1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

4.0 and the Future

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Star Trek Mod' started by deanej, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. jfby

    jfby Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    I can add those tags as needed, but probably won't if there are no adverse issues. The time between turns on the biggest map 20 turns in was about the same as a standard map on 3.25, if not a bit quicker!
     
  2. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I'm guessing that the epic game won't have much of a difference until mid/late game. I can't wait to see how fast the updated DS9 scenario is!

    The new tags are optional, though if you did something in python for the movement sounds you'll have to use the tag for that. They can also be spawned by barbarians unless disabled by setting iBarbarianChanceModifier to 0.
     
  3. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Yes- even on my Windows 7 computer, the DS9 scenario becomes unplayable past turn 100.

    Actually, if you don't have any of the barbarian era tags (min and max), the barbarian units won't spawn. But iBarbarianChanceModifier does it too.
     
  4. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Could have sworn I saw some barb probes in the testing I did...
     
  5. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Shouldn't be possible if they don't have MinEra or MaxEra tags defined:

    Code:
    if (bValid)
    {
    	EraTypes eCurrentEra = getCurrentEra();
    	EraTypes eMinEra = (EraTypes)kUnit.getMinBarbarianSpawnEra();
    	EraTypes eMaxEra = (EraTypes)kUnit.getMaxBarbarianSpawnEra();
    	if (eMinEra == NO_ERA || eMinEra > eCurrentEra || eMaxEra == NO_ERA || eMaxEra < eCurrentEra)
    	{
    		bValid = false;
    	}
    }
    It works, because Barbarians don't spawn Colony Ships or Construction Ships or Advocates in Final Frontier Plus.

    Maybe some unit shares the probe graphics?
     
  6. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Just about every recon unit shares the graphics, but I could have sworn I saw a probe with the -1000% space defense modifier.

    Just discovered a bug that could prevent animals from being spawned in Star Trek properly. Comment out the for loop at the end of that function to fix it (I hope I found everything preventing barbs from spawning animals after the animal period).
     
  7. openair

    openair Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Thats funny as the world builder doesn't work worth a damn in (at least) St Galaxy 3.25. Can't even place solar system, just places the exact same orbit paths over and over with no planets or stars.

    It does work in the 4 beta here tho.
     
  8. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Only the main mod is 3.0. The scenarios are a mix of 2.0 and 1.0, and even after being converted to 4.0, will still use the older worldbuilder files as I don't feel like re-doing the maps.
     
  9. openair

    openair Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Oh, thx for the info. I never really noticed "Star Trek" and had consider Galaxy to be the default mod lol.

    If i create a scenerio inspired by a tng/ds9 mod scenerio i used to play way back when for Civ2 would it be ok to post in this forum? With credit to you of course.
     
  10. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Sure; mod-mods and scenarios were the reason I renamed the civ version in the main menu to Star Trek version.
     
  11. jfby

    jfby Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    After playing 4.0 beta I am really excited... If I add the needed tags do I just need to look in the schema file to tell where I should put it in the infos file?

    Can't wait for the official full release!
     
  12. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The all go at the end of the entry in the same order as posted in the Modder's Guide for Final Frontier Plus. Near the official release I'll post a Modder's Guide for Star Trek on the forum (as well as moving the FAQ over to the forums; the html manual is being discontinued).
     
  13. SSgtBaloo

    SSgtBaloo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    I eagerly anticipate the full version of this mod. I'm glad you made the Beta version available to tide me over until the Real Thing is available.

    Thank you!
     
  14. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I was thinking of scrapping the Borg: Assimilation scenario in favor of making the Borg play differently all the time. The changes would be easier to make in the SDK anyways. Basically the Borg would be unable to research normally and would get a tech at random each time they take over a city. This does have the downside that the AI would be clueless about it, but this could be nullified by allowing the AI to research normally. They would also start with a few extra techs so the AI doesn't outpace them early on and make it impossible to compete (including the Subspace Corridors tech and probably Warp 5, Warp 7, Shields, and Phase Pistols).
     
  15. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I've released a second beta; it fixes the animal spawn bug, an issue with UWs that used python, and made the changes to the Borg described in the previous post. It also removes the new civ goody option, at least until it can be made to work properly.

    The new 4.0 todo list has the list of proposed events as well.

    http://www.atomicgamer.com/file.php?id=87511

    This time the file is a lot smaller, because I removed stuff that it's getting from the main Star Trek mod folder anyways.
     
  16. jfby

    jfby Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Still haven't had much time to play, but am excited. Does this take care of the research bug, too?
     
  17. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I'm not sure what's going on with your research; I don't see it in mine.
     
  18. jfby

    jfby Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    It was where with one city I would get +800 or so gold per turn. I'll check out the new beta and see of it's still there.
     
  19. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I've never seen anything like that but I do notice another bug: palace commerce is not applied on the first turn.
     
  20. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Apparently, according to God-Emperor, commerce is still screwed up (see his post in the FF+ forum). I haven't had time to look into it, though.
     

Share This Page