1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,023
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Check the games options you have set against the HOF Rules. There may be some mixup in the messages. Let us know what it is so we can fix it next time.
     
  2. Capt Buttkick

    Capt Buttkick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    Feet on t ground Head in t clouds
    Excellent job :goodjob:
    I don't think I'll play another game without BUFFY.
     
  3. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    I don't understand. What is the difference between BUFFY and BUG/BULL?
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    • BUG is Beyond the Sword Unaltered Game play. It is a mod that radically improves the civ4 user interface.
    • BAT is BUG plus a whole bunch of pretty graphics
    • BULL is BUg dLL. BUG does not use a DLL. BULL is an extension of BUG that requires its own DLL and allows us to do great stuff that we couldn't do before.
    • BUFFY is BUG+BULL+HOF stuff (game checking v HOF requirements, secret file stuff, etc)

    Added to FAQ in Post #4
     
  5. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Thanks. :) I knew the BUG/BAT/BULL difference, but what is the HOF stuff added onto that in BUFFY though? I don't understand what 'game checking v HOF requirements, secret file stuff' means. Does it make any difference for non-HOF civers?
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    If you don't play HOF, GOTM, SGOTM games then you can ignore BUFFY. We are in the process of getting an official BUG out that will include BULL and get BUG+BULL up to where BUFFY currently is.
     
  7. evrett37

    evrett37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Buffy seems to work fine until i try and load an auto-saved game during a game, which causes a crash every time. Is this a problem anyone else has encountered ?
     
  8. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Location:
    France
    it's an old HoF problem
    does so very often

    typically, you start a game,
    play a while, then note that the map doesn't fit your criteria, you want to regenerate, you can't because you played already,
    so you want to reload the initial save, and then you crash.
    just double click the autosave directly in the directory you need after the crash (or after exiting), it will be fine.
     
  9. SteelHorse

    SteelHorse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    So far everything has looked good except the Turn Count display. Tried a creating test map for SGOTM 10 and it I can not get it to show either the correct turn, max turns, or %.

    See screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. smitsk00

    smitsk00 plainlyfullofit

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    back stateside
    :sleep::sleep:
    I have the same problem. It works fine without Stack Attack, but....snore...:sleep:
     
  11. Sam_Yeager

    Sam_Yeager Another Original Geezer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    England
    If you disable NJAGC then it will display the turn number correctly. However I still haven't worked out how to get it to display the total turns number. Perhaps something changed in the 3.19 patch? :dunno:
     
  12. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    poor little mod - your selections have confused it. You cannot have completed turns, total turns and percentage all checked for the one view. Change it so that the options are:

    Clock checked checked
    completed turns checked unchecked
    total turns checked unchecked
    percentage unchecked checked
    game date checked checked

    Edit: I take that back - just opened a game and have them all checked and they show ok. Wonder what the issue is.
     
  13. tom123

    tom123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    England.
    I know, I know!!!
    Big
    Ugly
    Fat
    F***er
    Yes!
     
  14. gregac

    gregac Unseen

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Deep within the sonoran desert
    will this work with rise of mankind?
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Is 'rise of mankind' a mod? If so ... then NO.
     
  16. BiggerJim

    BiggerJim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Nampa, ID
    Same problem here....
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,851
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    suggest you turn off 'stack attack'. We are looking at the issue.
     
  18. MacLeod319

    MacLeod319 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Hmm, can't seem to get BTS to load after installing the Mod. I had installed into my \BTS main folder, since I was just going to run it all the time like I was doing with BUG. Now I can't get BTS to load at all. Every time I get the Microsoft "has encounterred a problem and needs to close" screen. Thanks for the hard work, I'm looking forward to the BUFFY mod...
     
  19. Grifftavian

    Grifftavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    1 SW of Atlanta. GA USA
    I installed BUFFY as a mod, then created a shortcut to load BtS with with the BUFFY mod. It may be in the forums in another place, but here's how to do it...

    1. Right click on your existing BtS shortcut, select Copy
    2. Right click on Desktop, select Copy Shortcut
    3. Right click on new shortcut, select Properties
    4. In the Properties window, select the Shortcut Tab, if not selected
    5. Left click in the text box for Target:, scroll all the way to the right (or hit END key)
    6. Add mod=/BUFFY-3.19.001 to the end of the text in the text box (no spaces first)
    7. Select the General Tab
    8. Rename the shortcut to Civ4 BtS BUFFY-3.19.001 or similar
    9. Click Apply or OK to close Properties Window

    Same procedure works for any mod you like to use for BtS, or Warlords HOF-2.13.003, or Civ4 HOF-1.74.003, or...
     
  20. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,023
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Did you patch BTS to 3.19?
     

Share This Page