1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Adler 001 - Where Eagles Dare- AoI II style

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Succession Games' started by Adler17, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    ChacoalDioxide Your Turn!
    ZeletDude on deck
    Elephantium
    BadKharma
    Adler

    Adler
     
  2. CharcoalDioxide

    CharcoalDioxide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    This is not working for me. I get a missing entry for:
    ./Conquests Game Data\text\PediaIcons.txt: ICON_BLDG_Stadium (but the entry is there!)
    (Yes, i use mac)

    EDIT: So skip me
     
  3. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I'm really confused about installing AoI II.

    So far, I've downloaded AoI II.rar, unpacked it, and copied it into Civ3\Conquests\Conquests\ (alongside scenario folders like Ancient Treasures and Rise of Rome). I've also extracted everything from Patch1.rar in that folder. I'm not sure where to put those files.

    As for the noraze patch, I'm completely lost :( Everything I try to run from the .rar download looks like vanilla Civ 3, but I'm running C3C. Shouldn't it look like the C3C menu?
     
  4. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Sorry to hear CharcoalDioxide. I have no idea as I have no knowledges about Mac. Perhaps someone else here can help you. I hope.

    Elephantium, I myself have not civ 3 complete. So I can't tell you. Does the game work, I mean can you play AoI II?

    Adler
     
  5. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    ZeletDude Your Turn!
    Elephantium on deck
    BadKharma
    Adler
    ChacoalDioxide (turn skipped)

    Adler
     
  6. Bucephalus

    Bucephalus Shooting from the lip....

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,092
    Location:
    England's green and pleasant land.
    Hey, Tusker.

    I think you'll find that it needs to be put in the 'scenarios' folder (Civ3Complete/Conquests/Scenarios). Play by accessing 'Civ-Content'.
     
  7. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Nope, no luck. I moved the AoI II folder into Civ3\Conquests\Scenarios. Running the .exe from the AoI folder -- won't start (binkw32.dll not found). Ditto for running it from Scenarios.

    The game itself actually starts if I copy the file into Civ3\Conquests (where I usually start Civ3), but then Civ-Content doesn't say anything about AoI II. It shows a long list of [scenario-name].biq, .bix, and .bic files, none of which look like AoI II.

    Should there be an AoII .biq file? :confused:

    @ Buce -- thanks for chiming in :) How's life treating you these days, mate?

    Edit: OHHHH I'm a flaming idiot. Someone confiscate my peanuts.

    I downloaded the HUGE "AoI II ALL.rar", but I didn't download the tiny "AoI II 1.1.rar" attached to Adler's post in the AoI II scenario thread :(

    Trying again...

    Edit2: Now I can start an AoI II game, but then it crashes on me with the "German Infantry/infandeath.wav" error. I see that this error has been raised in the scenario thread a few times, but I didn't see any resolution to it. Can anyone offer some pointers?
     
  8. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
  9. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    That link is broken (see the ... in the middle?).

    I'm guessing it refers to the main AoI II scenario thread, so I just downloaded all the files on page 15 from there. I'm not sure if I replaced those files already or not; I've replaced so many files already that my head is spinning! Anyway, I'll replace those files and try again sometime this weekend; I won't really have time today.

    Why don't you update the main download file to include all these fixes? I think you'd have more people joining this SG if they could actually get AoI II working.
     
  10. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,872
    Yes, one up-to-date mainfile and the up-to-date biq would be nice. :yup: The download now is much faster and the browsers are much better than in former days.
     
  11. Bucephalus

    Bucephalus Shooting from the lip....

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,092
    Location:
    England's green and pleasant land.
    Life's good, thanks. :)

    Good to see you back.
     
  12. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    I agree. I will make an update of the download soon.

    Adler
     
  13. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I got it running! I will have time to play a turnset either tomorrow night or Wednesday night.

    Did we lose ZeletDude?
     
  14. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,615
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Kibitzers Comment:

    Adler17, the last time Zeledude posted was july 18th as as I can tell.
     
  15. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Thanks vmxa. As it seems we lost him, we just turn ahead with you, Elephantium.

    Adler
     
  16. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Okay, I'll start playing tonight. I'll probably have a bunch of questions to post.
     
  17. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Gah! Looks like won't be playing after all:

    Missing entry in "text\PediaIcons.txt": ICON_BLDG_Stadium
     
  18. CharcoalDioxide

    CharcoalDioxide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Check if it is there?
     
  19. Elephantium

    Elephantium Peanuts for everyone!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Check if what is where?
     
  20. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,615
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    #ICON_BLDG_Stadium

    Should be in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Conquests\Scenarios\AoII\text
     

Share This Page