1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    BUFFY will be merged back into BULL and BUG in due time, but BULL has been available for some time.
     
  2. Merkill

    Merkill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    sweden
    Whenever i run this mod in multi direct ip i get out of sync all the time and it wont help to clean out cashe by holding shift or doing it manualy

    Clean install civ + bts + 3.19 + buffy.
    both me and my brother have this.

    my sys
    vista 64ultimate 64bit 8gig ram core 2 3.0 ghz ATI 4870 512mb

    runs fine in multi direct ip without buffy mod thou so we must play without it
     
  3. Grifftavian

    Grifftavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    1 SW of Atlanta. GA USA
    OK, finished BOTM 20, patched BtS to 3.19 and installed BUFFY. It seems to be working, will give it a test by attempting G-Minor 77.

    BTW, I did have BUG in the Custom Assets folder, but it was version 3.6, so I uninstalled it and will work on installing BUG 4.0 and BAT 2.0 soon.
     
  4. joe.m

    joe.m Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I've tried to play a few games with Buffy but keep running into the same bug -- everytime I attack a city with more than 1 unit the game crashes to the desktop.

    I don't know what info is useful for tracking down things like this, but here's a screenshot of the error message and a copy of the file it offers to send. Hope that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    it sounds like that stack-attack error. I bet something is throwing an illegal assert in the dll.
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Do you have Stack Attack turned on in the normal options screen? This should obviously be allowed in BUFFY, but maybe it will help diagnose the problem.
     
  7. joe.m

    joe.m Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, Stack Attack and the Quick Offence/Defence options.
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    What happens if you turn off Stack Attack?
     
  9. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    I am trying to play my first HoF game but am running into a problem. When I start the game, it says that the game is not HoF eligible because the "Score" victory condition must be checked. But I have all the victory conditions checked when starting the game, I do not see a Score option. :confused:
     
  10. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm working on the G-Minor 77 gauntlet which requires a Religious Victory. Soon after I built the AP I went to check on the status of all the members and it looks like at least that panel of the Victory Conditions screen is broken. Anyone else see this? Any suggestions?

    members0000.JPG
     
  11. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Can you please post a save and also post PythonErr.log. See Troubleshooting for instructions on getting this log file.
     
  12. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Here you go... Hope you can figure it out. (I had to rename the log files - for some reason civfanatics won't let me upload anything with a .log extension).

    OS Version: Windows XP (2002 Media Center Ed. SP 3)
    BTS version: 3.19
    BUUFFY version: 3.19.001
    Installation source: EXE
    Installation method: multiplayer (Mods folder)

    View attachment buffyBugReport.CivBeyondSwordSave

    View attachment PythonDbg_log.txt

    View attachment PythonErr_log.txt
     
  13. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    You have to have them all checked. You might get that message if you don't check 'time'.
     
  14. joe.m

    joe.m Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    That stops the crashing. Sounds like you've already got a handle on this bug, if there are any other details that would help just let me know.
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I couldn't load up your game - I might have a slightly different version of BUFFY on my machine. Anyway, I created a mock up game and I could recreate the error. The top of BUFFY's VictoryScreen.py file looks like this ...

    Code:
    ## Sid Meier's Civilization 4
    ## Copyright Firaxis Games 2005
    from CvPythonExtensions import *
    import CvUtil
    import ScreenInput
    import PyHelpers
    import time
    import ColorUtil
    import GameUtil
    import TechUtil
    import os
    
    BUG (3.6) looks like this ...

    Code:
    ## Sid Meier's Civilization 4
    ## Copyright Firaxis Games 2005
    from CvPythonExtensions import *
    import CvUtil
    import ScreenInput
    import PyHelpers
    import time
    import ColorUtil
    import AttitudeUtil
    import TechUtil
    
    The latest BUG from the SVN looks like this ...

    Code:
    ## Sid Meier's Civilization 4
    ## Copyright Firaxis Games 2005
    from CvPythonExtensions import *
    import CvUtil
    import ScreenInput
    import PyHelpers
    import time
    
    # BUG - start
    import AttitudeUtil
    import BugCore
    import BugUtil
    import ColorUtil
    import GameUtil
    import TechUtil
    AdvisorOpt = BugCore.game.Advisors
    # BUG - end
    
    'AttitudeUtil' is used in the AP screen. It is missing in BUFFY and its causing this error.
     
  16. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Just a small confirmation.... BUFFY does not include the 3.19 UP, right?
     
  17. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    That's probably just as well since I'm embarrassed to be doing so poorly on Warlord :)

    So is there a patch in the works for BUFFY?
     
  18. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! ROCKETS GONNA GETCHA

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    In the Land where
    I have a problem in that when I try to use MapFinder I get a message at the top of the screen:

    "BUFFY 3.19 MapFinder folder was invalid."
    Any advice? I will check my British computer.
     
  19. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Like I said, I have all the victory conditions checked, including time. I triple checked because that's what I thought the issue was too.
     
  20. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10,964
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Check where MapFinder is installed and where BUFFY thinks it is installed on the Map Tab of the Options, probably two different locations.
     

Share This Page