that means "after the patch but before the universe ends. Probably" :) Perhaps Firaxis needs some more people doing QA and proofreading?

    Buz
     
  20. blue3c

    blue3c Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Wisconsin where the cheese is
    You know what I find funny. I stated a very long time ago that the patch the will make the game playable, will be in the expansion pack. Funny how you will now have to pay for this next POS. Which I believe will cause more problems. Funny how it works. 1.52, they promised low res movies. Shortly after 1.52 they had several options available that improved game play. Yet they are now sitting on them and including them only in the expansion. I love checking back here every few weeks to see how many more suckers they get. WOO HOO!
     

Share This Page