AND Mega Civ Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by generalstaff, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,575
    Upon downloading the custom civilizations, I received even more of those error messages about civics.
    Also, it made my game unplayable: all of the terrain in my game turned in to black, but I still could see units, rivers etc. in their normal way.
     
  2. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,575
    I got this to work on 1.75 version of AND.


    EDIT: Civ pack 2 seems to be the problem for me, causing black terrain. Can anyone investigate?
     
  3. TheDisco

    TheDisco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    I believe this is exactly correct. AND ver 1.76 deleted the CIVIC_VASSALAGE and CIVIC_PARLIAMENT civics, so any leaders that have those civics as their "favorite" will generate an error. For me this was the following 7 leaders:

    Adenauer, Cartimandua, FrancisII, IndiraGandhi, Pachacuti, Richard, and Xerxes.

    I am going to manually change their favorite civics in the XML files to avoid this error, but wasn't sure yet what I was going to change them to. Anybody have any ideas what the closest civics to CIVIC_VASSALAGE and CIVIC_PARLIAMENT would be?

    I was thinking CIVIC_VASSALAGE -> CIVIC_MONARCHY
    and CIVIC_PARLIAMENT -> CIVIC_SENATE

    but that is just a quick guess...
     
  4. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmm...well since I don't really care much about being correct, I just normally change the civic's to whatever civic first comes into my mind :D

    And the error came from downloading 1.76? I haven't actually downloaded it yet, but I really should get to it.
     
  5. Stelmack

    Stelmack Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Sooo this doesnt work with the latest beta?
     
  6. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    It works, it's just that some civilizations won't have favourite civic's
     
  7. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,575
    Am I the only one getting black terrain from this ?
     
  8. Stelmack

    Stelmack Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Will that cause any un-negligible errors, or may I just follow the instructions, throw this in and enjoy?
     
  9. Epona222

    Epona222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Hi there, first I just want to say thanks, I am really enjoying this pack of civs!

    However I am having a problem with frequent crashes (playing hotseat MP with my husband), which we never had a problem with playing RoM/AND before loading this civ pack. I assume it's because I could do with more RAM? If anyone could confirm that this is likely the problem I would be very grateful - I can easily double my RAM to 8Gb if need be :D

    My basic spec (let me know if you need more detail):

    AMD Phenom II quad core 3.40GHz
    HD 5850 1Gb GPU
    4Gb DDR3 dual channel RAM
    Win 7 Home edition (64 bit)
     
  10. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, throw it in and have fun playing :D
     
  11. Cykur

    Cykur Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167

    Some others that have the problem are:

    Denmark : Canute
    Denmark : Margrete
    Scythia : Atheas
    Timurid : Tamerlane


    I used Feudal & Democracy as a temp fix until I can figure out how the new civics work. Monarchy might work for some of the Vassalage guys, I just wasn't sure if I was going to hamstring them until I see how Monarchy plays now.
     
  12. Stelmack

    Stelmack Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Yeah... it actually crashes... :/
     
  13. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Durp...sorry, I don't know then.

    I, myself, take my extra Civ's from Civ GOLD since I've been using the same pack of modules on each mod I go to
     
  14. mediu1982

    mediu1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Please, make the fullpack - AND 1.75 + megacivpack, as how it was in the early versions of ROM. I am not a programmer. Problem with the black screen...!!!
     
  15. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Black terrain I assume is your computer being unable to deal with the Pack. I had the same issue when I tried to Pak the files.

    The Pack is notcompatible with the Beta. I will do a 1.76 version, but when I have a "final" product to deal with.
     
  16. Oohforf

    Oohforf Praise loud, blame soft.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    In that corrupted Ontario south.
    I had the black terrain issue, but I deleted civs and civilizations I didn't care much about (mostly modern civs and civilizations)

    Anyways, I have a suggestion about Maria Theresa (Austria's music). I really think you should change it. It's kind of all over the place. This is just my opinion, but maybe you should change it to Handels Messiah Songs.

    Early theme: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zj65u_VY0uM&feature=related

    Could go to 1:22.

    Middle theme:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lG6qx-CAIzA&feature=related

    Song could end at around 1:35

    Late theme: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlfxe8ujn7M

    Could go all the way to the end :p

    I chose Handel, because he was from the area, and all the best composers came from the Holy Roman Empire at the time :p

    Just a lil suggestion. Doesn't mean much.
     
  17. bill2505

    bill2505 King

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    if i install the full version will there is slowdown event i i play in a normal map with 10 civs
     
  18. nightcreature

    nightcreature Ready to Pounce!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    The Misty Meadow...
    ERROR: Merge failed C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets\Modules\..\..\Assets\XML\Audio\Audio2DScripts.xml
    ERROR: Merge failed C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets\Modules\..\..\Assets\XML\Audio\AudioDefines.xml
    I have this error when i run the woc installer. any help on this?
     
  19. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Your soundpack audio is messed up. Either take the audio and put it in manually, or keep trying.
     
  20. nightcreature

    nightcreature Ready to Pounce!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    The Misty Meadow...
    where do i put the audio?
    which audio? the audioscripts.xml? or the mp3?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page