1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND Mega Civ Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by generalstaff, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Hei all

    Would this be ok to use in MP ? (I don't realy see why not but before to install it on 5 PCs I ask . . .)
     
  2. Baron03

    Baron03 Baron

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Have you ever thought of having any of the Chinese dynasties as civs like the Song, Qing, Ming, or Han? The city naming could be complicated, but overall I think it would be nice to have a more in depth China
     
  3. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368



    Logically, in doing that, there would be demands for a greater diversity of other nations that were several states rather than just one.

    Namely, the Celts would probably be demanded to be divided to Arverni (for Vercingetorix), Senones (for Brennus), Iceni (for Boudicca). The Greeks would likely be demanded to be divided among Athens, Sparta, Corinth, Thebes, Argos, and already there are custom civs for Macedon, Baktria, Minos, Troy, and Mycenae, and the Native Americans have already been divided among Sioux, Iroquois, etcetera.


    So I'd say, this idea would probably be a good one for diversity, but it should definitely NOT be like the case with Kemet/Egypt, but ssomething that should allow for people to pick and choose which they want to add in themselves.
     
  4. elderotter

    elderotter Otter King

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Central Upstate NY
    hi, read some but not all of this thread. Just found this section due to a tip in rise of man: a new dawn. Tried adding these civs but they all got errors due to the path name being too large and when i tried running the mod it crashed heavily. Big thud. Wondering if there is a solution, if not i will just play with the vanilla civs. Thanks.
     
  5. Stelmack

    Stelmack Warlord

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I'm sorry, but is there going to be a 1.76? I thought work on this mod stopped.

    Also is there a way to get static leaderheads for this?
     
  6. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    1. Yes, there will be a 1.76 update (likely only going to be updating buildings/units and a flavor change). The idea that work stopped is likely due to the fact that the civs included is largely finalized. Really, the only possibility of new content is if the graphics forum releases some new stuff. I will say, I will consider the possibility of trying to add some of the stuff they recently released.

    2. If someone makes static leaderhead art for this, I will add include it as an optional/unloaded module. I have no plans on creating the art for it (chances are that means it will not be made).
     
  7. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Just to make sure: ATM this modmod is based on AND 1.74 or was updated to 1.75?
     
  8. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    This is for 1.75!
     
  9. Khoukharev

    Khoukharev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Thanks =)
     
  10. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    I try again.

    Is there issue with MP after installing all those new CIV ?
     
  11. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Sorry if I missed your first post.

    Anyways, this is uncharted territory for me (never tested MP). My guess is that it should work if everyone involved in the MP game is using the exact same LHs and Civs.
     
  12. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    well thanks general. I will give it a try than.
     
  13. Zamp

    Zamp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Steam installations of Civ4BTS cause the file paths to be too large for some folders.
     
  14. elderotter

    elderotter Otter King

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Central Upstate NY
    I encountered that problem without steam.
     
  15. gunburned

    gunburned Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    I can't seem to find the Maori Civ was it not implemented in this mod?
    Or am I mistaken?
     
  16. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    I added an Amazon civilization on my own, and it worked fine when I first played as them. But now, when they emerge as a new state, it's crashing my game. Should I remove them, given that they require a bunch of new mod components like Female units and Female missionaries and such?


    Related question; can they be cleanly put in to this mega civ pack? ^^
     
  17. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    The Maori were not implemented since it would require the user to also have to run the Polynesian civ for the artstyle, and my philosophy with this is not to require the user to play with a civ they do not want to play with. Also, I think there would also be an issue due to lack of secondary LH art as well.

    I have not tested Female units and Missionaries mods (I have not even taken a look at them to be honest). I have to ask, does the Amazon civ work without the added civs?

    I could add them and include them as an unloaded module or a separate download.
     
  18. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368



    With regards to the player choosing the Amazons; Yes. Without any of the added civs, it works. It works with added civs as well.

    When starting a custom game and including the Amazons in, the game starts and apparently works normally.


    However, in one game I had, I did not include them as a starting civ, and at some point Spain created a new vassal state, the Amazons, and the game would crash. I tried reloading this save many times, and in some saves, they would not create a new state, and in others, they would create the Amazons, but the game would always crash just as the new turn was coming. I don't know if this has to do with the Amazons or any of the Female components, or is just one of the unfixable CTDs inherent in AND.
     
  19. KrisButtar

    KrisButtar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    HALIFAX, N.S.
    could someone help me with this, im trying to get part 1, to 5 installed on AND 1.75c, do i just copy and paste, each part in order to the modules? and replace the files that have the same name? i can not get this to work.

    Also i tried just adding 1 civ, and use the WOC_installer...and it fails, i read the "read me" and i think im doing it right.
     
  20. KrisButtar

    KrisButtar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    HALIFAX, N.S.
    ok, figured that out, having trouble with the Woc_installer

    error:merge failed C:\programs(86)2kgames\.\.\.\.\.\Assets\modules\.\.\assests\xml\audio\audioDefines.xml
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page