1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Weird. With Time victory disabled, it should not show you the total turns or percentage completed. Perhaps there's a bug where it's zeroing out the wrong value (turn #).
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Thanks for this. Turning 'time' victory off means that you will not get percentage complete or the max turns in the game. However, it seems that the standard game and NJAGC are counting up differently. One is counting from turn 0 (ie the start of the game) while the other is counting as if you played from 4000BC. I guess we should change NJAGC so that it lines up with vanilla BtS.
     
  3. greatbeyond

    greatbeyond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    960
    Sorry to be the bearer of more problems... Especially when this is such a nice mod!

    I patched BTS to 3.19, then installed Buffy 3.19, running Vista 32, no permissions problem, everything else seems to and has been working.
    I start BTS, Load Buffy, and then go to custom game.

    I tried to create a test game for SGOTM10 but couldn't find the era button on the setup screen. I thought I must be stupid (perhaps some others have too!) I posted the original post with this problem here (includes screen shots)

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=8336275&postcount=24

    By checking my laptop (still 3.17) and then my desktop I was able to find that the button disappears after loading the Buffy mod. Before that, I can setup any ERA game start even on BTS 3.19, just not after loading Buffy.
     
  4. billybgame

    billybgame Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Just downloaded and installed this today on my computers.....in an effort to see if it had multiplayer...was pleasantly surprised to see so.

    Unfortunately, we are having constant problems, with a "out of sync" problem. Haven't read through all the forum pages, but is this a known issue? What's the deal? Can it be prevented?

    I'm hosting, and the other player has to log out of the game and back in each time. It seems to be each and every time he attacks anything. Only barbarians so far. But, each and every time he tried to attack one, the out of sync appeared.

    Except the first time, which was when we created the game. First turn, it was out of sync.
     
  5. Fieryphoenix

    Fieryphoenix Not a halibut

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Moorhead, MN
    BUFFY is the

    BtS Ultimate Fun FactorY
     
  6. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    BUFFY = Because U Feel, Forever Yawning
     
  7. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Location:
    France
    BtS Unaltered Frustration For You
     
  8. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    I have the same issue with stack attack, but also have very jerky scrolling, turned down the graphics setting which eased it for a bit. Crashed soon after though.
     
  9. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Same here, stack attack crashes the game almost always on Vista32.
    I don't have this problem with any other mod but BUFFY :/
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    For anyone getting the stack attack crashes, have any of you tried using BUG and BULL on their own? I'm trying to isolate this issue and not having any luck.
     
  11. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Yes i use following mod combinations and with all of them i never crashed with stack attack:

    - BUG 3.6, played multiple times
    - BUG 3.6 + betterAI 0.78, played multiple times
    - betterAI 0.78, played multiple times
    - UP 1.0 (now 1.1), played multiple times but not with 1.1 since it's new release
    - BAT 2.0, also no stack attack crash, but only played once so far


    Well, and BUFFY of course with the stack attack crash issue.

    EDIT:
    gonna deinstall and delete all related civ files (+ customAssets) to test it again
    then restarting, installing civ + newest patch, then beyond + newest patch and then BUFFY to see if i still have the same problem.

    To install the mods i want afterwards is no big deal anyway, but i really want to know if it's just my civ mess or buffy :O
     
  12. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Ok everything is fresh and clean installed but it still crashes.

    It seems to happen only if you attack a city with a stack of 3+ or more units and ONLY if you are about to conquer the city. If you attack with a stack of 3+ and if you are not gonna conquer the city it doesn't crash. If you attack a unit outside of a city with a stack of whatever size, it doesn't crash.

    No idea if that helps, but here is my simple save of the testgame, you can test it with the units in north front of the enemy's city, just attack with all 6 and then with the last 3 units in the next turn and it crashes. If you attack/conquer the city with a stack of just 2 units then it won't crash.

    EDIT:
    now it also crashed with just a stack of 2 while conquering also the city, seems to be somewhat random the crash, weird stuff...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    @Himmelweiss - Very good testing work there, thanks! :goodjob: So it seems to have trouble if there are more units trying to attack a city after the city has changed hands. Perhaps the trouble is when trying to display the popup asking if you want to keep the city or not. One way to test would be to play a game using No City Razing or One City Challenge, both I believe won't ask you what to do about the conquered city. If you could test one of those, that would be truly awesome.

    That it doesn't crash with BAT 2.0 which has BULL which is very nearly the identical DLL that BUFFY has is very strange.
     
  14. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    np ;)

    well i haven't tested BAT 2.0 like this, so who knows, maybe it's the same thing there.
     
  15. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Ok, now i have a save game where stack crash occurs without sieging a city, so the reason for the stack attack crash must be something else since it occurs very randomly.

    Attack the 2 catas near Korinth with a stack of units = crash

    And btw. don't ask about the overall savegame, i was just messing arround :p
     

    Attached Files:

  16. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    BAT has no crash issues with stack attack. I've tested it.
     
  17. Himmelweiss

    Himmelweiss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    confirmed, i just tested it now as well, i can't reproduce the stack attack crash with BAT 2.0
     
  18. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    But I set BAT from the installer to have NoCustomAssets or Art... I bet if you turn it off, it will have the same issues.
     
  19. srad

    srad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Heidelberg, Germany
    Is there a known work around for the stack attack issue? Expect not using stack attack :)
     
  20. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! ROCKETS GONNA GETCHA

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    In the Land where
    Is there a way to change this? My stupid Google Desktop thinks that is a hotkey. It's really frustrating!
     

Share This Page