1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. SteelHorse

    SteelHorse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I got the total turns to show by hand editing the WB file and setting the MaxTurns by hand. Apparently WB does not populate figuring Speed will determine. But the only way to see the correct turn # is disabling NJAGC. So I suspect this is a bug not related to W7.

    BeginGame
    Era=ERA_RENAISSANCE
    Speed=GAMESPEED_EPIC
    Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_RAZING
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_FLIPPING
    Option=GAMEOPTION_AGGRESSIVE_AI
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_VASSAL_STATES
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_GOODY_HUTS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_EVENTS
    Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    GameTurn=277
    MaxTurns=700
    MaxCityElimination=0
    NumAdvancedStartPoints=3645
    TargetScore=0
    StartYear=-4000
    Description=
    ModPath=
    EndGame
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aarocks

    aarocks Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    hey does anyone know if theres a way to run this with another mod also? cuz it'd be nice to have it run side by side with another mod, as BUFFY is really more like visual stuff...
     
  3. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Check the FAQ in the 4th post. I've been updating that. The short answer is NO.
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I don't have any problem with NJAGC with my BUFFY.3.19.001.
     
  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I cannot replicate this issue. Some questions for you ...

    Do you have time victory turned off?
    Is your game really starting in 1285AD? If so, how?
    Can you provide a screenie of the game setup that borks the clock?
     
  6. beestar

    beestar subdeity

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,580
    Location:
    Pacific Standard Time
    I recently created a game with BUFFY-3.19.001 and I was able to identify an unknown AI as Gandhi, even though I hadn't met him yet. This is because he shows up in the diplo glance screen (someone is his worst enemy).

    I definitely hadn't met Gandhi because I got the 'nice to meet you' screen a few turns later, when his Caravel entered my territory.

    Does anyone know if this a BUFFY bug, a 3.19 patch bug, or something else? This is a standard game (Renaissance start).
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Is it possible to add BUFFY to existing mods (both from CFC and the ones included?) After I played using BUFFY for the first time, I was reluctant to play other mods because of the usefulness of BUFFY! :lol::crazyeye: Good job guys :goodjob:
     
  8. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,401
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I have seen this as well, but it was certainly before I installed BUFFY. So it was either there in BUG or in BtS itself.
     
  9. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    What's Chipotle DeBug mode? I saw it in the shortcuts tab in the Sevopedia. I tried it, but it didn't do much but reveal the map and all AI, but I couldn't do anything involving the DeBugging of the game. (on a related note, but not to BUFFY, how do you use the DeBug mode you get when you press the squiggly line key?)
     
  10. MacLeod319

    MacLeod319 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    @ Denniz: Yes, I actually wanted to start w/ a clean slate so I re-installed BTS, just to make sure there wasn't a change I hadn't accounted for in any of the config files. Patched BTS to 3.19, and I am attaching the pythonerr file for intelligent-computer peoples' perusal. Thanks for the help, I hope I'm not just doing something stupid...

    EDIT: After reloading, BUFFY worked as a mod, but I was having Shyuhe's problem. Changed customassets, works great. Thanks for the time, didn't mean to hose that up. Does anyone know if we can use this for BOTM 20 yet?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    BUFFY and BULL include almost all of the 3.19 UP fixes.

    This is in the original game and is something the UP should probably address.
     
  12. Gorey

    Gorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    am i the only one who's game crashes 90% of the time when i reload a save now?

    i don't know if this is related to buffy or just my game, but mang.. ever since i started playing buffy this happens 8-9 times out of 10 now.

    decide to load an earlier autosave cuz i changed my mind on something and boom.. crash.
     
  13. Capt Buttkick

    Capt Buttkick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    Feet on t ground Head in t clouds
    I get CTD with BUFFY if I reload a game in the ADs. I've had the same prob with the HoF-mod for a long time.
    I like to play private games more lax and still use the mod, but it's not a big issue for me. More and more often I just get on with the game after I make a mistake, even in lax games.
     
  14. Churchdown Yank

    Churchdown Yank Cyber Caesar

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Gloucester UK
    I couldn't get BUFFY to load at all until I did this. Vista x64...

    I started with a clean install of CIV/Warlords/BtS. Then updated to 3.19. Then installed the latest Blue Marble. Then BUFFY via the .exe file. So it's installed as I mod I believe - not an asset. Would not load until I forced it to by adding the text above to the shortcut properties. Had not had that problem with BUG before (or Blue Marble or any other mod...)

    Thanks for the solution Griff!

    Still having trouble with old saved games though (even 3.19 ones). So eff it - I'm just going to start over with some new games. I wonder though about playing online games - if I post a save for say - Emperor's Cookbook or Lonely Hearts Club can someone who doesn't have BUFFY open it?
     
  15. Gorey

    Gorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    now that you mention it it was never a problem early in my games, only later on.

    yeah the easiest way to avoid it is to just not reload. like you im using the mod for my own private games as well (due to the global warming integrated into it).

    anyway, sometimes i'll get 5 or 6 turns into starting something and then change my mind mid-way through it... and then reaching for the last autosave.
     
  16. Welnic

    Welnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    I get a crash if I reload from in the game. If I go to the main menu and then reload it works. I'm planning on doing this until it gets fixed.
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If you use a mod to start a game, all players must have that mod to open the save. This is a fact of Civ4; it's not specific to BUG or BUFFY. This is why BUG has a CustomAssets install method.
     
  18. m4gill4

    m4gill4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    CA
    I must say ruff_hi, that this is the first time I've ever actually found my question in a FAQ. Very well done sir,:hatsoff::hatsoff::hatsoff:
     
  19. SteelHorse

    SteelHorse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    ruff_hi,
    it is on a renaissance start with all but conquest turned off. Here is the save file and 2 screens. one with njagc on and one off. you can see the turn count change from 0 to 277. hopefully this is enough to go on. not the end of the world in any case.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=223277&d=1249270490
     

    Attached Files:

  20. SteelHorse

    SteelHorse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Are you running vista?
    Before I upgraded from Vista to W7, I used to have to first "Exit to main menu" before loading another save file, otherwise I got a crash. Since going to W7 I have not seen, but only been on a week. Almost never saw on XP.
     

Share This Page