1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

2.2 Feedback

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Realism Invictus' started by Inverted, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. Inverted

    Inverted Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    You need such a thread, and since sourceforge server is rather slow I had time to read change notes (and to write this ;) ), so my picks without even playing it:
    First you should fix the change notes at "Global change of the Cavalry system" I guess the entry should be "All unitclasses (Chariot, Companion, Knight, cuirassier and cavalry) linked to the new unitcombat_mounted_heavy now have 2 moves only, unlike the Keshik, the Ansar Warrior, the Conquistador and the Cossack" and not unless.

    Anyway, "Nerfed down Representation somewhat (+2 research per specialist, as there are now more civics that give boni to specialists)".
    I know this was in some thread but especially if you nerfed it already by adding other bonuses (which lowers its importance) you even nerfed the civic itself also? I really hope its not because of Pyramids, as not everyone can build it first. :) I think the main reason why people use(d?) Representation is that gold rushing is nerfed.

    "Update: Hindu temple gives a -2 health with cow, as the smoke house gives a +1."
    Now that you already moved most of the bonuses to buildings and not raw resources, then I think prohibiting the construction of certain buildings under certain state religions would be more realistic. After all Hindus can be unhappy by others eating cow, but they cant say much about it if the government thinks otherwise. So for example in this case it could be instead: "Hindu temple gives a -1 health with cow, and you cant build the smoke house if your state religion is Hinduism". So its -1 having Hinduism in city under Hinduism, 0 under other religions.
    Although the ideal solution IMO (and most realistic) would be if under certain state religions you could not utilize certain resources (cant build buildings to use it). And if its not your state religion, but you have it in the city, utilizing said resource should generate unhappiness. I always wondered how exactly can the presence of a food type that the population does not consume lower the overall health level compared to just not having said food resource available?

    Oh, and no offense but you REALLY need a new website design. :p
     
  2. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,294
    Location:
    London, UK
    Actually, we'd be more delighted to see it on our own brand new forum.

    Didn't quite understand this passage. Represenatation is toned down because several other civics also add yields to specialists now - and they can be combined, as they're in different categories. So, it's easier to get uber specialists now - hence lowered research. Maybe it should even be only +1.

    Wanna help? :p

    We (Houman mostly) are trying to improve it. It wasn't a priority before release, but now there'll be enough time.
     
  3. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    yes, this can be better solution, but we are always limited to game engine - and current system was used because this not need any SDK changes ;)
    no available building under some civics is good idea, but what if building is already constructed - then need to bi temporarily disabled .. and this need some SDK coding - maybe in future when no other more important stuff will be waiting..
     
  4. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    smokehouse give +1 health from cattle, sheep, ping, deer and fish i think. So if we make hindu unable to build it, they will loose up to 5 health.
     
  5. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    The game locks up.

    Playing the new version 2.2 on the Earth Map.

    3.2ghz AMD, ATI 128mb graphics, 1.5gb ram (5gb static pagefile), XP home.

    Turn 327. The game just locks up - continous spinning wheel. Tabbing out of the game you see the message 'Program execution problem'. This never happened to me in the previous version.

    The save file is over 900mb. This was not a MAF - though I have had 2 of those (when saving), the first when the save file was only about850mb. In the previous versions they were over 1000mb. To be expected I suppose because of all the new graphics.

    I have a save file if you want one - but I need instructions on how to, post it.

    Pity it happened, as I was really enjoying the new pace to the game with the new changes.

    Can not wait to see this in BTS - just this version as it is first. As the BTS speed up would be worth it. :)
     
  6. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    I have been having a few locking issues also.

    I am playing a large map with 18 civs. I am about 200 turns in and scrolling around the map caused it to lock up. The mouse can still move, but all game animations are frozen and no keyboard shortcuts work. I have had this problem several times playing the mod, and ONLY when i am scrolling in the map. My guess is that I mouse over something (a unit, improvement, city, whatever) and it locks up loading the info on the left about it. Just an uneducated guess though :)

    tabbing out of the game I can close civ through the task manager.
     
  7. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    post save in our new forum...
    btw, which version you are using? there is confirmed bug in version for 2.13 patch, currently researching
    each save can help us (even just for confirmation...)
     
  8. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    What new forum? :confused:

    Or are you referring to the new thread in the ModPacks section.

    I am playing Warlords 2.13.

    Incase it helps I managed to get past the error by restarting the game two turns previous and doing a few different things to see if that would get past it. To my suprise it did. The only different thing I did of any significance, was to attack and kill a barbarian unit that I had previously left alone because of the unfavourable odds.

    Not sure but it may have been a Western Shortswordsman if that helps.
     
  9. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    i mean our new forum at www.civ4.houmie.com/forum, which is dedicated to TR mod
    also all bugs should be reported there
     
  10. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Wow - thanks. I searched CFC for a new forum, even clicked on links in some of your sigs. but could not find it.

    I did post the save at the new CFC modpacks thread, but will post it at the new forum also if you want me to. :)


    Just a thought - maybe you should post a new stickied thread here, directing people to the new forum.
     
  11. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    at first: we don't want to leave CFC, we thanks too much to all modders here, so you can post in new thread (btw, your save is very useful, can reproduce CTD every time - perfect for debugging)

    at second: we have invitation on our installer ;) and also on first page on our new thread....

    and at third: i hope i found a bug which cause CTD (or at least bug which cause CTD in your save ;) ) - some wrong checking when AI decide to raze conquered city...
     
  12. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    You should not leave CFC, of course not that would be silly.

    When I was a member of the DyP/R&R development team for civ3., we kept alive forums here at CFC (very very active, before development moved to CDG{see below}, it had the highest number of posts and views.), and a more quieter one at Apolyton.

    We also had a development site at CDG (now defunct - but the owner does have another site)

    What we did was give a link to the new site CDG in our signatures.

    Anyone could access the new site, and join in the discussions.

    But as an added incentive if people registered they could then apply to be beta-testers. If accepted by Kal-el the mod owner, they had access to a secret forum, where they could test beta versions - which were not guarrenteed to work, as they were work in progress.

    But they could test and give feedback on a number of test versions, before one was released at CFC.

    They were expected to give reports on bugs and gameplay balance. Some did, not all but it is a game after all - so :lol: .

    I did report a lot (with DyP) and that is how I eventually became a member of the development team.

    We also had our own special forum, open only to the team members.

    You now have the capability to do this. As I am sure you have in part.


    Thinking about it, it could be a base warlords bug of course, nothing to do with TR.

    Even now Solver admits there is a Spinning Wheel bug in BTS (probably carried over from Warlords) he can not pin down.

    Sorry, I missed that.
     
  13. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    then i must say: thank you (and thank to other developers] - i was played Civ3 only with DyP/RaR :D

    because we are using SVN repository on SourceForge, everyone can try our development version....

    this one is my mistake - when i was updating AI raze city code because of solving something other, i made a mistake there :blush:
     
  14. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    You guys sure are hard at work considering you are on 2-week vacation :)


    Thanks again for the awesome mod!
     
  15. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Congratulations! I do not see the hour to play this mod in the BTS, about the resources: steel? But steel is iron + carbon…
     
  16. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    "chemical element that has the symbol C "
    "The name "carbon" comes from Latin language carbo, coal. In some Romance languages, the word can refer both to the element and to coal."
    - Wikipedia
     
  17. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Sorry for my bad english...

    I would like to say is: Steel is an alloy consisting mostly of iron, with a carbon content between 0.02% and 1.7 or 2.04% by weight. They are distinguished from the casting chainses, that also are leagues of iron and carbon, but with carbon text between 2,06% and 6,67%.

    With the decline of the Roman Empire, the steel production or worked iron if stabilized in the Europe until, in the start of century XV, was started to use it water falls to insuflar air in the fusing ovens. In consequence the temperature in the interior of the ovens started to be bigger of 1200°C. In such a way, instead of producing the bars, was transferred to produce it a rich liquid in carbon: the casting iron.

    In bronze is the same: Bronze (of the Persian biring, copper) is the name with which if a series of metallic leagues calls all that has as base the copper and tin.

    To make a steel: iron + coal, to make a bronze: copper + tin. The rest is technology...

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel
     
  18. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    same question was on thread in Modpack section...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=5862357&postcount=70

    just note: term Resources in Civilization4 game mean not natural resources but something, which can be used in game - so resource, food, alloys, gems, spices etc...
    when you look into industrial system, you can see that "natural" resource is used to create other "human made" resource
    like copper->bronze, iron+coal -> steel etc...
     
  19. Inverted

    Inverted Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Now that I finally got my CD back from my brother I had the chance to play TR. :)

    I havent played much in earlier TR version on Earth map, and never played in the Americas, so things I will mention here might not be new at all, but anyway, playing as the Incas, Ive notices a few things:
    - first, the starting location is simply bad, the first thing that you should do at start is moving your settler down one and founding your city there. This way you trade in 1 plains and 1 grassland for 2 coast, 2 ocean and 1 hills squares, and wont get any overlap with the "pre-designed" city network either. Now the problem is that I doubt the AI does the same.
    - the island north-west of Cuzco (sorry, I dont know its name) is useless. This wouldnt be a problem if at least your cultural borders would expand over it, but it does not, so I can already see that some other civs will found a city on it. I think you should ignore geography a bit and move it one to the west and give it at least one seafood resource, so it wouldnt be only an annoyance, or push it one tile closer to the shore so that city there could use it.
    - The islands in the Caribbean could surely use one more seafood resource near each city, since they have about no hammer production (5 base I think) their only use could be to pump them up for specialists. For now they are typically the locations where you only found cities to grab the bananas - which you dont really need, only to trade them away.
    - In Cuba there is a corn resource, which I suspect you wanted to be a sugar. I might be wrong though. Now if it was a sugar I would surely storm the Aztecs to grab it. :p
    - I was really surprised when I found out that in complete South and Central America, there is not one single prime timber. Come on, no prime timber in South America is like no oil in the middle east...
    - the compete Americas are totally dry of luxury resources. To be exact there are only four of them available in the whole area (gold, silver, gems and furs). I understand you dont want to add resources that are not located in the Americas, but then you should really add some local resources, like tobacco and coca. Or of course you could just place spices or pearls (perfect fit for the Caribbean to give it some use) which are not specific resources.
    - I know this will sound a bit strange, but acquiring corn is rather hard. You have a good chance that the Aztecs will settle on all of them, and they dont even consider sharing. No matter what relations you have, they wont trade it.
    - could you add whales south of Falkland Islands? Again, it would be realistic and would give you a reason to build a city there as a single fish hardly does.



    Also, what was the original idea behind the militia units? As I personally find them way too weak to use as an offensive unit, for example in case of the incas quechuas (sp?) are still better because of their 75% vs ranged bonus and +10% strength, otherwise they are very soon outdated by short swordsmen. Meanwhile for defense bowmen are clearly superior. They have no specials worth noting, and so if I simply want a strength 3 all-round unit, I can just use a bowmen, which is at least good at defending.
     
  20. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    The spices, were they found in new world, or was the new world used to build plantations there ?
     

Share This Page